2015 Awards of Merit

*TB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 4070)*
58 ‘Center Line’ (Thomas Johnson) catalog 54 ‘Bright Sunshiny Day’ (Thomas Johnson) catalog 50 ‘Engaement Ring’ (Joseph Ghio)catalog 47 ‘Winterberry’ (Donald Spoon) Catalog 44 ‘Easter Candy’ (Keith Keppel)catalog
43 ‘Dragon King’ (Richard Tasco)catalog 41 ‘Tunnel Vision’ (Keith Keppel)catalog 40 ‘Strawberry Frosting’ (Michael Sutton)catalog 38 ‘Jennifer Stout’ (Ron Mullin)catalog 37 ‘Cheap Frills’ (Paul Black)catalog
35 ‘Revision’ (Keith Keppel)catalog 34 ‘Rim Of Fire’ (Michael Sutton)catalog 34 ‘Rum And Coke’ (John Painter)catalog 33 ‘Orangutan Orange’ (Brad Kasperek)catalog 33 ‘Ringtone’ (Keith Keppel)catalog
37 ‘Grand Canyon Sunset’ (Schreiner)catalog 36 ‘Action Packed’ (Paul Black)catalog 36 ‘Great Balls Of Fire’ (J. T. Aitken)catalog 36 ‘Hollywood Lights’ (Thomas Johnson)catalog 36 ‘Rio Rojo’ (Schreiner)catalog

Runners Up:

32 ‘Ghost Writer’ (Keith Keppel)catalog 32 ‘Lest We Forget’ (George Sutton)catalog 32 ‘Mango Parfait’(Donald Spoon)catalog 31 ‘Catwalk Queen’ (Thomas Johnson)catalog 31 ‘Edge Of The World’ (Michael Sutton)catalog
31 ‘Judy Nunn’ (Frederick Kerr)catalog 31 ‘Main Street’ (Larry Lauer)catalog 31 ‘My Generation’ (Larry Lauer)catalog 31 ‘Toronto' (Larry Lauer)catalog 30 ‘Doctor Who’ (George Sutton)catalog
28 ‘Honeykist' (Hugh Stout)catalog 28 Nessun Dorma’ Frederick Kerr)catalog 28 'Penguin Party’ (Thomas Johnson)catalog 28 'Plot Line’(Joseph Ghio)catalog 28 'Splatter Matters’ (John Painter)catalog
30 ‘June Krausse’(Schreiner)catalog 30 ‘Poodle Parade’ (Paul Black)catalog 29 ‘Dance Til Dawn’(Thomas Johnson)catalog 29 ‘Here Comes The Night’ (Schreiner)catalog 29 ‘Magnificent Masterpiece’ (Barbara Nicodemus)catalog
29 ‘Pretty Kitty’(Keith Keppel)catalog 28 ‘Beam Me Up Scotty’ (J. T. Aitken)catalog 28 ‘Be Original’(Joseph Ghio)catalog 28 ‘Chianti Classic’ (J. T. Aitken)catalog 28 ‘Chocolatté’ (Lesley Painter)catalog

*BB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 324)*
39 ‘Whoopsidaisy' (Jim Hedgecock) catalog 37 ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’ (Frederick Kerr) catalog

Runners Up:

35 ‘Banded Rose’ (J. T. Aitken) catalog 31 ‘Sheer Excitement’ (Richard Tasco) catalog 29 ‘Fruit Stripe’(Michael Sutton) catalog 27 ‘Tina Louise’ (Bryan Spoon) catalog 26 ‘Always Lovely’ (Paul Black) catalog

IB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 427)
55 ‘Bahama Blues’ (Michael Sutton) catalog 50 ‘Intoxicating’ (Paul Black) catalog

Runners Up:

39 ‘Soleil' (Marky Smith) catalog 37 ‘Backlit Beauty’ (Richard Tasco) catalog 34 ‘Persnickety' (Keith Keppel) catalog
31 ‘Orca' (Marky Smith) catalog 25 ‘Fall Line’ (Michael Sutton) catalog 25 ‘Micro Burst’(Richard Tasco) catalog

MTB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 349)
58 'In My Veins’ (Charles Bunnell) catalog 52 ‘Florence French’ (Mona French) catalog

Runners Up:

46 ‘Going Dotty’ (Stephanie Markham) catalog 38 ‘Dollie And Me’(Lynda Miller) catalog 36 ‘Ozark Charmer’ (Kenneth Fisher) catalog
31 ‘She's A Doll’ (Lynda Miller) catalog 31 ‘Jiggity-Jig’(Stephanie Markham) catalog 31 'Orange Starlet’ ((Kenneth Fisher) catalog

SDB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 779)
41 'Exotic Eyes’(Donald Spoon) catalog 39 ‘Teagan’ ((Donald Spoon) catalog 29 ‘Pulsator’ ((Thomas Johnson) catalog
29 'Tanzanite' (Marky Smith) catalog 28 ‘Kaching’ ((Paul Black) catalog 28 ‘Pinkster’ ((Michael Sutton) catalog

Runners Up:

27 ‘Dark Matter’' (Keith Keppel) catalog 27 ‘Jellicle Cat’ (Paul Black) catalog 25 ‘Black Lightning’ (Chuck Chapman) catalog 24 ‘Anne Lowe’ (Donald Spoon) catalog 23 ‘Craisin’ (Marky Smith) catalog

MDB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 149)
47 ‘Kayla's Song’ (Donald Spoon) catalog 42 ‘Miniseries’ (Keith Keppel) catalog

Runners Up:

40 ‘Wee Harry’ (Barbara & David Schmieder) catalog 20 ‘Bete Noire’ (Marky Smith) catalog

AR & AB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 161)
47 ‘Byzantine Ruby’ (Lowell Baumunk) catalog 29 ‘Bhutan’ (Richard Tasco) catalog

Runners Up:

21 ‘Holy Moley Plum’(Caroline Chacon) catalog 21 ‘Navajo Velvet’ (Sharon McAllister) catalog 17 ‘Nordic Sky’ ("Howard Shockey, Deceased, By Lowell Baumunk") catalog 12 ‘Fire In The Hole’ (Peter McGrath) catalog 8 ‘Garnettville’ (Sharon McAllister) catalog

AB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 145)
53 ‘Babylon Prince’(Lowell Baumunk) catalog 47 'Sri Lanka ’(Thomas Johnson) catalog

Runners Up:

27 'Flecks And Specks’ (Paul Black) catalog 18 ‘Parable’ (Thomas Johnson) catalog

SPECIES AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 96)
32 ‘Born To Be Wild’ (J. T. Aitken) catalog 26 'Doubly Stylish’ (Barbara & David Schmieder) catalog

Runners Up:

20 'Cobblewood Charm’ (Darrell Probst) catalog 18 ‘Snake Bane’ (James Waddick) catalog

INTERSPECIES AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 156)
47 ‘China In Springtime’ (O. D. Niswonger) no image 44 ‘Take No Sato’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner) catalog

Runners Up:

42 ‘Shiryukyo' (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner) catalog 23 ‘Ryugan’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner) catalog

CA AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 60)
10 ‘Northwest Sunset’ (Patrick Spence) no image 10 ‘Pacific Tapestry’ (J. T. Aitken) catalog

Runners Up:

7 ‘Finger Pointing’ (Joseph Ghio) catalog 7 'Mandalay' Bay’(Joseph Ghio) catalog 7 ‘Pacific Glaze’(J. T. Aitken) catalog 6 'Line Drawing’ (Joseph Ghio) catalog 5 'Lewis Lawyer’ (Adele Lawyer by Terri Hudson) no image

LA AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 276)
41 ‘Our Friend Dick’ (Ron Killingsworth) no image 25 ‘Dark Dude’ (Ron Betzer) catalog 23 ‘Lemon Zest’ (Kevin Vaughn) no image 23 ‘Michigan Belle’ (Jill Copeland) catalog

Runners Up:

21 ‘Seminole Autumn’(Harry Wolford) catalog 14 'Blue Splatter’ (Wayland Rudkin) catalog 14‘Sarah Faith’ (M. D. Faith) catalog
13 Acadian Debutante’ (Hooker Nichols) catalog 13 'Sugarplum Treat’ (Heather Pryor) no image

SIB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 391)
109 ‘Judy, Judy, Judy’ (Robert Hollingworth) catalog 40 How Audacious’ (Robert Hollingworth) catalog

Runners Up:

35 ‘Cape Cod Boys’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) catalog 30 'Encore Performance’ (Robert Hollingworth) catalog 25 'Tall Dark And Handsome’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) catalog 20 'Hot Sketch’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) catalog 19 'Jane M. Sadler’ (Barbara Schuette) no image

Spu Award Of Merit

(Total Votes Cast = 197)
42 ‘Missouri Copper Mine’ (Jesse Emmons) no image 33 'Line Dancing’ (B. Charles Jenkins by Comanche Acres) catalog

Runners Up:

21 ‘Some Say It's Pink’ (Lee Walker) catalog 18 'Comanche Moon’ (Charles Jenkins By Jim Hedgecock) catalog 17 'Red War Clouds’ (Lee Walker) catalog
16 'Walk The Line’ (Jim Hedgecock) catalog 15 Oregon Cream’ (Lee Walker) no image

JI AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 151)
20 ‘Cascade Rain’(Chad Harris) no image 19 'Oh So Pink’ (Donald Delmez) no image

Runners Up:

18 ‘Dirigo Garnet’ (John White) no image 16 'Kimono Silk’ (Bob Bauer/John Coble) catalog 15 'Christina's Sister’ (Jill Copeland) catalog
14 Amethyst Actress’ (Chad Harris) catalog 13 'Japanese Plum’ (Chad Harris) no image


 


-- BobPries - 2015-09-09

This topic: Main > WebHome > AdmAll > IrisInfo > Info2015AwardOfMerits
Topic revision: 09 Sep 2015, BobPries
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback