You are here: Iris Wiki>Main Web>AdmAll>IrisInfo>InfoAwards1999 (24 Nov 2014, af.83)Edit Attach

American Iris Society Awards for 1999

Dykes Memorial Medal

  • 113 HELLO DARKNESS (Schreiner's)
Runners up:
  • 73 ACOMA (T. Magee)
  • 72 YAQUINA BLUE (Schreiner's)

John C. Wister Memorial Medal (Tall Bearded)

  • 90 STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN (L. Lauer)
  • 88 BOOGIE WOOGIE (H. Nichols)
  • 78 RHONDA FLEMING (R. Mullin)
Runners up:
  • 70 MESMERIZER (M. Byers)
  • 64 CELEBRATION SONG (Schreiner's)

Caparne-Welch Medal (Miniature Dwarf Bearded)

  • 59 TOOTH FAIRY (B. Jones)
Runners up:
  • 39 ELFIN MAGIC (A.&.D. Willott)
  • 35 LITTLE RASCAL (J.&.L. Fry)
  • 35 PIXIE FLIRT (A.&.D. Willott)

Cook-Douglas Medal

(Standard Dwarf Bearded)
  • 51 PELE (T. Aitken)
Runners up:
  • 48 STARBABY (M. Smith)
  • 32 TWEETY BIRD (P. Black)

Hans and Jacob Sass Medal

(Intermediate Bearded)
  • 66 PRINCE OF BURGUNDY (D. Niswonger)
Runners up:
  • 57 DARK WATERS (T. Aitken)
  • 57 SMITTEN KITTEN (T. Aitken)

Knowlton Medal

(Border Bearded)
  • 80 PETITE BALLET (K. Keppel)
Runners up:
  • 73 MAUI MAGIC (T. Aitken)
  • 70 APRICOT FROSTY (D. Niswonger)

Williamson-White Medal

(Miniature Tall Bearded)
  • 62 BILLIE THE BROWNIE (J. Burton)
  • 62 PRETTY QUIRKY (A. Probst)
Runners up:
  • 50 PAYOFF (J. & V. Craig)
  • 33 OZARK JEWEL (K. Fisher)

Clarence G. White Medal

(Aril--1/2 or more Aril)
  • 41 QUEEN SHEBA (H. Shockey)
Runners up:
  • 31 SERAPH'S JEWEL (H. Shockey)
  • 26 BRONZE FALCON (L. Danielson)

William Mohr Medal

(Aril--1/4 to less than 1/2 Aril)
  • 20 PATRIOT'S GEM (F. Gadd)
Runners up:
  • 19 MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (S. McAllister)
  • 18 DESERT MELODY (L. Flanagan)
  • 18 SILENT TEARS (L. Peterson)

Mary Swords DeBaillon Medal

(Louisiana)
  • 46 PROFESSOR NEIL (J. Mertzweiller)
Runners up:
  • 43 COUP D'ETAT (M. Dunn)<
  • 28 C'EST FANTASTIQUE (M. Dunn)

Sydney B. Mitchell Medal

(Californicae)
  • 22 CHIEF SEQUOIA (J. Weiler)
Runners up:
  • 12 EARTHQUAKE (J. Ghio)
  • 12 FOOTHILL BANNER (L. Lawyer)

Morgan-Wood Medal

(Siberian)
  • 126 ROARING JELLY (Schafer/Sacks)
Runners up:
  • 50 CONTRAST IN STYLES (Hollingworth)
  • 44 SNOW PRINCE (S. Tiffney)

Eric Nies Medal

(Spuria)
  • 30 SULTAN'S SASH (D. Niswonger)
Runners up:
  • 29 HIGHLINE SNOWFLAKE (E. McCown)
  • 28 ILA REMEMBERED (B. Hager)

W. A. Payne Medal

(Japanese)
  • 24 GEISHA OBI (L. Rich)
Runners up:
  • 22 PICOTEE PRINCESS (L. Reid)
  • 16 JOY PETERS (W. Ackerman)

Walther Cup

(Most HM votes in all categories)
  • 125 DIABOLIQUE (Schreiner's)
Runners up:
  • 112 CROWNED HEADS (K. Keppel)
  • 106 BRAGGADOCIO (K. Keppel)

Award of Merit (AM) Awards 1999

Tall Bearded

  • 180 FANCY WOMAN (K. Keppel)
  • 129 POND LILY (E. Jones)
  • 123 JURASSIC PARK (L. Lauer)
  • 98 BEWILDERBEAST (B. Kasperek)
  • 87 TANZANIAN TANGERINE (B. Kasperek)
  • 79 DAWNING (J. Ghio)
  • 76 MELTED BUTTER (C. Fan)
  • 67 NIGERIAN RASPBERRY (B. Kasperek)
  • 63 BRINDLED BEAUTY (A. Ensminger)
  • 60 ROSALIE FIGGE (J. McKnew)
  • 59 PRETTY IS (R. Mullin)
  • 59 TOASTED WATERMELON (J. Hoage)
  • 58 FROSTING (J. Gatty)
  • 58 HOTDOGS AND MUSTARD (K. Kasperek)
  • 58 QUEEN OF ANGELS (Schreiner's)
  • 57 PACIFIC DESTINY (L. Lauer)
  • 57 SWING AND SWAY (V. Messick)
  • 56 PURE AS GOLD (Maryott's)
  • 55 GOLDKIST (P. Black)
  • 55 GREAT GATSBY (J. McWhirter)
  • 55 NORDIC ICE (H. Shockey)
  • 54 CRANBERRY DELIGHT (T. Aitken)
  • 54 LADY JULIET (H. Nichols)
Runners up:
  • 51 HALO IN GOLD (D. Niswonger)
  • 49 FOOTLOOSE (Schreiner's)
  • 49 GOOD LOOKING (Schreiner's)
  • 49 WAR CHIEF (Schreiner's)

Border Bearded

  • 71 CRANAPPLE (T. Aitken)
    68 LEMON UP (T. Magee)
Runners up:
  • 66 PEACH ICE CREAM (C. Lankow)
  • 63 CALICO KITTEN (C. Tompkins)

Intermediate Bearded

  • 52 BOLD STROKE (E. Jones)
  • 52 MAGIC BUBBLES (A. & D. Willott)
Runners up:
  • 51 PRISM (M. Smith)
  • 50 AURORA'S BLUSH (A. & D. Willott)

Miniature Tall Bearded

  • 235 BANGLES (L. Miller)
  • 130 STEFFIE (K. Fisher)
Runner up:
  • 73 SNICKERDOODLE (O. Wulf)

Standard Dwarf Bearded

  • 71 HOTTENTOT (M. Smith)
  • 44 PEACH PETAL PIE (D. Niswonger)
  • 49 BALLET LESSON (D. Niswonger)
  • 39 DARK RINGS (J. Gatty)
Runners up:
  • 38 IRISH MOSS (B. Jones)
  • 38 SERENDIPITY ELF (D. Niswonger)
  • 38 PIRATE'S PATCH (P. Black)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded

  • 65 SCRUPLES (L. Miller)
  • 51 PINK BLINK (T. Aitken)
Runners up:
  • 49 SQUIGGLES (L. Miller)
  • 37 ROBIN'S EGG (D. Sindt)

Aril--1/4 to less than 1/2 Aril

  • 59 KALIFA'S HORN (R. Annand)
  • 21 OLD FASHIONED GIRL (S. McAllister)
Runners up:
  • 17 IN TOTO (C. Boswell)
  • 12 DREAM CATCHER (S. McAllister)

Aril--1/2 or more Aril

  • 27 LANCER (H. Shockey)
  • 18 ANACRUSIS (H. Mathes)
  • 17 ATTEN (H. Shockey)
Runners up:
  • 16 OMAR'S VALOR (C. Boswell)
  • 13 ENGRAVED INVITATION (S. McAllister)

Louisiana

  • 36 PRALINE FESTIVAL (D. Haymon)
  • 24 GEISHA EYES (C. Arny)
Runners up:
  • 23 PROFESSOR MARTA MARIE (J. Mertzweiller)
  • 22 ROKKI ROCKWELL (D. Haymon)

Californicae

  • 13 SEA GAL (L. Belardi)
  • 12 NATIONAL ANTHEM (J. Ghio)
  • 12 WILDER THAN EVER (J. Ghio)
Runners up:
  • 9 MANTRA (J. Ghio)
  • 5 BLUE MOMENT (D. Meek)
  • 5 LA SELVA BEACH (J. Ghio)
  • 5 SAN LORENZO VALLEY (J. Ghio)
  • 5 WHAT'S WHAT (J. Ghio)

Siberian

  • 181 STRAWBERRY FAIR (R. Hollingworth)
  • 118 LAKE KEUKA (D. Borglum)
Runners up:
  • 55 MESA PEARL (J. Coble/R. Bauer)
  • 50 HARPSWELL SNOWBURST (C. McEwen)

Species

  • 35 MARVELL GOLD (J. Waddick)
  • 30 ARCTIC REBLOOMER (Carla Lankow)
  • 30 ILLINI FOUNTAIN (S. Varner)
Runner up:
  • 22 CASCADE CREME (L. Reid)

Inter-Species

  • 51 AQUATIC ALLIANCE (L. Reid)

Spuria

  • 78 MISSOURI SPRINGS (D. Niswonger)
  • 43 SONORAN SKIES (F. Wickenkamp)
Runners up:
  • 28 ZAMBOANGA (B. Hager)
  • 27 SUNRISE IN SONORA (F. Wickenkamp)

Japanese

  • 22 INK ON ICE (T. Aitken)
  • 22 RASPBERRY GLOW (T. Aitken)
Runners up:
  • 19 CASCADE SPRING DRESS (L. Reid)
  • 16 EPIMETHEUS (S. Innerst)
  • 16 PINK DACE (Jill Copeland)

Honorable Mention (HM) Awards 1999

Tall Bearded

  • 125 DIABOLIQUE (Schreiner's)
  • 112 CROWNED HEADS (K. Keppel)
  • 106 BRAGGADOCIO (K. Keppel)
  • 105 GOOD VIBRATIONS (Schreiner's)
  • 82 OWYHEE DESERT (L. Pinkston)
  • 71 CHAMPAGNE FROST (K. Keppel)
  • 70 POEM OF ECSTASY (B. Hager)
  • 67 RUTH BLACK (P. Black)
  • 66 SEAKIST (Schreiner's)
  • 58 CAN CAN DANCER (L. Lauer)
  • 58 PRINCE GEORGE (G. Shoop)
  • 57 CHINESE NEW YEAR (J. Ghio)
  • 57 COLOR ME BLUE (Schreiner's)
  • 57 LITTLE JOHN (D. Spoon)
  • 56 ART DECO (Schreiner's)
  • 56 VALENTINE'S DAY (V. Wood)
  • 55 PHAETON (M. Smith)
  • 55 SUDDEN IMPACT (R. Tasco)
  • 54 BOYSENBERRY BUTTERCUP (L. Lauer)
  • 54 KENTUCKY WOMAN (Schreiner's)
  • 52 ELECTRIC SHOCK (V. Messick)
  • 52 LYME TYME (V. Messick)
  • 51 BRAZILIAN HOLIDAY (Schreiner's)
  • 50 DYNAMITE (Schreiner's)
  • 49 PICANTE (J. Ghio)
  • 47 HIPPO'Z TUTU (B. Kasperek)
  • 46 FASHION STATEMENT (J. Gatty)
  • 45 PACIFIC CLOUD (L. Lauer)
  • 45 WARM MEMORIES (R. Mullin)
  • 44 DANCE HALL DANDY (Maryott's)
  • 43 NORTHWEST PROGRESS (Schreiner's)
  • 43 SLY FOX (V. Wood)
  • 42 ALMOST HEAVEN (D. Niswonger)
  • 42 BLONDE BOMBSHELL (J. Ghio)
  • 41 DAY GLOW (K. Keppel)
  • 41 DOROTHY DAVIS (S. Innerst)
  • 40 KING TUSH (B. Kasperek)
  • 37 FJORD (R. Nelson)
  • 37 MACARENA (V. Messick)
  • 37 WINNING EDGE (J. Ghio)
  • 36 PEIGNOIR (L. Markham)
  • 36 SELECT CIRCLE (J. Ghio)
  • 36 TOUCHED BY ANGELS (W. Maryott)
  • 36 ZEBRA HALO (B. Kasperek)
  • 35 BUGLES AND HORNS (G. Sutton)
  • 35 I'LL FLY AWAY (L. Michel)
  • 34 BUGLEBOY BLUES (G. Sutton)
  • 34 CRANBERRY COOLER (R. Dunn)
  • 34 HELEN COCHRAN (J. McWhirter)
  • 34 TAN MAN (T. Aitken)
  • 33 ENHANCEMENT (J. Ghio)
  • 33 MARIAH (Schreiner's)
  • 33 SPIN DOCTOR (M. Davis)
  • 32 CITRON FROMMAGE (F. Rogers)
  • 32 SNOW SHOES (M. Osborne)
  • 31 DEAR JEAN (F. Kerr)
  • 31 FIVE O'CLOCK WORLD (R. Nelson)
  • 31 RAKU BLAZE (T. Aitken)
  • 31 ROGUE (J. Ghio)
  • 31 VELVET UNDERGROUND (L. Lauer)
  • 30 ALABASTER UNICORN (G. Sutton)
  • 30 CHOOSE A JUICE (T. Burseen)
  • 30 CIRCUS CIRCUS (G. Sutton)
  • 30 RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE (P. Dickey)
  • 29 EMPEROR'S DELIGHT (Schreiner's)
  • 29 HOLLY GOLIGHTLY (J. McWhirter)
  • 29 PURPLE PLEASER (E. Lineberger)
  • 29 ZEPHERINA (Maryott's)
  • 28 LIMA (J. Ghio)
  • 27 CLASSIC BORDEAUX (R. Ernst)
  • 27 GLAD CHOICE (J. Pierce)
  • 27 HUCKLEBERRY FUDGE (J. Gibson)
  • 27 LETMENTERTAINU (T. Burseen)
  • 27 MANGO TANGO (J. Ghio)
  • 27 PERFECT GIFT (K. Keppel)
  • 27 RICH MAN (E. Lineberger)
  • 27 WALKARA (H. Ames)
  • 26 BYE BYE BLUES (G. Sutton)
  • 26 CONSPIRACY (V. Messick)
  • 26 CORONA GOLD (W. Maryott)
  • 26 FOREVER IN LOVE (C. Mahan)
  • 26 HELEN LEADER (S. Innerst)
  • 26 SCREEN PLAY (K. Keppel)
  • 26 SUNKIST DELIGHT (D. Niswonger)
  • 26 WHIPPED HONEY (M. Jameson)
Runners up:
  • 25 DIME A DANCE (M. Boro)
  • 25 SOMBRERO WAY (Schreiner's)
  • 25 MORSE CODE (L. Miller)
  • 25 WINGS OF PEACE (G. Sutton)
  • 25 MODERN MAJOR GENERAL (A. Feuerstein)

Border Bearded

  • 57 APRICOT TOPPING (P. Black)
  • 41 ROMANTIC INTERLUDE (T. Varner)
  • 43 EMU ZING (B. Kasperek)
  • 40 BRIGHTEN THE CORNER (A. Ensminger)
  • 42 FRIDAY BLUES (C. Lankow)
Runners up:
  • 39 INDIGO DOLL (C. Lankow)
  • 35 CASCADING RAINBOW (P. Black)

Intermediate Bearded

  • 80 GNU RAYZ (B. Kasperek)
  • 61 COUNTRY DANCE (E. Jones)
  • 73 FRUIT COCKTAIL (K. Keppel)
  • 59 GALWAY (K. Keppel)
  • 72 FATHOM (M. Smith)
  • 57 TANTRUM (K. Keppel)
Runners up:
  • 55 GEISHA (M. Smith)
  • 53 DONEGAL (K. Keppel)

Miniature Tall Bearded

  • 67 BAUBLES AND BEADS (L. Miller)
  • 62 MERIT (K. Fisher)
  • 52 FESTIVE GLOW (A. & D. Willott)
Runners up:
  • 51 PINK BUTTONS (C. Lankow)
  • 37 RICK (B. Wyss)

Standard Dwarf Bearded

  • 96 DOT COM (B. Jones)
  • 56 HOODLUM (K. Keppel)
  • 53 WEBMASTER (K. Keppel)
  • 48 RINGER (K. Keppel)
  • 39 TRAJECTORY (P. Black)
  • 37 INCENDIARY (M. Smith)
  • 37 SPRING FRESH (K. Keppel)
  • 34 EL TORITO (B. Jones)
  • 34 MUSE (M. Smith)
  • 33 FIRESTARTER (A. & D. Willott)
  • 31 LIME SMOOTHY (T. Aitken)
  • 30 CHINA PEACH (C. Lankow)
  • 29 TOON TOWN (P. Black)
Runners up:
  • 28 GROOVY GRUBWORM (P. Black)
  • 28 PLUM JEWEL (A. & D. Willott)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded

  • 33 LITTLE DRUMMER BOY (A. & D. Willott)
  • 29 INKY ELF (A. & D. Willott)
  • 25 PIXIE PIRATE (A. & D. Willott)
Runners up:
  • 21 FAIRY FUN (P. Black)
  • 20 APRIL ICE (A. & D. Willott)

Aril--1/4 to less than 1/2 Aril

  • 13 DESERT JUBILEE (L. Flanagan)
  • 10 DESERT JOY (L. Flanagan)
Runners up:
  • 9 WANNABEE (S. McAllister)
  • 5 DESERT FESTIVAL (L. Flanagan)
  • 5 KISS OF HONEY (S. McAllister)

Aril--1/2 or more Aril

  • 17 DESERT ATTIRE (H. Shockey)
  • 7 ALRIGHT ALREADY (G. Seligmann)
  • 7 MOONLIGHT MADNESS (S. McAllister)
Runners up:
  • 5 BIG COUNTRY (S. McAllister)
  • 5 MAXINE PERKINS (S. McAllister)
  • 5 CODE TALKER (S. McAllister)
  • 5 PURPLE HEART IMPRESSION (L. Danielson)

Louisiana

  • 25 PLANTATION BELLE (M. Dunn)
  • 23 CHEZ MICHELLE (M. Dunn)
  • 19 BIG EASY (M. Dunn)
  • 18 STOP AND GO (M. Dunn)
  • 18 WHISTLING DIXIE (M. Dunn)
  • 17 DELTA TWILIGHT (M. Dunn)
  • 17 EVEN HANDED (M. Dunn)
  • 17 KENTUCKY CAJUN (S. Norris)
  • 17 RICH JEWEL (R. Morgan)
Runners up:
  • 15 SURE BET (M. Dunn)
  • 15 BOY CRAZY (M. Dunn)

Californicae

  • 15 RASPBERRY DAZZLER (V. Wood)
  • 10 AIR SHOW (L. Belardi)
  • 8 CHARTER MEMBER (J. Ghio)
  • 8 COZUMEL (J. Ghio)
  • 8 GORDOLA (J. Ghio)
  • 8 GREETING CARD (J. Ghio)
  • 8 TRANCAS (J. Ghio)
Runners up:
  • 7 EASTER EGG HUNT (J. Ghio)
  • 6 CINNAMON BLUSH (D. Meek)

Siberian

  • 70 CARELESS SALLY (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)
  • 59 CARMEN JEANNE (C. Helsley)
  • 48 BAND OF ANGELS (R. Hollingworth)
  • 41 LORENA CRONIN (A. Cronin)
  • 37 ELISABETH McEWEN (J. White)
  • 37 PLEASURES OF MAY (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)
Runners up:
  • 36 FISHERMAN'S MORNING (James Copeland Sr.)
  • 35 SIMPLE GIFTS (R. Hollingworth)
  • 35 WHERE EAGLES DARE (C. Helsley)

Species

  • 23 FADED JEANS (H. Bishop)
  • 15 CHINA WEST LAKE (J. Waddick)
Runners up:
  • 13 SUSLIK (J. Burton)
  • 12 GORDONVILLE WHITE (D. Niswonger)

Inter-Species

  • 26 MAUVE SNOWTOP (L. Reid)
  • 20 PACIFIC RED VELVET (L. Reid)

Spuria

  • 45 MISSOURI SUNSET (D. Niswonger)
  • 27 MISSOURI CLOUDS (D. Niswonger)
  • 21 GIUSEPPE (C. Jenkins)
  • 18 LADY BUTTERFLY (C. Jenkins)
Runners up:
  • 15 STELLA IRENE (C. Jenkins)
  • 14 ADRIATIC BLUE (D. Niswonger)
  • 14 HIGHLINE TOPAZ (E. McCown)

Japanese

  • 22 LION KING (R.Bauer/J.Coble)
  • 15 ROSEWATER (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
  • 13 TIDELINE (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
  • 11 FROSTED PLUM (L. Rich)
  • 11 PERSEPHONE (S. Innerst)
  • 11 PLEASANT EARLYBIRD (C. Harris)
  • 11 SUMMER MOON (J. Rich)
  • 11 VARIATION IN PINK (C. McEwen)
Runners up:
  • 10 TROPICAL STORM (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
  • 8 RED RINGLETS (T. Aitken)

 

-- Main.RPries - 2010-09-02
Topic revision: r2 - 24 Nov 2014, af.83
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback