American Iris Society Awards for 2000

Dykes Memorial Medal:
90 STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN (Larry Lauer)
runners up:
82 YAQUINA BLUE (Schreiner's)
68 ACOMA (T. Magee)

John C. Wister Memorial Medal (Tall Bearded)
90 MESMERIZER (M. Byers)
82 CELEBRATION SONG (Schreiner's)
62 CLARENCE (L. Zurbrigg)
runners up:
53 SPIRIT WORLD (K.Keppel)
48 CLASSIC LOOK (Schreiner's),
47 BLACK TIE AFFAIR (Schreiner's)

Knowlton Medal (Border Bearded)
120 APRICOT FROSTY (D. Niswonger)
runners up:
116 BABOON BOTTOM (B. Kasperek),
66 TINK (J. Durrance)

Sass Medal (Intermediate Bearded)
96 DARK WATERS (T. Aitken)
runners up:
65 LEMON WHIP (Carol Lankow),
62 MAUI GOLD (T. Aitken)

Williamson-White Medal (Miniature Tall Bearded)
100 PARDNER (K. Fisher)
runners up:
75 OZARK JEWEL (K. Fisher),
62 ROBIN GOODFELLOW (C. Mahan)

Cook-Douglas Medal (SDB)
68 VAVOOM (A. Ensminger)
runners up:
46 TWEETY BIRD (P. Black),
43 STARBABY (M. Smith)

Caparne-Welch Medal (Miniature Dwarf Bearded)
74 BUGSY (B. Hager)
runners up:
40 LITTLE RASCAL (J. & L. Fry),
38 HEY THERE (C. Lankow)

Clarence G. White Medal (Aril-1/2 or more Aril)
48 SHEBA'S JEWEL (H. Shockey)
runners up:
26 SERAPH'S JEWEL (H. Shockey),
16 JONNYE'S MAGIC (L. Rich)

William Mohr Medal (Aril-1/4 to less than 1/2 Aril)
26 SILENT TEARS (L. Peterson)
runners up:
20 ALADDIN'S TREASURE (D. Pinegar)
18 HOT SPOT (C. Boswell)

Founders of SIGNA Medal (Species)
84 DOTTED LINE (L. Reid)
runners up:
26 CANDY STRIPER (B. Warburton)
22 BETWEEN THE LINES (Schafer/Sacks)

Randolph-Perry Medal (SPEC-X)
76 PHIL EDINGER (B. Hager)
runners up:
29 HOLDEN'S CHILD (S. Tiffney),
19 ASIAN ALLIANCE (J. Witt)

Sydney B. Mitchell Medal (Californicae)
22 PINK CUPID (V. Wood)
runners up:
16 DEEP BLUE SEA (J. Ghio)
14 WESTERN BLUEBIRD (J. Weiler)

Mary Swords DeBaillon Medal (Louisiana)
72 CAJUN SUNRISE (J. Mertzweiller)
runners up:
33 C'EST FANTASTIQUE (M. Dunn)
24 EXTRAORDINAIRE (M. Dunn)

Morgan-Wood Medal (Siberian)
174 OVER IN GLORYLAND (R. Hollingworth)
runners up:
50 RILL (L. Bellagamba),
46 MOONSILK (H. Stahly)

Eric Nies Medal (Spuria)
45 ILA REMEMBERED (B. Hager)
runners up:
42 SONORAN SUNSET (F.Wickenkamp)
29 HIGHLINE SNOWFLAKE (E. McCown)

W.A. Payne Medal (Japanese)
33 BELLENDER BLUE (A. Hazzard)
runners up:
29 PICOTEE PRINCESS (L. Reid),
27 DIOMEDES (S. Innerst)

Walther Cup (Most HM votes in any category)
143 MIDNIGHT OIL (K. Keppel)
runners up:
112 FOGBOUND (K. Keppel)
100 ORANGE POP (L. Lauer),
88 CORDOBA (J. Ghio)

Award of Merit (AM) Awards 2000

Tall Bearded
142 LOCAL COLOR (K.Keppel)
123 SWINGTOWN (Schreiner's)
111 TOM JOHNSON (P. Black)
103 NIGHT GAME (K. Keppel)
103 SPICED TIGER (B. Kasperek)
98 ROMANTIC EVENING (J. Ghio)
96 WISHFUL THINKING (K. Keppel)
95 ARCTIC EXPRESS (J. Gatty)
87 AURA LIGHT (B. Blyth)
84 DEBBIE REYNOLDS (O. Schick)
77 OLD BLACK MAGIC (Schreiner's)
77 SKYWALKER (Schreiner's)
73 GNUS FLASH (B. Kasperek)
72 JOY JOY JOY (A. Ensminger)
72 PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE (D. Niswonger)
71 FASHION DESIGNER (K. Keppel)
67 FATAL ATTRACTION (F. Kerr)
67 SNEEZY (K. Keppel)
66 ZANDRIA (D. Nebeker)
64 TOTAL RECALL (B. Hager)
61 BLUE SUEDE SHOES (Schreiner's)
61 LEMON CHESS (W. Moores)
61 AROUND MIDNIGHT (Schreiner's)
61 DREAMSICLE (Schreiner's)
61 KNOCK 'EM DEAD (R. Ernst)
61 PAINT IT BLACK (Schreiner's)
61 CROSS CURRENT (K. Keppel)
61 DODGE CITY (L. Lauer)
runners up:
50 CAPTAIN'S JOY (Schreiner's)
50 GOOD LOOKING (Schreiner's)
50 DANCE HALL DOLLY (B. Maryott)
50 HAUTE COUTURE (J. Gatty)
50 ELAINEALOPE (B. Kasperek)
50 KEVIN'S THEME (F. Kerr)

Border Bearded
86 LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE, (E. Roderick)
69 VERY VARIED (A. Ensminger)
runners up:
63 CALICO KITTEN (C. Tompkins)
48 TOMMYKNOCKER (R. Lyons)

Intermediate Bearded
86 PROTOCOL (K. Keppel),
79 SAILOR (M. Smith)
79 LONDONDERRY (K. Keppel)
runners up:
64 AURORA'S BLUSH (A. & D. Willott)
54 SEASON TICKET (J. Gatty)

Miniature Tall Bearded
184 REMINISCENCE (C. Mahan)
135 APRICOT DROPS (T. Aitken)
runners up:
108 MINI WABASH (R. Probst)
92 SNICKERDOODLE (O. Wulf)

Standard Dwarf Bearded
58 IRISH MOSS (B. Jones)
51 JAMES BOND (M. Smith)
50 EASTER (K. Keppel)
39 ACEY DEUCEY (A. Ensminger)
39 TATTLER (K. Keppel)
runners up:
37 AUTUMN MAPLE (J. Weiler)
37 CREAM AND PEACHES, (D. Niswonger)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded
85 SQUIGGLES (L. Miller)
68 GNUZ SPREAD (B. Kasperek)
runners up:
41 HOT BUTTONS (T. Aitken)
38 BLINK (L. Miller)

Aril-1/2 or more Aril
41 ENERGIZER (H. Shockey)
20 OMAR'S VALOR (C. Boswell)
runners up:
15 ENGRAVED INVITATION (S. McAllister)
13 RED SANDS (H. Shockey)

Aril-1/4 to less than 1/2 Aril
84 OMAR'S GOLD (C. Boswell)
38 SHE DEVIL (P. Black)
runners up:
30 DREAM CATCHER (S. McAllister)
11 DESERT CELEBRATION (L. Flanagan)

Species
35 GORDONVILLE CREAM (D. Niswonger)
28 SUN CASCADE (T. Huber)
runner up:
21 KING CLOVIS (E. & B. Tankesley-Clarke)

Inter-Species
37 ROYAL DOLLY (L. Reid)
36 CASCADE VELVET (J. Halinar)

Californicae
14 MANTRA (J. Ghio)
12 PACIFIC SNOWFLAKE (G. Shoop)
runners up:
11 BLUE MOMENT (D. Meek)
11 SEA ADMIRAL (V. Wood)

Louisiana
37 PROFESSOR MARTA MARIE (J. Mertzweiller)
30 AUNT SHIRLEY (J. Mertzweiller)
runners up:
23 PROFESSOR FRITCHIE (J. Mertzweiller)
22 FAR AND AWAY (M. Dunn)

Siberian
90 SPRINKLES (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
83 MESA PEARL (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
runners up:
59 TRIM THE VELVET (Schafer/Sacks)
56 HARPSWELL SNOWBURST (C. McEwen)

Spuria
54 SUNRISE IN SONORA (F. Wickenkamp)
52 SUNRISE IN MISSOURI (D. Niswonger)
runners up:
42 ZAMBOANGA (B. Hager)
39 MISSOURI LAKES (D. Niswonger)

Japanese
35 EPIMETHEUS (S. Innerst)
29 PINK DACE (Jill Copeland)
runners up:
27 CASCADE SPRING DRESS (L. Reid)
27 FOREIGN INTRIGUE (R. Bauer/J.Coble)

Honorable Mention (HM) Awards 2000

Tall Bearded
143 MIDNIGHT OIL (K. Keppel)
112 FOGBOUND (K. Keppel)
88 CORDOBA (J. Ghio)
82 OCELOT (J. Ghio)
81 CHASING RAINBOWS (B. Hager)
81 WORLD PREMIER (Schreiner's)
81 CELTIC HARP (H. Stahly)
75 OSTENTATIOUS (J. Ghio)
72 MEN IN BLACK (L. Lauer)
70 FASHIONABLY LATE (K. Keppel)
69 ARCTIC FOX (V. Wood)
62 VIZIER (J. Ghio)
60 FANCY DRESS (K. Keppel)
60 SPLASHACATA (R. Tasco)
59 SAN JUAN SILVER (D. Miller)
57 SANTA (G. Shoop)
55 BROKEN DREAMS (K.Keppel)
55 LANAI (J. Ghio)
54 DOUBLE BUBBLE (J. Ghio)
50 ANYTHING GOES (B. Hager)
50 SMILING FACES (K. Keppel)
49 HI CALYPSO (J. Hoage)
49 MOBY GRAPE (L. Lauer)
48 HALO IN PEACH (D. Niswonger)
48 LOVELY DAWN (K. Keppel)
47 APOLLO ONE (G. Sutton)
46 BLUE-EYED SUSAN (L. Lauer)
46 DEEP DARK SECRET (P. Black)
46 GLACIER POINT (R. Tasco)
44 GLADYS MY LOVE (A. Ensminger)
44 I'VE GOT RHYTHM (Schreiner's)
44 LARUE BOSWELL (V. Wood)
42 BRUNEAU JASPER (L. Pinkston)
42 SPEEDING AGAIN (L. Lauer)
41 LET'S BOOGIE (Schreiner's)
41 RED RIDER (L. Lauer)
40 MY PRETTY VALENTINE (R. Ernst)
40 NORTHERN MIST (H. Stahly)
39 ZEBRA NIGHT (B. Kasperek)
38 SHEER ECSTASY (Schreiner's)
38 WATERDRAGON (M. Smith)
37 BLUE CHEER (L. Lauer)
37 BOLD FASHION (Schreiner's)
36 BLUE CRUSADER (Schreiner's)
36 NEON COWBOY (H. Bradshaw)
36 THOR'S LIGHTNING BOLT (W. Dean)
35 COLOR ME PINK (D. Pinegar)
35 OZONE ALERT (T. Burseen)
35 PROSPEROUS VOYAGE (B. Hager)
34 DIAMOND LIL (L. Lauer)
34 HALO IN BURGUNDY (D. Niswonger)
34 SCOONCHEE (P. DeSantis)
34 WING COMMANDER (G. Sutton)
33 BEHIND CLOSED DOORS (S. Innerst)
33 CANADIAN STREAKER (C. Chapman)
33 COLORADO BONANZA (T. Magee)
33 COUNTRY CHARM (Schreiner's)
33 HYENASICLE (K. Kasperek)
33 JUDY MOGIL (J. McWhirter)
33 MONET'S BLUE (Schreiner's)
33 TERRYTON (H. Ames)
33 TEXTRONICS (T. Burseen)
32 CAPITAL CITY JAZZ (Schreiner's)
32 EXACTITUDE (S. Innerst)
32 SUGAR MAGNOLIA (Schreiner's)
32 VANILLA FUDGE (L. Lauer)
31 APRICOT FIZZ (D. Shepard)
31 COWABUNGA (T. Burseen)
31 FLYING CARPET (P. Black)
31 HONEY MUSTARD (T. Aitken)
31 ICE CREAM TREAT (R. Ernst)
31 QUEEN ANNE'S LACE (W. Maryott)
30 BACK STREET AFFAIR (S. Innerst)
30 BUTTERFINGERS (L. Lauer)
30 TWO-SIDED COIN (R. Ernst)
29 ANVIL OF DARKNESS (S. Innerst)
29 EDGE OF DARKNESS (M. Dunn)
29 HEAVEN (J. Ghio)
29 MADISON COUNTY (J. McWhirter)
29 MISS PIGGY (T. Burseen)
29 STAR QUALITY (J. Ghio)
runners up:
28 BOUDOIR (J. Ghio)
28 DARK PASSION (Schreiner's)
28 DECIPHER (J. Ghio)
28 KIWI CHEESECAKE (D. Niswonger)
28 LOIS PARRISH (P. Black)
28 LUXOR GOLD (Schreiner's)
29 SOUL SISTER (R. Dunn)

Border Bearded
100 ORANGE POP (L. Lauer)
43 CASCADING RAINBOW (P. Black)
43 ERIN STROLL (D. Niswonger)
42 INDIGO DOLL (C. Lankow)
37 CAROUSEL WALTZ (C. Helsley)
runners up:
31 LOW PROFILE (J. Ghio)
30 PEACH PARASOL (D. Spoon)

Intermediate Bearded
73 MING (M. Smith)
72 GEISHA (M. Smith)
63 DONEGAL (K. Keppel)
62 MASKED BANDIT (K. Keppel)
55 WRANGLER (H. Stahly)
51 SONORAN SANDS (R. Tasco)
runners up:
43 CHAMPAGNE ENCORE (T. Aitken)
43 PERSIAN WOOD (A. & D. Willott)

Miniature Tall Bearded
54 PINK BUTTONS (C. Lankow)
50 WISTFUL WISTERIA (O. Wulf)
51 RICK (B. Wyss)
runners up:
39 BLUE CHIP STOCK (P.Black)
39 FLIRTY WHITE SKIRTS (O. Wulf)

Standard Dwarf Bearded
79 MINIDRAGON (M. Smith)
48 YIPPY SKIPPY (P. Black)
43 RUBY ERUPTION (C. Chapman)
40 PLUM JEWEL (A. & D. Willott)
38 GEMSTONE (B. Hager)
38 KITTEN (K. Keppel)
35 HOT JAZZ (P. Black)
35 JUST A CROC (B. Kasperek)
34 ZERO (K. Keppel)
31 ICE ETCHING (P. Black)
30 FOREVER BLUE (C. Chapman)
29 SABRINA'S KISS (A. & D. Willott)
28 COCOA PINK (D. Niswonger)
28 ERAMOSA SKIES (C. Chapman)
28 LIME RUFFLES (B. Maryott)
28 VINTAGE ROSE (B. Jones)
runners up:
26 BEE MUSED (P. Black)
26 NEAR MYTH (T. Aitken)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded 46 ‘Dinky Circus’ (P. Black) 36 ‘Brambleberry’ (M. Smith) 32 ‘Yak Attack’ (B. Kasperek)

Runners Up: 26 ‘Ivory Fashion’ (A. & D. Willott) 23 ‘Wee Noble’ (A. & D. Willott)

Aril-1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Aril 13 ‘Walker Ross’ (W. Ross) 12 ‘Desert Festival’ (L. Flanagan)

Runner Up: 8 ‘Mohric Butterfly’ (S. McAllister)

Aril-1/2 Or More Aril
26 ‘Chocolate Mint’ (R. Tasco)
13 ‘Purple Heart Impression’ (L.Danielson)
13 ‘Darling Who Knows’ (L.Danielson)
12 ‘Luella Dee’ (G. F. Wilson)
Runners Up:
11 ‘Desert Majesty’ (L. Flanagan)
10 ‘Concerto Grosso’ (H. Mathes)

Species
19 ‘Gordonville White’ (D. Niswonger)
18 ‘Suslik’ (J. Burton)
Runners Up:
15 ‘Arctic Lavender’ (L. Reid)
13 ‘Sylvanshine’ (C. Mahan/C. Warner)

Inter-Species
44 ‘Enfant Prodige’ (T. Huber)
Runners Up:
23 ‘Pixie Won’ (Jill Copeland)

Californicae
10 ‘Easter Egg Hunt’ (J. Ghio)
10 ‘Sierra Azul’ (J. Ghio)
9 ‘Mascot’ (J. Ghio)
8 ‘Distant Nebula’ (V. Wood)
8 ‘Steinbeck Country’ (J. Ghio)
Runners Up:
7 ‘Comet Trails’ (V. Wood)
7 ‘Philosophy’ (J. Ghio)
7 ‘Marine Magic’ (L. Belardi)
7 ‘Point Santa Cruz’ (J. Ghio)

Louisiana
38 ‘Hot And Spicy’ (H. Pryor)
27 ‘Jazz Hot’ (H. Pryor)
24 ‘Red Velvet Elvis’ (K. Vaughn)
19 ‘Boy Crazy’ (M. Dunn)
19 ‘Lone Star’ (F. Campbell)
19 ‘Prix D'elegance’ (H. Pryor)
18 ‘French Quarter’ (M. Dunn)
16 ‘Babs Barnette’ (F. Campbell)
16 ‘Bera’(J. Mertzweiller)
16 ‘Joie De Vivre’ (H. Pryor)
Runners Up:
15 ‘Joyful Charm’ (R. Morgan)
14 ‘Navajo Coral’ (D. Shepard)
14 ‘Bayou Tiger’ (K. Strawn)

Siberian
89 ‘Blueberry Fair’ (R. Hollingworth)
61 ‘Where Eagles Dare’ (C. Helsley)
46 ‘Riverdance’ (Schafer/Sacks)
33 ‘Blackberry Jubilee’ (Schafer/Sacks)
Runners Up:
32 ‘Little Blue Sparkler’ (S.Tiffney)
29 ‘Harpswell Snow’ (C. !McEwen)

Spuria
30 ‘Missouri Moonlight’ (D. Niswonger)
27 ‘Adriatic Blue’ (D. Niswonger)
26 ‘Stella Irene’ (C. Jenkins)
24 ‘Missouri Rainbows’ (D. Niswonger)
Runners Up:
21 ‘Missouri Autumn’ (D. Niswonger)
20 ‘Rivulets Of Pink’ (D. Niswonger)

Japanese
33 ‘Sing The Blues’ (L. Reid)
28 ‘Blue Spritz’ (D. Delmez)
23 ‘Frosted Intrigue’ (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
19 ‘Alpine Majesty’ (T. Aitken)
19 ‘Sapphire Crown’ (R. Bauer/J.Coble)
16 ‘Fractal Blue’ (L. Reid)
Runners Up:
15 ‘Stella Niagara’ (A. Rettig)
13 ‘Blushing Crimson’ (L. Rich)
13 ‘Niagara Power’ (A. Rettig)
13 ‘Silent Thunder’ (R. Bauer/J.Coble)


 

-- Main.RPries - 2010-09-02
Topic revision: r3 - 02 Oct 2015, BobPries
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback