You are here: Iris Wiki>Main Web>AdmAll>IrisInfo>InfoAwards2001 (02 Sep 2010, RPries)Edit Attach

American Iris Society Awards for 2001

Dykes Memorial Medal
YAQUINA BLUE Schreiner's, 85 votes
Runners Up:
MESMERIZER Monty Byers, 69 votes
CELEBRATION SONG Schreiner's, 54 votes

John C. Wister Medal (Tall Bearded (TB) irises)
FANCY WOMAN Keith Keppel, 75 votes
POND LILY Evelyn Jones, 54 votes
SPIRIT WORLD Keith Keppel, 51 votes
Runners Up:
GYPSY ROMANCE Schreiner's, 49 votes
JURASSIC PARK Larry Lauer, 49 votes
TIGER HONEY Brad Kasperek, 48 votes

Knowlton Medal (Border Bearded (BB) irises)
CRANAPPLE Terry Aitken, 127 votes
Runners Up:
BABOON BOTTOM Brad Kasperek, 96 votes
TINK John Durrance, 66 votes

Hans and Jacob Sass Medal (Intermediate Bearded (IB) irises)
MAUI GOLD Terry Aitken, 146 votes
Runners Up:
MAGIC BUBBLES Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 84 votes
BOLD STROKE Evelyn Jones, 77 votes

Williamson-White Medal (Miniature Tall Bearded (MTB) irises)
BANGLES Lynda Miller, 235 votes
Runners Up:
ROBIN GOODFELLOW Clarence Mahan, 67 votes
STEFFIE Kenneth Fisher, 60 votes

Cook-Douglas Medal (Standard Dwarf Bearded (SDB) irises)
STARBABY Marky Smith, 61 votes
Runners Up:
LITTLE BLUE-EYES John Weiler, 46 votes
ICE AND INDIGO Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 43 votes

Caparne-Welch Medal (Miniature Dwarf Bearded (MDB) irises)
HEY THERE Carol Lankow, 71 votes
Runners Up:
SCRUPLES Lynda Miller, 46 votes
PINK BLINK Terry Aitken, 43 votes

Clarence G. White Medal (Aril-bred irises)
DESERT FURY Howard Shockey, 31 votes
Runners Up:
LANCER Howard Shockey, 28 votes
JONNYE'S MAGIC Lois Rich, 17 votes
TURKISH HERALD Howard Shockey, 17 votes

William Mohr Medal (Aril irises)
KALIFA'S HORN Robbert Annand, 74 votes
Runners Up:
ONCO G PLUS Boswell, 17 votes
ALADDIN'S TREASURE Darlene Pinegar, 13 votes

Founders of SIGNA Medal (Species irises)
BETWEEN THE LINES Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks, 38 votes
Runners Up:
CANDYSTRIPER Bee Warburton, 29 votes
BUTTERFLY MODE Lorena Reid, 23 votes

Randolph-Perry Medal (Interspecies irises)
HOLDEN'S CHILD S. Tiffney, 74 votes
Runners Up:
DIMITY BUTTERFLY Lorena Reid, 21 votes
ASIAN ALLIANCE Jean Witt, 19 votes

Sidney B. Mitchell Medal (Pacific Coast Native (PCN) irises)
JEAN ERICKSON Colin Rigby, 15 votes
Runners Up:
SEA GAL Lois Belardi, 11 votes
WESTERN BLUEBIRD John Weiller, 11 votes

Mary Swords DeBaillon Medal (Louisiana (LA) irises)
PRALINE FESTIVAL Dorman Haymon, 55 votes
Runners Up:
EXTRAORDINAIRE Mary Dunn, 48 votes
GEISHA EYES Charles Arny, 37 votes

Morgan-Wood Medal (Siberian (SIB) irises)
STRAWBERY FAIR Robert Hollingworth, 157 votes
Runners Up:
LAKE KEUKA Dana Borglum, 103 votes
HARPSWELL VELVET Currier McEwen, 53 votes

Eric Nies Medal (Spuria (SPU) irises)
MISSOURI SPRINGS Dave Niswonger, 65 votes
Runners Up:
SONORAN SUNSET Floyd Wickenkamp, 49 votes
ZULU CHIEF Charles Jenkins, 36 votes

Payne Medal (Japanese (JI) irises)
PICOTEE PRINCESS Lorena Reid, 45 votes
Runners Up:
ELECTRIC GLOW Terry Aitken, 27 votes
DIOMEDES Sterling Innerst, 25 votes

Walther Cup (Most HM votes in all categories)
STARWOMAN, IB (Marky Smith), 143 votes
Runners Up:
STARSHIP ENTERPRISE, TB (Schreiner's), 136 votes
PENNY LANE, TB (Larry Lauer), 123 votes

Award of Merit (AM) Awards 2001

(TB) Tall Bearded:
DIABOLIQUE - Schreiner's, 138 votes
CROWNED HEADS - Keith Keppel, 118 votes
OWYHEE DESERT - Lucille Pinkston, 109 votes
BOYENSBERRY BUTTERCUP - Larry Lauer, 87 votes
POEM OF ECSTASY - Ben Hager, 76 votes
GOOD VIBRATIONS - Schreiner's, 75 votes
VALENTINE'S DAY - Vernon Wood, 75 votes
BRAGGADOCIO - Keith Keppel, 69 votes
MARIPOSA SKIES - Richard Tasco, 67 votes
SEAKIST - Schreiner's, 67 votes
KEVIN'S THEME - Frederick Kerr, 65 votes
LITTLE JOHN - Donald Spoon, 64 votes
PANAMA HATTIE - James Begley, 57 votes
COLOR ME BLUE - Schreiner's 57 votes
BRAZILIAN HOLIDAY - Schreiner's, 54 votes
NORA EILEEN - Gerald Richardson, 52 votes
AMERICAN CLASSIC - Schreiner's, 51 votes
KENTUCKY WOMAN - Schreiner's, 49 votes
CHAMPAGNE FROST - Keith Keppel, 48 votes
IT'S MAGIC - Maryott's, 48 votes
BUGLES AND HORNS - George Sutton, 47 votes
Runners Up:
ALABASTER UNICORN - George Sutton, 46 votes
HUCKLEBERRY FUDGE - James Gibson, 46 votes

(BB) Border Bearded:
APRICOT TOPPING - Paul Black, 78 votes
CALICO KITTEN - Chet Topmkins, 77 votes
Runners up:
TOMMYKNOCKER - Ray Lyons, 50 votes
FRIDAY BLUES - Carol Lankow, 38 votes

(IB) Intermediate Bearded:
BOTTLED SUNSHINE - Hooker Nichols, 74 votes
COUNTRY DANCE - Evelyn Jones, 64 votes
Runners up:
GNU RAYZ - Brad Kasperek, 61 votes
SEASON TICKET - Joe Gatty, 58 votes

(MTB) Miniature Tall Bearded:
MINI WABASH - Riley Probst, 139 votes
MERIT - Kenneth Fisher, 114 votes
Runners Up:
BAUBLES AND BEADS - Lynda Miller, 92 votes
FESTIVE GLOW - Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 73 votes

(SDB) Standard Dwarf Bearded:
DOT COM - Bennett Jones, 78 votes
REBUS - Joe Gatty, 39 votes
HARLEM NOCTURNE - Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 37 votes
BLACKBERRY JAM- Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 36 votes
RINGER - Keith Keppel, 36votes
SNUGGLEBUG - Schreiner's, 36 votes
WEBMASTER - Keith Keppel, 36 votes
Runners Up:
PEACH COOLER- Terry Aitken, 34 votes
FIRESTARTER - Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 33 votes
HOODLUM - Keith Keppel, 33 votes

(MDB) Miniature Dwarf Bearded
INKY ELF - Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 61 votes
LITTLE DRUMMER BOY - Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 49 votes
Runners Up:
BLINK - Lynda Miller, 48 votes
HOT BUTTONS - Terry Aitken, 47 votes

(AB) Aril Bred
DESERT JUBILEE - Lin Flanagan, 35 votes
DESERT CELEBRATION - Lin Flanagan, 31votes
Runner Up:
DESERT JOY - Lin Flanagan, 21votes

(AR & AB) Aril and Aril-Bred
DESERT ATTIRE - Howard Shockey, 21 votes
MOONLIGHT MADNESS - Sharon McAllister, 14 votes
Runners Up:
ALI KHAN - Howard Shockey, 13 votes
WHITE CHOCOLATE - Sharon McAllister, 13 votes

(SPEC) Species
FADED JEANS - Harry Bishop, 35 votes
CHINA WEST LAKE - James Waddick, 32 votes
Runner Up:
KING CLOVIS - Eric & Bob Tankesley-Clark, 30 votes

(SPEC-X) Interspecies
MAUVE SNOWTOP - Lorena Reid, 31 votes
PACIFIC RED VELVET - Lorena Reid, 24 votes

(CA) California
RASPBERRY DAZZLER - Vernon Wood, 18 votes
SEA ADMIRAL - Vernon Wood, 11 votes
Runners Up:
BLUE MOMENT - Duane Meek, 9 votes
EL NINO - Joseph Ghio, 6 votes
SAN LORENZO VALLEY - Joseph Ghio, 6 votes
WISHING - Joseph Ghio, 6 votes

(LA) Louisiana irises
PROFESSOR RITCHIE - Joseph Mertzweiller, 47 votes
CAJUN SUNSET - Marvin Granger, 40 votes
KENTUCKY CAJUN - Samuel Norris 25 votes
Runners Up:
COTTON PLANTATION - Mary Dunn, 23 votes
ACADIANA SUNSET - Richard Goula, 21 votes

(SIB) Siberian
CARELESS SALLY - Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks, 72 votes
TRIM THE VELVET - Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks, 65 votes
Runners Up:
CARMEN JEANNE - Calvin Helsley, 56 votes
BAND OF ANGELS - Robert Hollingworth, 50 votes

(SPU) Spuria
MISSOURI SUNSET - Dave Niswonger, 60 votes
MIDNIGHT RIVAL - Lawrence Johnsen, 35 votes
Runners Up:
CLARA ELLEN - Charles Jenkins, 32 votes
MISSOURI LAKES - Dave Niswonger, 32 votes

(JI) Japanese
LION KING - Ensata, 29 votes
PLEASANT EARLYBIRD - Chad Harris, 25 votes
Runners Up:
DIRIGO DEBUTANTE - John White, 20 votes
GEISHA DOLL - Ed Matheny, 20 votes
ROSEWATER - Robert Bauer & John Coble, 20 votes

Honorable Mention (HM) Awards 2001

(TB) Tall Bearded
STARSHIP ENTERPRISE - Schreiner's, 136 votes
PENNY LANE - Larry Lauer, 123 votes
UNCLE CHARLIE - Donald Spoon. 103 votes
SEA POWER - Keith Keppel, 88 votes
TANGLED WEB - Keith Keppel, 74 votes
ENNOBLE - Joseph Ghio, 71 votes
MERLOT - Schreiner's, 70 votes
CLASSIC SUEDE - Larry Lauer, 62 votes
LENTEN PRAYER - Schreiner's 62 votes
BRAZENBERRY - Sterling Innerst, 61 votes
WILD WINGS - Keith Keppel, 59 votes
PUCCINI - Joseph Ghio, 56 votes
ASCII ART - Walter Moores, 55 votes
SILK BROCADE - Keith Keppel, 55 votes
LUXOR GOLD - Schreiner's, 53 votes
PO NO MO - Tom Burseen, 52 votes
ARCTIC AGE - Schreiner's, 50 votes
BLUE JAY WAY - Larry Lauer, 49 votes
DEVIL'S LAKE - Schreiner's, 48 votes
SUSPICION - Keith Keppel, 48 votes
VIBRANT - Paul Black, 48 votes
BLUE SKIRT WALTZ - Schreiner's, 47 votes
MARIPOSA AUTUMN - Richard Tasco, 45 votes
CORPS DE BALLET - Ben Hager, 44 votes
SKY AND SUN - Donald Spoon, 43 votes
BIG SQUEEZE - Paul black, 42 votes
PINBALL WIZARD - Larry Lauer, 42 votes
DREAMWALKER - Oscar Schick, 41 votes
SERENGETI SPAGHETTI - Brad Kasperek, 41 votes
CANDY APPLE CLASSIC - William Maryott, 40 votes
HIGH STAKES - Schreiner's, 39 votes
LOTUS LAND - Keith Keppel, 39 votes
BARBARA MY LOVE - William Maryott, 38 votes
BLACK BUTTE - Schreiner's 38 votes
DARK PASSION - Schreiner's, 38 votes
LAUGH LINES - Joseph Ghio, 37 votes
PHEASANT FEATHERS - Larry Johnson, 37 votes
WINNING TICKET - Lynda Miller, 37 votes
CANARY DELIGHT - Joan Roberts, 36 votes
EXCLUSIVITY - Sterling Innerst, 36 votes
GRAPE SNAKEZ - Brad Kasperek, 36 votes
HER PINKNESS - Oscar Schick, 36 votes
QUITE THE REVERSE - William Maryott, 36 votes
CHINA MOON - Schreiner's, 35 votes
CONFEDERATE ROYALTY - Walter Moores, 35 votes
FLIGHT COMMANDER - George Sutton, 35 votes
KEIKO'S WORLD - Larry Johnson, 35 votes
LEADING LIGHT - George Shoop, 34 votes
SNOWED IN - Joseph Ghio, 34 votes
SOUL SISTER - Robert Dunn, 34 votes
HABIT - Paul Black, 33 votes
IDIDIT - Oscar Schick, 33 votes
KITTY DYER - Perry Dyer, 33 votes
RARE QUALITY - Schreiner's, 33 votes
RECURRING DELIGHT - Larry Lauer, 33 votes
VIRGINIA RUDKIN - James McWhirter, 33 votes
LOIS PARRISH - Paul Black, 32 votes
MANDELA - Joseph Ghio, 32 votes
VIOLET SHIMMER - Walter Moores, 32 votes
BUFFER ZONE - Sterling Innerst, 31 votes
DREAM EXPRESS - Richard Tasco, 31 votes
KIWI CHEESECAKE - Dave Niswonger, 31 votes
SCENE STEALER - Hooker Nichols, 31 votes
KELLY LYNNE - Chun Fan, 30 votes
WIDDERSHINS - Merle Roberts, 30 votes
HOOKEM HORNS - George Sutton, 29 votes
JUST FOR SOPHIE - Richard Ernst, 29 votes
LENA BAKER - Frederick Kerr, 29 votes
MALLORY KAY - Larry Johnson, 29 votes
MOTHER MARSHMALLOW - James McWhirter, 29 votes
AGAIN AND AGAIN - Sterling Innnerst, 28 votes
ALIEN MIST - Cy Bartlett, 28 votes
CANTRELL'S RAIDERS - Jim Hedgecock, 28 votes
EROTIC TOUCH - Sterling Innerst, 28 votes
IDOL - Joseph Ghio, 28 votes
BOUDOIR - Joseph Ghio, 27 votes
IDITAROD - Larry Johnson, 27 votes
LONELY HEARTS - Keith Keppel, 27 votes
ZATON - Perry Dyer, 27 votes
Runners Up:
ENGAGING - Joseph Ghio, 26 votes
HONEY SCOOP - George Sutton, 26 votes
ORANGE BLOSSOM SPECIAL - Schreiner's, 26 votes

(BB) Border Bearded
CHRISTIANA BAKER - Frederick Kerr, 76 votes
ANACONDA LOVE - Brad Kasperek, 61 votes
TEAPOT TEMPEST - Lynn Markham, 56 votes
CLASSIC NAVY - Carol Lankow, 42 votes
BOISTEROUS - Paul Black, 40 votes
PEACH PARASOL - Donald Spoon, 39 votes
Runners Up:
COTTON CHARMER - Carol Lankow, 37 votes
CANADIAN BORDER - Chuck Chapman, 35 votes

(IB) Intermediate Bearded
STARWOMAN - Marky Smith, 143 votes
THIS AND THAT - Paul Black, 87 votes
BLACKCURRANT - Marky Smith, 74 votes
MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Lowell Baumunk, 68 votes
CHAMPAGNE ENCORE - Terry Aitken, 55 votes
SINISTER DESIRE - Paul Black, 44 votes
PERFUME SHOP - Keith Keppel, 41 votes
Runners Up:
GODDESS OF PINK - Dave Niswonger, 39 votes
MOONGLADE - Keith Keppel, 38 votes

(MTB) Miniature Tall Bearded
ACE - Lynda Miller, 89 votes
YELLOW FLIRT - Kenneth Fisher, 49 votes
CHELSEA TURNER - Jack Norrick, 44 votes
Runners Up:
BLUE CHIP STOCK - Paul Black, 42 votes
PROVEN STOCK - Kenneth Fisher, 42 votes

(SDB) Standard Dwarf Bearded
MARKSMAN - Marky Smith, 54 votes
MUSIC - Keith Keppel, 52 votes
SNICKERS - Keith Keppel, 43 votes
STAR OF AFRICA - Perry Dyer, 43 votes
BEE MUSED - Paul Black, 40 votes
CHEROKEE SUNRISE - Bennett Jones, 40 votes
NEAR MYTH - Terry Aitken, 39 votes
CHOCOLATE SWIRL - Rick Tasco, 38 votes
RADIOACTIVE - Perry Dyer, 38 votes
BLUE FOR SUE - Anthony & Dorothy Willott, 37 votes
WILDCAT PAJAMAS - Dave Niswonger, 36 votes
FAIRY RING - Duane Meek, 32 votes
Runners Up:
BUTTER RINGS - Terry Aitken, 30 votes
GLEBE BROOK - John Burton, 30 votes
WIZARD'S RETURN - Rick Tasco, 30 votes

(MDB) Miniature Dwarf Bearded
AFRICAN WINE - Brad Kasperek, 37 votes
TICKLE ME - Chuck Chapman, 31 votes
SELF EVIDENT - Ben Hager, 25 votes
SPARKLETTS - Paul Black, 25 votes
Runners Up:
WIGGLE - Paul Black, 24 votes
TRIFLE - Ben Hager, 23 votes

(AR & AB) Aril and Aril-Bred
1/2 or more Aril
DESERT MAJESTY - Lin Flanagan, 15 votes
CONCERTO GROSSO - Harald Mathes, 13 votes
SYRIAN ROSE - G.F. Wilson, 13 votes
Runners Up:
JEHOSAPHAT'S RELIANCE - Pete McGrath, 10 votes
POINT WELL TAKEN - Sharon McAllister, 10 votes

(AB) Aril-Bred
1/4 or more Aril
WALKER ROSS - Walker Ross /by Chuck Chapman, 16 votes
Runners Up:
DESERT SURPRISE - Lin Flanagan, 11 votes
MOHRIC BUTTERFLY - Sharon McAllister, 9 votes

Species
JOHN WOOD - Everett Lineberger, 26 votes
POWDER BLUE GIANT - Sam Norris, 26 votes
Runners Up:
SYLVANSHINE - Clarence Mahan, 22 votes
VERSICLE - Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks, 15 votes

(Spec-X) Inter-Species
PIXIE WON - Jill Copeland, 42 votes
Runners Up:
SIBTOSA PRINCESS - Tomas Tamberg, 19 votes
CAST ASHORE - Chuck Chapman, 11 votes

(CA) California - Pacific Coast Native
BIG SMILE - Joseph Ghio, 11 votes
TIKI - Joseph Ghio, 8 votes
BABY BLANKET - Joseph Ghio, 6 votes
DEEP MAGIC - Lois Belardi, 5 votes
JACKS ARE WILD - Joseph Ghio, 5 votes
0PULENCE - Elaine Bessette, 5 votes
SILVER PLATE - Joseph Ghio, 5 votes
UMUNHUM - Joseph Ghio, 5 votes
VELVET LADY - Norma Barnard, 5 votes
Runners Up:
DEAD RINGER - Joseph Ghio, 4 votes
ULTIMATE SUNTAN - Joseph Ghio, 4 votes
WITH THIS RING - , 4 votes

(LA) Louisiana
ATCHAFALAYA - Farron Campbell, 33 votes
CREOLE RHAPSODY - Joe Mertzweiller, 29 votes
OVERNIGHT SUCCESS - Joe Ghio, 23 votes
BAYOU TIGER - Kirk Strawn, 21 votes
FIDDLE-DEE-DEE - Farron Campbell, 21 votes
BEALE STREET - Kevin Vaughn, 20 votes
NAVAJO CORAL - Donald Shepard, 20 votes
JOYFUL CHARM - Richard Morgan, 20 votes
Runners Up:
PEACHES IN WINE - Heather Pryor, 19 votes
VELVET MEMORY - Richard Morgan, 19 votes

(Sib) Siberian
SOMEBODY LOVES ME - Robert Hollingworth, 74 votes
SHIPS ARE SAILING - Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks, 69 votes
NEAT TRICK - John White, 43 votes
HARPSWELL SNOW - Currier McEwen, 39 votes
AT THE BALLET - Calvin Helsley, 38 votes
COUNTESS CATHLEEN - Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks, 38 votes
Runners Up:
FLUTTER BY BUTTERFLY - Robert Hollingworth, 35 votes
LADY WALPOLE - Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks, 35 votes

(SPU) Spuria
MISSOURI IRON ORE - Dave Niswonger, 33 votes
MISSOURI AUTUMN - Dave Niswonger, 27 votes
ELFIN SUNSHINE - Charles Jenkins, 19 votes
PEE WEE PETE - Donald Shepard, 16 votes
MEGAGOLD - Charles Jenkins, 16 votes
Runners Up:
RIVULETS OF PINK - Dave Niswonger, 15 votes
SONORAN CARNIVAL - Floyd Wickenkamp, 15 votes

(JI) Japanese
KOSHUI NO ASA - Hiroshi Shirrizu, 22 votes
PLEASANT STARBURST - Chad Harris, 21 votes
Runners Up:
PLEASANT SANDMAN - Chad Harris, 20 votes
TROPICAL STORM - Robert Bauer & John Coble, 19 votes

 

-- Main.RPries - 2010-09-02
Topic revision: r1 - 02 Sep 2010, RPries
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback