You are here: Iris Wiki>Main Web>AdmAll>IrisInfo>InfoAwards2002 (02 Sep 2010, RPries)Edit Attach

American Iris Society Awards for 2002

Dykes Memorial Medal
78 MESMERIZER (Monty Byers)
Runners Up:
68 CELEBRATION SONG (Schreiner)
45 FANCY WOMAN (Keith Keppel)

John C. Wister Medal (TB)
59 LOCAL COLOR (Keith Keppel)
50 JURASSIC PARK (Larry Lauer)
49 GYPSY ROMANCE (Schreiner)
Runners Up:
47 ROMANTIC EVENING (Joseph Ghio)
43 WISHFUL THINKING (Keith Keppel)
42 MELTED BUTTER (Chun Fan)
42 SWINGTOWN (Schreiner)

Knowlton Medal (BB)
124 BABOON BOTTOM (Brad Kasperek)
Runners Up:
89 LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE (Elvan Roderick)
87 LEMON UP (Tom McGee)

Hans and Jacob Sass Medal (IB)
139 PROTOCOL (Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
71 MAGIC BUBBLES (A. & D. Willott)
55 LONDONDERRY (Keith Keppel)

Williamson-White Medal (MTB)
122 REMINISCENCE (Clarence Mahan)
Runners Up:
121 APRICOT DROPS (J.T. Aitken)
67 STEFFIE (Kenneth Fisher)

Cook-Douglas Medal (SDB)
70 LITTLE BLUE EYES (John Weiler)
Runners Up:
46 FIRESTORM (Marky Smith)
46 GEMSTAR (Marky Smith)

Caparne-Welch Medal (MDB)
62 SCRUPLES (Lynda Miller)
Runners Up:
49 SQUIGGLES (Lynda Miller)
47 GNUS SPREAD (Brad Kasperek)

Clarence G. White Medal (AR & AB)
37 LANCER (Howard Shockey)
Runners Up:
32 ENERGIZER (Howard Shockey)
31 OMAR'S VALOR (Carl Boswell)

William Mohr Medal (AB)
81 OMAR'S GOLD (Carl Boswell)
Runners Up:
24 SHE DEVIL (Paul Black)
21 ALADDIN'S TREASURE (Darlene Pinegar)

Founders of Signa Medal (SPEC)
29 CANDYSTRIPER (Bee Warburton)
Runners Up:
19 PARTY LINE (Bee Warburton)
16 ARCTIC REBLOOMER (Carla Lankow)
16 ILLINI FOUNTAIN (D. Steve Varner)
16 MARVELL GOLD (James Waddick)

Randolph-Perry Medal (SPEC-X)
25 AQUATIC ALLIANCE (Lorena Reid)
Runners Up:
24 CASCADE VELVET (Joe Halinar)
20 ASIAN ALLIANCE (Jean Witt)

Sydney B. Mitchell Medal (CA)
19 SEA GAL (Lois Belardi)
Runners Up:
14 DEEP BLUE SEA (Joseph Ghio)
13 PACIFIC SNOWFLAKE (George Shoop)

Mary Swords DeBaillon Medal (LA)
71 EXTRAORDINAIRE (Mary Dunn)
Runners Up:
59 GEISHA EYES (Charles Arny)
36 PROFESSOR MARTA MARIE (Joseph Mertzweiller)

Morgan-Wood Medal (SIB)
115 LAKE KEUKA (Dana Borglum)
Runners Up:
76 SPRINKLES (Bob Bauer & John Coble)
57 RILL (Louise Bellagamba)

Eric Nies Medal (SPU)
73 SUNRISE IN MISSOURI (O.D. Niswonger)
Runners Up:
47 SONORAN SUNSET (Floyd Wickenkamp)
44 ZULU CHIEF (B. Charles Jenkins)

Payne Medal (JI)
46 ELECTRIC GLOW (J.T. Aitken)
Runners Up:
26 PINK DACE (Jill Copeland)
23 RASPBERRY GLOW (J.T. Aitken)

Walther Cup
Most HM votes in any category.
131 HAPPENSTANCE (Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
125 STARRING (Joseph Ghio)
119 QUEEN'S CIRCLE (Frederick Kerr)
118 GOLDEN PANTHER (Richard Tasco)
115 ORANGE POP (Larry Lauer)


Award of Merit (AM) Awards 2002

Tall Bearded
124 WORLD PREMIER (Schreiner)
118 MIDNIGHT OIL (Keith Keppel)
114 SPLASHACATA (Richard Tasco)
90 FOGBOUND (Keith Keppel)
81 CHASING RAINBOWS (Ben Hager)
78 CORDOBA (Joseph Ghio)
70 ANVIL OF DARKNESS (Sterling Innerst)
66 DYNAMITE (Schreiner)
64 HALFWAY TO HEAVEN (O.D. Niswonger)
61 OCELOT (Joseph Ghio)
57 CHINESE NEW YEAR (Joseph Ghio)
57 HUCKLEBERRY FUDGE (James Gibson)
56 ARCTIC FOX (Vernon Wood)
55 SAN JUAN SILVER (David Miller)
54 CELTIC HARP (Harold Stahly)
53 DEEP DARK SECRET (Paul Black)
50 GLACIER POINT (Richard Tasco)
49 SMILING FACES (Keith Keppel)
48 BYE BYE BLUES (George Sutton)
48 SANTA (George Shoop)
48 SUDDEN IMPACT (Richard Tasco)
47 ELECTRIC SHOCK (Virginia Messick)
47 ALABASTER UNICORN (George Sutton)
Runners Up:
46 SELECT CIRCLE (Joseph Ghio)
45 PINK QUARTZ (Vernon Wood

Border Bearded
115 ORANGE POP (Larry Lauer)
53 CAROUSEL WALTZ (Calvin Helsley)
Runners Up:
42 INDIGO DOLL (Carol Lankow)
39 ROMANTIC INTERLUDE (W. Terry Varner)

Intermediate Bearded
77 GNU RAYZ (Brad Kasperek)
74 FATHOM (Marky Smith)
Runners Up:
57 WRANGLER (Harold Stahly)
55 MASKED BANDIT (Keith Keppel)

Miniature Tall Bearded
121 BAUBLES AND BEADS (Lynda Miller)
109 WISTFUL WISTERIA (Opal Wulf)
Runners Up:
73 PINK BUTTONS (Carol Lankow)
52 RICK (Betty Wyss)

Standard Dwarf Bearded
75 MINIDRAGON (Marky Smith)
49 RUBY ERUPTION (Chuck Chapman)
48 FOREVER BLUE (Chuck Chapman)
47 HOODLUM (Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
36 LUMALITE (J.T. Aitken)
36 TRAJECTORY (Paul Black)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded
61 DINKY CIRCUS (Paul Black)
55 BRAMBLEBERRY (Marky Smith)
Runners Up:
51 YAK ATTACK (Brad Kasperek)
47 PIXIE PIRATE (A. & D. Willott)

Arilbred
48 DESERT JOY (Lin Flanagan)
46 DESERT FESTIVAL (Lin Flanagan)

Aril and Arilbred
33 CHOCOLATE MINT (Richard Tasco)
21 ALI KHAN (Howard Shockey)
Runners Up:
16 PURPLE HEART IMPRESSION (Luella Danielson)
11 ALRIGHT ALREADY (Gustav Seligmann)

Species
36 KING CLOVIS (Eric & Bob Tankesley-Clarke)
33 SUSLIK (John Burton II)
Runner Up:
30 GORDONVILLE WHITE (O.D. Niswonger)

Inter-Species
95 ENFANT PRODIGE (Tony Huber)

Californicae
21 AIR SHOW (Lois Belardi)
10 COZUMEL (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
9 SIERRA AZUL (Joseph Ghio)
7 CHARTER MEMBER (Joseph Ghio)
7 DISTANT NEBULA (Vernon Wood)
7 EASTER EGG HUNT (Joseph Ghio)
7 WISHING (Joseph Ghio)

Louisiana
38 HOT AND SPICY (Heather Pryor)
34 RED VELVET ELVIS (Kevin Vaughn)
29 RICH JEWEL (Richard Morgan)
Runners Up:
28 PLANTATION BELLE (Mary Dunn)
26 ACADIANA SUNSET (Richard Goula)

Siberian
84 BLUEBERRY FAIR (Robert Hollingworth)
74 RIVERDANCE (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
Runners Up:
66 WHERE EAGLES DARE (Calvin Helsley)
62 CARMEN JEANNE (Calvin Helsley)

Spuria
40 WYOMING COWBOYS (Floyd Wickenkamp)
34 MISSOURI RAINBOWS (O.D. Niswonger)
Runners Up:
32 ADRIATIC BLUE (O.D. Niswonger)
32 MISSOURI LAKES (O.D. Niswonger)

Japanese
22 GEISHA DOLL (Ed Matheny III)
21 FOREIGN INTRIGUE (Bob Bauer & John Coble)
Runners Up:
20 BLUE SPRITZ (Don Delmez)
19 SING THE BLUES (Lorena Reid)


Honorable Mention (HM) Awards 2002

Tall Bearded
131 HAPPENSTANCE (Keith Keppel)
125 STARRING (Joseph Ghio)
119 QUEEN'S CIRCLE (Frederick Kerr)
118 GOLDEN PANTHER (Richard Tasco)
106 SHARPSHOOTER (Keith Keppel)
89 RING AROUND ROSIE (Richard Ernst)
82 MILLENNIUM FALCON (Brad Kasperek)
69 MY GINNY (Don Spoon)
68 LAST LAUGH (George Shoop)
68 SOCIAL GRACES (Keith Keppel)
65 VIENNA WALTZ (Keith Keppel)
64 KEEPING UP APPEARANCES (Paul Black)
60 GHOST TRAIN (Schreiner)
52 ORANGE BLOSSOM SPECIAL (Schreiner)
52 ZIGGY (Virginia Keyser)
50 DOUBLE DRIBBLE (Joseph Ghio)
50 IN YOUR DREAMS (Lynda Miller)
48 CONFIDANTE (Keith Keppel)
47 NEXT MILLENNIUM (Joseph Ghio)
45 AWESOME BLOSSOM (Paul Black)
45 CHARIOTS OF FIRE (J.T. Aitken)
45 DEVONSHIRE CREAM (George Sutton)
44 SOCIETY PAGE (Joseph Ghio)
43 AMPLIFIED (Joseph Ghio)
43 COUNT DRACULA (Jim Hedgecock)
43 RETURN ADDRESS (Joseph Ghio)
42 EAGLE CONTROL (George Sutton)
42 ENTANGLED (Joseph Ghio)
42 McKELLAR'S GROVE (Ben Hager)
41 POLISHED MANNERS (Keith Keppel)
41 TRANS-ORANGE (O.D. Niswonger)
40 SOTTO VOCE (Ben Hager)
39 HEARTBREAK HOTEL (George Sutton)
39 WINGS OF PEACE (George Sutton)
38 BOLD VISION (Frederick Kerr)
37 DIFFERENT FLAVORS (Joseph Ghio)
37 RUSH CREEK (Jack Worel)
37 VEGAS WEEKEND (Hooker Nichols)
37 WINE TIME (Virginia Messick)
36 BALLET ROYALE (Vernon Wood)
36 EBONY ANGEL (Larry Johnson)
36 MIDNIGHT MOONLIGHT (Lowell Baumunk)
36 TOKATEE FALLS (Schreiner)
35 CONNECTION (Joseph Ghio)
34 SMOKE AND MIRRORS (O.D. Niswonger)
34 SOLOMON'S SEAL (Allan Ensminger)
33 BLUE FIN (George Sutton)
33 KINKAJOU SHREW (Brad Kasperek)
33 MILLENNIUM SUNRISE (Schreiner)
33 REGIMEN (Joseph Ghio)
33 RUTH SIMMONS (Ron Mullin)
33 SAVANNAH SUNSET (Schreiner)
32 ASPECTS OF LOVE (Oscar Schick)
32 BLUTIQUE (Virginia Messick)
32 MODERN MAJOR GENERAL (Abram Feuerstein)
31 CHERRY BLOSSOM SPECIAL (Jim Hedgecock)
31 NOBLE LADY (Lynda Miller)
31 OCTOBER SKY (Larry Lauer)
30 APRIL JEWEL (Larry Lauer)
30 BOLDER BOULDER (Tom McGee)
30 ENCHANTED MESA (Tom McGee)
30 TOUCAN TANGO (Brad Kasperek)
29 MAKING WAVES (Ben Hager)
29 SANDY BEACH (Larry Lauer)
29 VIOLET TURNER (Larry Lauer)
29 WORLD WITHOUT END (Ben Hager)
28 BACHELOR PARTY (Paul Black)
28 BYE BYE BLACKBIRD (George Sutton)
28 DRAGONHEART (Oscar Schick)
28 EAGLE LANDING (George Sutton)
28 JUMP FOR JOY (Ben Hager)
28 MAGICAL ENCOUNTER (Schreiner)
28 MATT McNAMES (Duane Meek)
28 POLISH PRINCESS (A.& D. Cadd)
28 SEA SWELLS (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
27 CLEARWATER RIVER (Richard Ernst)
27 LAVA MOONSCAPE (LeRoy Meininger)
27 RITUAL (Joseph Ghio)

Border Bearded
51 MAUI DAWN (J.T. Aitken)
50 ORANGE PIECRUST (O.D. Niswonger)
41 BORDER CONTROL (Tom Johnson)
39 MANGO SMOOTHY (Carol Lankow)
35 TORCHED WITCH (Lynda Miller)
34 TWILIGHT PASSAGE (J.T. Aitken)
28 COLOR MY WORLD (Paul Black)
28 PINK CADILLAC (George Sutton)
Runners Up:
26 LOW PROFILE (Joseph Ghio)
26 MINI CHAMPAGNE (George Sutton)
26 QUINALT (Jim & Vicki Craig)
26 SPRING PASTEL (Joyce Ragel)

Intermediate Bearded
65 DEVIL MAY CARE (Paul Black)
43 DEVILISH NATURE (Carl Boswell)
43 INFINITY RING (Paul Black)
39 AGATHA CHRISTIE (George Sutton)
38 BAMA BABY (Frank Foster)
38 BLITZEN (Marky Smith)
36 AARDVARK ANTICKZ (Brad Kasperek)
36 CONCERTINA (George Sutton)
Runners Up:
35 WHISTLE (Keith Keppel)
34 DUBLIN (Keith Keppel)

Miniature Tall Bearded
67 BLUE CHIP STOCK (Paul Black)
58 PINK-ALL-OVER (Kenneth Fisher)
36 KEIRITH (Jean Witt)
Runners Up:
31 ASTRA LADY (W. Terry Varner)
31 HOODSPORT (Jim & Vicki Craig)

Standard Dwarf Bearded
57 DENALI (Marky Smith)
44 CACHET (Paul Black)
36 GIMMICK (Keith Keppel)
33 BORDEAUX PEARL (O.D. Niswonger)
33 CHEROKEE DAYBREAK (Bennett Jones)
33 IMPEACHED (Keith Keppel)
32 ARTFUL (Paul Black)
31 BLUE RILL (Bennett Jones)
31 WIZARD'S RETURN (Richard Tasco)
31 YEARLING (Marky Smith)
29 ERAMOSA SNOWBALL (Chuck Chapman)
29 PEACH RUFFLES (Carol Lankow)
29 PRANK (Keith Keppel)
28 GNU GENERATION (Brad Kasperek)
28 SWEET BABY (Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
27 BLEACHED BLONDE (Perry Dyer)
26 BLACK BANDIT (Duane Meek)
26 COUNTING SHEEP (J.T. Aitken)
26 KIT FOX (Lowell Baumunk)
26 LEMON CURD (W. & A. Godfrey)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded

35 TINGLE (Paul Black)
32 WIGGLE (Paul Black)
29 CORAL CARPET (Chuck Chapman)
29 PIXIE KISSES (A. &. D. Willott)
Runners Up:
24 BEACHWOOD BUZZ (A. & D. Willott)
24 BURST OF BLUE (A. & D. Willott)

Aril and Arilbred
44 OMAR'S STITCHERY (Carl Boswell)
17 OMAR'S BLUE MOON (Carl Boswell)
16 OMAR'S EYE (Carl Boswell)
Runners Up:
13 ABSOLOM'S TREACHERY (Pete McGrath)
12 HIDDEN PINK (Harald Mathes)
12 SON OF BOAZ (Sharon McAllister)

Arilbred

17 HAKUNA MATATA (A. & D. Cadd)
11 SUE BEE (Susie Kammer)
Runners Up:
9 DESERT SURPRISE (Lin Flanagin)
9 MOHRIC BUTTERFLY (Sharon McAllister)

Species
40 BAYOU BANDIT (Farron Campbell)
23 SYLVANSHINE (Clarence Mahan & Carol Warner)
Runners Up:
18 VERSICLE (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
14 WICHITA FAREWELL (James and Lucy Fry)

Inter-Species
35 SIBTOSA PRINCESS (Tomas Tamberg)
29 ALPHA GNU (Brad Kasperek)
Runners Up:
27 LITTLE CAILLET (Ken Durio)
22 BERLIN-CAPE CONNECTION (O.D. Niswonger)

Californicae
11 PACIFIC MISS (Lois Belardi)
11 PACIFIC SNOWBALL (J.T. Aitken)
11 SANTA ROSALITA (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
10 WITH THIS RING (Joseph Ghio)
9 HARBOR HIGH (Joseph Ghio)

Louisiana
30 PEACHES IN WINE (Heather Pryor)
28 NAVAJO PRINCESS (D.L. Shepard)
25 BAYOU BLUEBIRD (Kevin Vaughn)
23 HUSH MONEY (Mary Dunn)
20 LOVE ME DO (Bernard Pryor)
20 MAD ABOUT YOU (Heather Pryor)
Runners Up:
19 SCARLETT (Mary Dunn)
17 GINGER PUNCH (Richard Morgan)
17 THANKSGIVING FEST (Mary Dunn)

Siberian
60 FOND KISS (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
56 BUTTER AND CREAM (Currier McEwen)
46 DIRIGO BLACK VELVET (John White)
46 SALAMANDER CROSSING (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
43 LOUISON (Calvin Helsley
Runners Up:
37 BANISH MISFORTUNE (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
36 HARPSWELL LOVE (Currier McEwen)

Spuria
32 MISSOURI DREAMLAND (O.D. Niswonger)
32 MISSOURI ORANGE (O.D. Niswonger)
32 MISSOURI STAR (O.D. Niswonger)
Runners Up:
17 HICKORY LEAVES (O.D. Niswonger)
16 LACED SUNSHINE (D.L. Shepard)
16 MEGABRIGHT (B. Charles Jenkins)

Japanese
30 RASPBERRY CANDY (Bob Bauer & John Coble)
26 PLEASANT SANDMAN (Chad Harris)
24 PINKERTON (Bob Bauer & John Coble)
19 RIVULETS OF WINE (J.T. Aitken)
17 CONFETTI WINE (Lorena Reid)
17 INDIGO DELIGHT (J.T. Aitken)
Runners Up:
16 LITTLE BOW PINK (Don Delmez)
14 LITTLE SPRITZER (Don Delmez)


 

-- Main.RPries - 2010-09-02
Topic revision: r1 - 02 Sep 2010, RPries
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback