You are here: Iris Wiki>Main Web>AdmAll>IrisInfo>InfoAwards2003 (02 Sep 2010, RPries)Edit Attach

American Iris Society Awards for 2003

DYKES MEMORIAL MEDAL

82 CELEBRATION SONG (Schreiner)
Runners-up:
58 FANCY WOMAN (Keith Keppel)
47 CLARENCE (Lloyd Zurbrigg)

JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL (TB)

68 CROWNED HEADS (Keith Keppel)
51 DIABOLIQUE (Schreiner)
49 TOM JOHNSON (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
45 POEM OF ECSTASY (Ben Hager)
44 MELTED BUTTER (Chun Fan)
41 ROMANTIC EVENING (Joseph Ghio)

KNOWLTON MEDAL (BB)

92 LEMON UP (Tom Magee)
Runners-up:
83 LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE (Elvan Roderick)
58 APRICOT TOPPING (Paul Black)

HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL (IB)

84 BOTTLED SUNSHINE (H. Nichols)
Runners-up:
68 LONDONDERRY (Keith Keppel)
66 MAGIC BUBBLES (A. & D. Willott)

WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL (MTB)

137 APRICOT DROPS (J.T. Aitken)
Runners-up:
86 STEFFIE (Kenneth Fisher)
72 MINI-WABASH (Riley Probst)

COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL (SDB)

41 DOT COM (Bennett Jones)
Runners-up:
29 PEACH PETAL PIE (O.D. Niswonger)
28 BALLET LESSON (O.D. Niswonger)
28 BLACKBERRY JAM (A. & D. Willott)

CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL (MDB)

56 SQUIGGLES (Lynda Miller)
Runners-up:
45 GNUZ SPREAD (Brad Kasperek)
43 LITTLE DRUMMER BOY (A. & D. Willott)

CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL (AR & AB)

51 ENERGIZER (Howard Shockey)
Runners-up:
27 ANACRUSIS (Harald Mathes)
21 OMAR'S VALOR (Carl Boswell)

WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL (AB)

43 SHE DEVIL (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
19 OLD FASHIONED GIRL (Sharon McAllister)
11 DESERT CELEBRATION (Lin Flanagan)

FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL (SPEC)

31 MARVELL GOLD (James Waddick)
Runners-up:
26 FADED JEANS (Harry Bishop)
21 ILLINI FOUNTAIN (D. Steve Varner)

RANDOLPH-PERRY MEDAL (SPEC-X)

29 CASCADE VELVET (Joe Halinar)
Runners-up:
17 PACIFIC STARPRINT (Lorena Reid)
14 ROYAL DOLLY (Lorena Reid)

SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL (CA)

16 SEA ADMIRAL (Vernon Wood)
Runners-up:
15 PACIFIC SNOWFLAKE (George Shoop)
13 RASPBERRY DAZZLER (Vernon Wood)

DEBAILLON MEDAL (LA)

50 CAJUN SUNSET (Marvin Granger)
Runners-up:
36 GEISHA EYES (Charles Arny)
29 PROFESSOR MARTA MARIE (Joseph Mertzweiller)

MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL (SIB)

82 CARELESS SALLY (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
Runners-up:
81 SPRINKLES (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
64 MESA PEARL (Bob Bauer and John Coble)

ERIC NIES MEDAL (SPU)

93 MISSOURI SUNSET (O.D. Niswonger)
Runners-up:
42 SONORAN SKIES (Floyd Wickenkamp)
39 MIDNIGHT RIVAL (Lawrence Johnsen)

WALTHER CUP (Most HM votes in any category)

138 DELIRIUM IB (Marky Smith)
Runners-up:
91 HOLLYWOOD NIGHTS TB (Roger Duncan)
86 BROAD SHOULDERS TB (Keith Keppel)
84 TOM SCHAEFER SIB (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

PAYNE MEDAL (JI)

32 LION KING (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
32 RASPBERRY GLOW (J.T. Aitken)
Runner-up:
27 EPIMETHEUS (Sterling Innerst)

Award of Merit (AM) Awards 2003

TALL BEARDED

130 SEA POWER (Keith Keppel)
109 UNCLE CHARLIE (Don Spoon)
106 PENNY LANE (Larry Lauer)
104 STARSHIP ENTERPRISE (Schreiner)
83 WILD WINGS (Keith Keppel)
70 ART DECO (Schreiner)
66 PUCCINI (Joseph Ghio)
59 MERLOT (Schreiner)
57 BRAZENBERRY (Sterling Innerst)
54 TANGLED WEB (Keith Keppel)
52 CIRCUS CIRCUS (George Sutton)
52 SELECT CIRCLE (Joseph Ghio)
49 HALO IN PEACH (O.D. Niswonger)
48 FASHION STATEMENT (Joseph Gatty)
48 SKY AND SUN (Don Spoon)
48 VIZIER (Joseph Ghio)
46 ENNOBLE (Joseph Ghio)
46 IDOL (Joseph Ghio)
46 KIWI CHEESECAKE (O.D. Niswonger)
46 LUXOR GOLD (Schreiner)
46 MARIPOSA AUTUMN (Richard Tasco)
Runners-up:
45 HABIT (Paul Black)
45 MONET'S BLUE (Schreiner)
45 VIBRANT (Paul Black)
43 CANDY APPLE CLASSIC (William Maryott)
43 LARUE BOSWELL (Vernon Wood)

BORDER BEARDED

96 CHRISTIANA BAKER (Frederick Kerr)
80 ANACONDA LOVE (Brad Kasperek)
Runners-up:
48 TEAPOT TEMPEST (Lynn Markham)
39 CLASSIC NAVY (Carol Lankow)

INTERMEDIATE BEARDED

173 STARWOMAN (Marky Smith)
75 MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Lowell Baumunk)
Runners-up:
57 BLACKCURRANT (Marky Smith)
54 MING (Marky Smith)

MINIATURE TALL BEARDED

125 ACE (Lynda Miller)
86 PINK BUTTONS (Carol Lankow)
Runners-up:
81 YELLOW FLIRT (Kenneth Fisher)
67 FESTIVE GLOW (A. & D. Willott)

STANDARD DWARF BEARDED

58 MARKSMAN (Marky Smith)
55 MUSIC (Keith Keppel)
50 TRAJECTORY (Paul Black)
38 FAIRY RING (Duane Meek)
Runners-up:
37 JUST A CROC (Brad Kasperek)
35 SABRINA'S KISS (A. & D. Willott)

MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED

70 AFRICAN WINE (Brad Kasperek)
47 SPARKLETTS (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
46 PIXIE PIRATE (A. & D. Willott)
46 SELF-EVIDENT (Ben Hager)

ARILBRED

56 DESERT SURPRISE (Lin Flanagan)

ARIL AND ARILBRED

26 CONCERTO GROSSO (Harald Mathes)
26 SYRIAN ROSE (G.F. Wilson)
Runners-up:
24 LUELLA DEE (G.F. Wilson)
12 ALRIGHT ALREADY (Gustav Seligmann) SPECIES
57 JOHN WOOD (John Wood )
43 POWDER BLUE GIANT (Sam Norris)
Runner-up:
24 GORDONVILLE WHITE (O.D. Niswonger)

INTERSPECIES

109 PIXIE WON (Jill Copeland)

CALIFORNICAE

9 EASTER EGG HUNT (Joseph Ghio)
7 BIG SMILE (Joseph Ghio)
7 CHARTER MEMBER (Joseph Ghio)
7 SIERRA AZUL (Joseph Ghio)
7 VELVET LADY (Norma Barnard)

LOUISIANA

31 LONE STAR (Farron Campbell)
28 ATCHAFALAYA (Farron Campbell)
28 WHISTLING DIXIE (Mary Dunn)
Runners-up:
26 JAZZ HOT (Heather Pryor)
23 BEALE STREET (Kevin Vaughn)
23 CREOLE RHAPSODY (Joseph Mertzweiller)
23 PLANTATION BELLE (Mary Dunn)

SIBERIAN

65 WHERE EAGLES DARE (Calvin Helsley)
63 SHIPS ARE SAILING (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
Runners-up:
61 CARMEN JEANNE (Calvin Helsley)
58 SOMEBODY LOVES ME (Robert Hollingworth)

SPURIA

53 ADRIATIC BLUE (O.D. Niswonger)
39 MISSOURI IRON ORE (O.D. Niswonger)
Runners-up:
37 MISSOURI MOONLIGHT (O.D. Niswonger)
32 MISSOURI AUTUMN (O.D. Niswonger)

JAPANESE

30 BLUE SPRITZ (Donald Delmez)
29 TIDELINE (Robert Bauer & John Coble
Runners-up:
24 PLEASANT STARBURST (Chad Harris)
23 SING THE BLUES (Lorena Reid)

Honorable Mention (HM) Awards 2003

TALL BEARDED

91 HOLLYWOOD NIGHTS (Roger Duncan)
86 BROAD SHOULDERS (Keith Keppel)
81 DAUGHTER OF STARS (Don Spoon)
68 NAPLES (Tom Johnson)
67 HOOK (Tom Johnson)
66 STORM TRACK (Keith Keppel)
65 FIERY TEMPER (Keith Keppel)
65 RIO (Keith Keppel)
61 FOREIGN LEGION (Keith Keppel)
60 JERSEY BOUNCE (Keith Keppel)
58 LADY JANE (Larry Lauer)
55 CELTIC GLORY (Harold Stahly)
54 CAST OF CHARACTERS (Joseph Ghio)
53 HONK YOUR HORN (Paul Black)
53 WALKING ON AIR (Paul Black)
52 DOUBLE CLICK (Joseph Ghio)
49 BADITUDE (Tom Burseen)
46 MASTERY (Barry Blyth)
45 ABOVE THE CLOUDS (Schreiner)
45 DANDY CANDY (Richard Ernst)
44 FANCY STUFF (Opal Brown)
44 HEARTSTRING STRUMMER (Ben Johnson)
44 MIDNIGHT MAJESTY (Schreiner)
42 ROYAL STORM (Richard Tasco)
41 HOT SPICED WINE (Schreiner)
40 DUDE RANCH (Paul Black)
40 PINK CHAMPAGNE (Larry Lauer)
40 QUANDARY (Keith Keppel)
39 BURSTING BUBBLES (Joseph Ghio)
39 CLEARWATER RIVER (Richard Ernst)
39 PROTOTYPE (Joseph Ghio)
39 WILD WEST WIND (Lowell Baumunk)
38 CONTEMPORARY ART (Paul Black)
36 DETROIT CITY (Ed Roberts)
36 PALM READER (Joseph Ghio)
36 WHISPERING SPIRITS (Richard Ernst)
33 APRIL JEWEL (Larry Lauer)
33 BLACK SUITED (Sterling Innerst)
33 DOUBLE VISION (Joseph Ghio)
33 LETA BLACK (Paul Black)
33 MIAH JANE (Tom Parkhill)
33 RIP CITY (Schreiner)
33 UNSTABLE GENE (Brad Kasperek)
32 CAJUN COOKING (Francis Rogers)
32 MOMENTOUS OCCASION (George Sutton)
32 RITUAL (Joseph Ghio)
32 TEAMWORK (Keith Keppel)
31 ACT OF KINDNESS (Joseph Ghio)
31 CHRISTIANE ELIZABETH (Clarence Mahan)
31 FULL IMPACT (Schreiner)
31 JUMPING (Schreiner)
31 SMOKIN (Richard Ernst)
30 ITALIAN ICE (A. & D. Cadd)
30 WILLAMETTE MIST (Schreiner)
30 RANSOM NOTE (Joseph Ghio)
29 LOGANBERRY WINE (A. & D. Cadd)
29 POPPA JOHN (Tom Burseen)
28 AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL (Don Spoon)
28 AUTUMN JOY (Don Spoon)
28 BODY AND SOUL (Harold Stahly)
28 IMPULSIVE (Joseph Ghio)
28 KIND WORD (Keith Keppel)
28 LADY OF LEONESS (Don Spoon)
28 LAVA MOONSCAPE (LeRoy Meininger)
28 MILD MANNER (Joseph Ghio)
28 NUT AND HONEY (J.T. Aitken)
27 CORAL POINT (George Sutton)
27 GRAPE EXPECTATIONS (William Maryott)
27 MAUNA LOA FIRE (Francis Rogers)
27 SOUTHERN THUNDER (Ron Mullin)
27 TOOT YOUR HORN (Abram Feuerstein)
27 YOSEMITE SAM (Don Spoon)
26 BACKWATER BLUES (Harold Stahly)
26 GRAPE JELLY (Paul Black)
26 HIGHLAND GAMES (J.T. Aitken)
26 LIGHTSHINE (Schreiner)
26 NIGHT HAWK'S DREAM (Merle Roberts)
26 PIANO MAN (Lynda Miller)
26 PLUM FUN (Schreiner)
Runners-up:
25 CAPTAIN HOOK (Oscar Schick)
25 COLOR GLORY (Paul Black)
25 LACY DAY (Richard Ernst)
25 LIGHTS CAMERA ACTION (Lowell Baumunk)
25 METOLIUS BLUES (Schreiner)
25 MISSOURI MIST (O.D. Niswonger)
25 RASPBERRY WINE (Schreiner)
25 STAGE LIGHTS (Joseph Ghio)

BORDER BEARDED

62 GO FOR BOLD (Paul Black)
46 HEART OF AFRICA (Brad Kasperek)
35 PREPPY (Kevin Vaughn)
33 JESSE'S EDITION (George Sutton)
33 QUINALT (Jim & Vicki Craig)
33 SIMMER (Lynn Markham)
Runners-up:
32 PRINCESS BRIDE (George Sutton)
27 RASPBERRY SILK (Don Spoon)

INTERMEDIATE BEARDED

138 DELIRIUM (Marky Smith)
52 BISTRO (Joseph Gatty)
50 MISS MAUVE (Richard Tasco)
44 WHISTLE (Keith Keppel)
42 PINK COTTON CANDY (O.D. Niswonger)
37 STARTLED (Lynda Miller)
37 VIPER (George Sutton)
Runners-up:
36 BRAT (Keith Keppel)
36 GOOD DAY SUNSHINE (Larry Lauer)
36 REDONDO (Keith Keppel)

MINIATURE TALL BEARDED

74 MADAM PRESIDENT (Hugh Thurman)
47 THAT'S RED (Kenneth Fisher)
44 SOMEWHAT QUIRKY (Riley Probst)
Runners-up:
43 CONNECT THE DOTS (Lynda Miller)
43 PUG (Eugene Kalkwarf)

STANDARD DWARF BEARDED

59 NEUTRON (Tom Johnson)
55 TRUE NAVY (Bennett Jones)
41 DINKY DOODLE (Paul Black)
38 CAMEO QUEEN (Bennett Jones)
33 GLEBE BROOK (John Burton)
32 SCHOLAR (Keith Keppel)
29 SEAFIRE (Marky Smith)
28 COUNTING SHEEP (J.T. Aitken)
28 GRAPE CORDIAL (J.T. Aitken)
27 CHOCOLATE SUNDAE (Lynda Miller)
26 CAMEO KITTEN (A. &. D. Willott)
25 LEMON CURD (W. & A. Godfrey)
25 TICKETY BOO (O.D. Niswonger)
24 GENTLE (Paul Black)
24 WILD HAIR (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
23 HONEY BUNNY (Paul Black)
23 PUMPKIN MUNCHKIN (Perry Dyer)
23 QUAIL HOLLOW (A. & D. Willott)
23 WINE SPRITZER (Virginia Messick)

MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED

63 WISE (Tom Johnson)
25 BLUE ASH (A. &. D. Willott)
25 CROWN OF SNOW (A. & D. Willott)
Runners-up:
23 PIXIE'S SISTER (A. & D. Willott)
21 WATERMARK (A. & D. WIllott)

ARIL AND ARILBRED

23 BYZANTINE ART (Lowell Baumunk)
18 KALIFA'S FORTUNE (Robert Annand)
Runners-up:
15 PINK SERAPH (H. & I. Shockey)
10 IRIDESCENT ORANGE (Harald Mathes)

ARILBRED

24 FINE FEATHERED FRIEND (Sharon McAllister)
9 FLAMBOYANT AFFAIR (Sharon McAllister)
Runners-up:
7 COORDINATED LADY (Caroline Ryan-Chacon)
7 SHABAZA (George Sutton)

SPECIES

50 KRILL (Jill Copeland)
29 VERSICLE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
Runners-up:
17 PETIT LION (Lowell Baumunk)
16 CASCADE MIST (Dana Borglum)

INTER-SPECIES

33 LITTLE CAILLET (Ken Durio)
25 WILD PETTICOATS (Lynn Markham)
Runners-up:
21 UNDERSTATED (Lynn Markham)
15 BUTTERFLY FOUNTAIN (Tomas Tamberg)

CALIFORNICAE

11 MENDOCINO BLUE (Robert & Janet Canning)
8 RANCHO CORRALITOS (Joseph Ghio)
8 SILVER BOWL (Joseph Ghio)
7 MAGIC SEA (Lois Belardi)
Runners-up:
6 WITH THIS RING (Joseph Ghio)
5 ALTAR BOY (Joseph Ghio)
5 DEAD RINGER (Joseph Ghio)
5 WARM SUNSHINE (Joseph Ghio)

LOUISIANA

32 CAJUN LOVE STORY (Dorman Haymon)
25 GREAT WHITE HOPE (Dorman Haymon)
22 PUMPKIN CHIFFON (D.L. Shepard)
21 SCARLETT (Mary Dunn)
19 MY FRIEND DICK (Richard Butler)
16 ANN FAITH (M.D. Faith)
Runners-up:
15 HAIL MARY (Mary Dunn)
15 PALMETTO PURPLE PLUM (Steve Smart)
15 SPICE WORLD (Mary Dunn)

SIBERIAN

84 TOM SCHAEFER (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
60 BANISH MISFORTUNE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
49 STRAWBERRY SOCIAL (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
38 SARAH TIFFNEY (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
34 HARPSWELL LOVE (Currier McEwen)
34 LAKE SENECA (Dana Borglum)
31 SUMMER REVELS (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
Runners-up:
30 IN FULL SAIL (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
29 CHINA SPRING (Bob Bauer & John Coble)

SPURIA

36 HICKORY LEAVES (O.D. Niswonger)
26 BLUEBERRY SUNDAE (O.D. Niswonger)
24 BUTTER RIPPLES (B. Charles Jenkins)
Runners-up:
20 ARIZONIQUE (B. Charles Jenkins)
18 SONORAN CUTIE (Floyd Wickenkamp)

JAPANESE

29 DIRIGO PINK MILESTONE (John White)
19 REISYUN (Hiroshi Shimizu)
18 LITTLE BOW PINK (Donald Delmez)
17 BLUSHING SNOWMAIDEN (Chad Harris)
17 DIRIGO STAR (John White)
15 BLUES REVISITED (Lorena Reid)
15 LITTLE SPRITZER (Donald Delmez)
15 SLUMBERING DRAGON (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
Runners-up:
14 GLITTERING RAYS (Sterling Innerst)
13 ALL IN WHITE (Donald Delmez)
13 DIRIGO BLUE PLATE (John White)

 

-- Main.RPries - 2010-09-02
Topic revision: r1 - 02 Sep 2010, RPries
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback