You are here: Iris Wiki>Main Web>AdmAll>IrisInfo>InfoAwards2005 (26 Mar 2017, af.83)Edit Attach

American Iris Society Awards for 2005

DYKES MEMORIAL MEDAL

(Total votes cast = 505)
94 SPLASHACATA (Richard Tasco)
Runners-up:
43 WORLD PREMIER (Schreiner)
37 POEM OF ECSTASY (Ben Hager)

JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL (TB)

(Total votes cast = 1338)
101 SEA POWER (Keith Keppel)
51 FOGBOUND (Keith Keppel)
48 UNCLE CHARLIE (Donald Spoon)
Runners-up:
44 KEVIN'S THEME (Frederick Kerr)
41 PENNY LANE (Larry Lauer)
39 STARSHIP ENTERPRISE (Schreiner)

KNOWLTON MEDAL (BB)

(Total votes cast = 327)
85 CHRISTIANA BAKER (Frederick Kerr)
Runners-up:
77 ANACONDA LOVE (Brad Kasperek)
69 APRICOT TOPPING (Paul Black)

HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL (IB)

(Total votes cast = 368)
206 STARWOMAN (Marky D. Smith)
Runners-up:
84 MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Lowell Baumunk)
48 COUNTRY DANCE (Evelyn Jones)

WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL (MTB)

(Total votes cast = 329)
84 ACE (Lynda Miller)
Runners-up:
78 MINI-WABASH (Riley Probst)
70 WISTFUL WISTERIA (Opal Wulf)

COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL (SDB)

(Total votes cast = 337)
45 MARKSMAN (Marky D. Smith)
Runners-up:
38 FOREVER BLUE (Chuck Chapman)
38 RUBY ERUPTION (Chuck Chapman)
33 BLACKBERRY JAM (A. & D. Willott)

CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL (MDB)

(Total votes cast = 198)
55 LITTLE DRUMMER BOY (A. & D. Willott)
Runners-up:
50 AFRICAN WINE (Brad Kasperek)
39 INKY ELF (A. & D. Willott)

CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL (AR & AB)

(Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)
(Total votes cast = 75)
23 CONCERTO GROSSO (Harald Mathes)
Runners-up:
20 DESERT ATTIRE (Howard Shockey)
14 MOONLIGHT MADNESS (Sharon McAllister)

WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL (AB)

(Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)
(Total votes cast = 45)
17 DESERT JUBILEE (Lin Flanagan)
Runner-up:
12 DESERT JOY (Lin Flanagan)

FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL (SPEC)

(Total votes cast = 137)
33 POWDER BLUE GIANT
(Sam Norris by Schafer/Sacks)
Runners-up:
31 JOHN WOOD (John Wood by Everette Lineberger)
27 KING CLOVIS (Eric & Bob Tankesley-Clarke)

RANDOLPH-PERRY MEDAL (SPEC-X)

(Total votes cast = 106)
72 PIXIE WON (Jill Copeland)
Runners-up:
16 PACIFIC STARPRINT (Lorena Reid) 14 MAUVE SNOWTOP (Lorena Reid)

SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL (CA)

(Total votes cast = 52)
11 SIERRA AZUL (Joseph Ghio)
Runners-up:
10 AIR SHOW (Lois Belardi)
9 COZUMEL (Joseph Ghio)

DEBAILLON MEDAL (LA)

(Total votes cast = 170)
56 RED VELVET ELVIS (Kevin Vaughn)
Runners-up:
26 PROFESSOR FRITCHIE (Joseph Mertzweiller)
25 RICH JEWEL (Richard Morgan)<

MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL (SIB)

(Total votes cast = 303)
100 WHERE EAGLES DARE (Calvin Helsley)
Runners-up:
91 RIVERDANCE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
60 SHIPS ARE SAILING (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

ERIC NIES MEDAL (SPU)

(Total votes cast = 180)
58 MISSOURI IRON ORE (O.D. Niswonger)
Runner-up:
48 ADRIATIC BLUE (O.D. Niswonger)
38 MIDNIGHT RIVAL (Lawrence Johnsen)

PAYNE MEDAL (JI)

(Total votes cast = 142)
30 BLUE SPRITZ (Donald Delmez)
Runners-up:
26 FOREIGN INTRIGUE (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
26 GEISHA DOLL (Ed Matheny III)

WALTHER CUP

(Most HM votes in any category)
169 PAUL BLACK TB (Tom Johnson)
Runners-up:
138 DRAMA QUEEN TB (Keith Keppel)
97 SLOVAK PRINCE TB (Anton Mego)
90 CRACKLING CALDERA TB (J. T. Aitken)

AWARD OF MERIT (AM) 2005

  • TALL BEARDED
    108 HOLLYWOOD NIGHTS (Roger Duncan)
    89 DAUGHTER OF STARS (Donald Spoon)
    88 HEARTSTRING STRUMMER (Ben Johnson)
    81 DANDY CANDY (Richard Ernst)
    68 RIO (Keith Keppel)
    58 CHARIOTS OF FIRE (J. T. Aitken)
    58 ITALIAN ICE (A. & D. Cadd)
    57 BARBARA MY LOVE (William Maryott)
    54 MILLENNIUM SUNRISE (Schreiner)
    53 FIERY TEMPER (Keith Keppel)
    52 NAPLES (Tom Johnson)
    51 POLISH PRINCESS (A. & D. Cadd)
    51 ROYAL STORM (Richard Tasco)
    50 MASTERY (Barry Blyth)
    49 WHISPERING SPIRITS (Richard Ernst)
    48 HONK YOUR HORN (Paul Black)
    47 STORM TRACK (Keith Keppel)
    46 WALKING ON AIR (Paul Black)
    45 LADY JANE (Larry Lauer)
    44 BROAD SHOULDERS (Keith Keppel)
    44 CELTIC GLORY (Harold Stahly)
    44 SOCIETY PAGE (Joseph Ghio)
    Runners-up:
    40 SERENGETI SPAGHETTI (Brad Kasperek)
    39 DEVIL'S LAKE (Schreiner)
    39 MATT McNAMES (Duane Meek)
    38 BOLD VISION (Frederick Kerr)
  • BORDER BEARDED
    77 GO FOR BOLD (Paul Black)
    50 MANGO SMOOTHY (Carol Lankow)
    Runners-up:
    49 COLOR MY WORLD (Paul Black)
    47 BORDER CONTROL (Tom Johnson)
  • INTERMEDIATE BEARDED
    125 DELIRIUM (Marky D. Smith)
    55 MISS MAUVE (Richard Tasco)
    Runners-up:
    51 THIS AND THAT (Paul Black)
    47 CHAMPAGNE ENCORE (J.T. Aitken)
    45 CONCERTINA (George Sutton)
  • MINIATURE TALL BEARDED
    104 SOMEWHAT QUIRKY (Riley Probst)
    71 MADAM PRESIDENT (Hugh Thurman)
    Runners-up:
    69 FESTIVE GLOW (A. & D. Willott)
    68 THAT'S RED (Kenneth Fisher)
  • STANDARD DWARF BEARDED>
    65 NEUTRON (Tom Johnson)
    40 GNU GENERATION (Brad Kasperek)
    39 STAR OF AFRICA (Perry Dyer)
    38 SNICKERS (Keith Keppel)
    Runners-up:
    36 ARTFUL (Paul Black)
    35 RADIOACTIVE (Perry Dyer)
    34 CHEROKEE SUNRISE (Bennett Jones)
    33 DINKY DOODLE (Paul Black)
  • MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED
    68 WISE (Tom Johnson)
    43 TICKLE ME (Chuck Chapman)
    43 WIGGLE (Paul Black)
    Runner-up:
    31 SELF EVIDENT (Ben Hager
  • ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)
    26 SUE BEE (Susie Kammer)
    25 FINE FEATHERED FRIEND (Sharon McAllister)
    Runner-up:
    10 FLAMBOYANT AFFAIR (Sharon McAllister)
  • ARIL AND ARILBRED
    (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)
    51 OMAR'S BLUE MOON (Carl Boswell)
    37 BYZANTINE ART (Lowell Baumunk)
    Runner-up:
    32 KALIFA'S FORTUNE (Robert Annand)
  • INTER-SPECIES CROSS
    63 SIBTOSA PRINCESS (Tomas Tamberg)
    52 ALPHA GNU (Brad Kasperek)
    Runner-up:
    42 LITTLE CAILLET (Ken Durio)
  • CALIFORNICAE
    18 PACIFIC MISS (Lois Belardi)
    13 MENDOCINO BLUE (Robert & Janet Canning)
    13 RANCHO CORRALITOS (Joseph Ghio)
  • LOUISIANA
    38 MY FRIEND DICK (M.D. Faith)
    31 PUMPKIN CHIFFON (D.L. Shepard)
    Runner-up:
    30 GREAT WHITE HOPE (Dorman Haymon)
  • SIBERIAN
    83 CARMEN JEANNE (Calvin Helsley)
    58 TOM SCHAEFER (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
    Runners-up:
    56 BUTTER AND CREAM (Currier McEwen)
    46 SALAMANDER CROSSING (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
  • SPURIA
    59 MISSOURI AUTUMN (O.D. Niswonger)
    35 ELFIN SUNSHINE (B. Charles Jenkins)
    Runners-up:
    30 MISSOURI DREAMLAND (O.D. Niswonger)
    27 MEGAGOLD (B. Charles Jenkins)
  • JAPANESE
    42 DIRIGO PINK MILESTONE (John White)
    36 LITTLE BOW PINK (Donald Delmez)
    Runners-up:
    23 RIVULETS OF WINE (J. T. Aitken)
    22 PINKERTON (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
    21 KOSHUI NO ASA (Hiroshi Shimizu)


HONORABLE MENTION (HM) 2005

  • TALL BEARDED
    169 PAUL BLACK (Tom Johnson)
    138 DRAMA QUEEN (Keith Keppel)
    97 SLOVAK PRINCE (Anton Mego)
    90 CRACKLING CALDERA (J.T. Aitken)
    78 BADLANDS (Schreiner)
    74 FIRST WAVE (Richard Tasco)
    63 ORIGINAL ART (Joseph Ghio)
    58 ABIQUA FALLS (Schreiner)
    58 VENETIAN GLASS (Keith Keppel)
    57 DUNCAN'S SMILING EYES (Larry Lauer)
    57 TELEPATHY (Keith Keppel)
    55 PEACHES AND DREAMS (Joseph Ghio)
    55 SOLAR FIRE (Richard Tasco)
    53 JUKE BOX HERO (Larry Lauer)
    51 BOLD ENCOUNTER (Paul Black)
    47 DIAMOND RING (Richard Ernst)
    45 ALPENVIEW (Keith Keppel)
    43 CODE RED (J.T. Aitken)
    43 ETHEREAL VOICES (Ben Hager)
    43 HAZELNUT DELIGHT (O. D. Niswonger)
    42 CHOCOLATE MOOSE (Brad Kasperek)
    42 DESIGNER LABEL (Joseph Ghio)
    42 FRIENDLY FIRE (Keith Keppel)
    42 PARIS FASHION (Keith Keppel)
    40 OVER ALASKA (Schreiner)
    37 BRIDAL ICING (Tom Johnson)
    37 CHEETAH CHEESE (Brad Kasperek)
    36 NATURAL BLOND (Joseph Ghio)
    34 RARE FIND (Joseph Ghio)
    34 RASPBERRY WINE (Schreiner)
    33 OZARK REBOUNDER (Barbara Nicodemus)
    32 HOOSIER PRIDE (Lynda Miller)
    32 OBI-WAN KENOBI (Clarence Mahan)
    32 TRADE SECRET (Keith Keppel)
    31 HOLY KOSMOLY (Tom Burseen)
    31 KIND HEARTED (Tom Johnson)
    31 SYMPHONY OF LIGHT (Le Roy Meininger)
    30 WESTPOINTER (George Sutton)
    30 WILD IRISH ROSE (Schreiner)
    29 COPPER BUBBLE BATH (A. & D. Cadd)
    29 DIANA SHORE (Chun Fan)
    29 EMERALD SUNRISE (Eugene Kalkwarf)
    29 GRANDMA'S PAJAMAS (Elena Laborde)
    29 MIDNIGHT COWBOY (William Maryott)
    29 OLD SANTA FE (Tom Magee)
    29 RIPPLE EFFECT (Keith Keppel)
    28 FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE (Lowell Baumunk)
    28 FROSTED PUMPKIN (William Maryott)
    28 ROSY THUMBPRINTS (O. D. Niswonger)
    27 BEARY BEARY (Brad Kasperek)
    27 IN A HEARTBEAT (Vincent Christopherson)
    27 KILIMANJARO SUNRISE (Brad Kasperek)
    27 MAJOR TOM (Larry Lauer)
    27 RHAPSODY IN PEACH (A. & D. Cadd)
    27 SQUID SQUIRT (Brad Kasperek)
    26 ABBONDANZA (Joseph Ghio)
    26 CANNED HEAT (Larry Lauer)
    26 COUNTRY DAWN (Tom Johnson)
    26 I FEEL GOOD (Schreiner)
    26 KOOL BRE'S (Robert Annand)
    26 MIDNIGHT MINK (A. & D. Cadd)
    26 PEPPERMINT CREAM (Richard Ernst)
    26 PURPLE RITZ (Lesley Painter)
    26 RASPBERRY JEWELRY (A. & D. Cadd)
    25 APPARENT SECRET (Sterling Innerst)
    25 CHIEF JOHN JOLLY (Tom Parkhill)
    25 CHUCKWAGON (Paul Black)
    25 CRUSADER RABBIT (Larry Lauer)
    25 DOROTHY DEVENPORT (Hooker Nichols)
    25 NORA'S THRILL (Gerald Richardson)
    25 OASIS PATCHES (Keith Chadwick)
    25 SILVER TRUMPETS (Lloyd Zurbrigg)
    24 ALPINE LACE (Frederick Kerr)
    24 BLUE KENTUCKY GIRL (Schreiner)
    24 CLOUDLING (Tom Magee)
    24 DECKER (Mitch Jameson)
    24 DREAMCAKE (Richard Ernst)
    24 GENUFLECT (Joseph Ghio)
    24 HEARTBEAT AWAY (Vincent Christopherson)
    24 LACY LYNX (Brad Kasperek)
    24 NEANDERTHAL (Jack Worel)
    24 PLUM PRETTY WHISKERS (Donald Spoon)
    24 SAPPHIRE HALO (Frederick Kerr)
    24 STRANGE BREW (Schreiner)
    24 TRILLIONAIRE (Donald Spoon)
    24 WESTERN TRADITION (Ben Hager)
    23 AMETHYST MAGIC (Frederick Kerr)
    23 CAPTAIN CRUNCH (Paul Black)
    23 CHINOOK WINDS (Tom Johnson)
    23 DALAI LAMA (Bryce Williamson)
    23 FRIENDLY SEAS (J.T. Aitken)
    23 ICE FOR BRICE (Tom Burseen)
    23 LAST HALO (O.D. Niswonger)
    23 NAVAJO BLUE (O.D. Niswonger)
    23 TROPICAL DELIGHT (Michael Sutton)
    Runners-up:
    22 AIRFORCE ONE (George Sutton)
    22 DEJA BLUE (George Sutton)
    22 FIREBEARD (George Sutton)
    22 SIERRA MIST (Richard Tasco)
    22 SWEET LINDA (A. & D. Cadd)
  • BORDER BEARDED
    56 BORDER GUARD (Joseph Ghio)
    50 CONGO BONGO (Brad Kasperek)
    44 WAITING FOR OCTOBER (Larry Lauer)
    31 APRICOT TANGERINE ICING (Larry Lauer)
    31 DANCE GYPSY (Lynn Markham)
    Runners-up:
    29 DELIGHTFUL KID (Sterling Innerst)
    29 ICE WINGS (Jim & Vicki Craig)
  • INTERMEDIATE BEARDED
    62 KAHUNA (Marky D. Smith)
    60 OBLIVION (Marky D. Smith)
    50 END ZONE (Harold Stahly)
    46 BALLYCASTLE (Keith Keppel)
    41 HOT TOPIC (Keith Keppel)
    40 DOMAINE (Keith Keppel)
    40 SANGRIA (Keith Keppel)
    Runners-up:
    38 CITIZENS BAND (Keith Keppel)
    38 FADED BLUE JEANS (Lynda Miller)
    37 ELYSIUM (Marky D. Smith)
    37 FAST FORWARD (J. T. Aitken)
  • MINIATURE TALL BEARDED
    55 DANCING LILACS (Stephanie Markham)
    48 CRAFTED (Mary Louise Dunderman)
    47 AMONG FRIENDS (W. Terry Varner)
    45 LARRY'S GIRL (Stephanie Markham)
    Runners-up:
    44 CHEESE AND WINE (Mary Louise Dunderman)
    41 SMASH (Jim & Vicki Craig)
    40 MISSUS BEE (Charles Bunnell)
  • STANDARD DWARF BEARDED
    76 FIRES OF FIJI (Paul Black)
    58 ULTIMATE (Tom Johnson)
    49 EYE OF NEWT (Paul Black)
    46 BOURGEOIS (Paul Black)
    41 RIVERBUDS (William & Ada Godfrey)
    33 CLOCKWORK (Keith Keppel)
    32 PINK FROSTING (Paul Black)
    30 SLANG (Keith Keppel)
    30 ORANGE ENCORE (Bennett Jones)
    29 BOWL OF CHERRIES (Lynda Miller)
    29 ELEPHANT FOOTPRINT (Brad Kasperek)
    29 FLIRTING AGAIN (J.T. Aitken)
    28 TAHOMA (Marky D. Smith)
    27 BREAK YOLK (David Miller)
    27 SABRINA'S SONG (A. & D. Willott)
    24 CLASH (Paul Black)
    24 LEMON CHILL (Lucy Burton)
    23 BLUEBERRY TART (Chuck Chapman)
    23 CRYSTALLINE ENTITY (Perry Dyer)
    23 MISS MEREDITH (Donald Spoon)
    Runners-up:
    22 IRISH CHANT (George Sutton)
    22 MY KAYLA (Donald Spoon)
    21 APPLE PIPPIN (William & Ada Godfrey)
    21 CHERRY CURLS (A. & D. Willott)
    21 ISLAND SUN (Paul Black)
  • MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED
    49 CHEMISTRY (Paul Black)
    39 WATERMARK (A. & D. Willott)
    25 BERRY NICE (A. &. D. Willott)
    Runners-up:
    20 KIDLING (Marky D. Smith)
    19 ALPINE VISTA (A. & D. Willott)
  • ARIL AND ARILBRED
    (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)
    11 KALIFA'S CAPE (Robert Annand)
    11 PERESH (James Whitely)
    Runners-up:
    10 KEDESH (James Whitely)
    9 TCHA'DEETCH (Robert Stetson II)
  • ARILBRED
    (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)
    22 ULALENA (George Sutton)
    18 KARAMEL PIZAZZ (D. L. Shepard)
  • SPECIES
    30 FOXCROFT FULL MOON (Katharine Steele)
    29 CROUCHING TIGER (Eric & Bob Tankesley-Clark)
    Runners-up:
    16 LITTLE JAY (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
    14 SLICK (Lynn Markham)
  • INTER-SPECIES
    69 DOLCE (Paul Black)
    33 ROY'S LINES (J. T. Aitken)
    30 ALLY OOPS (Dana Borglum)
    Runners-up:
    27 SIBTOSA DUCHESS (Tomas Tamberg)
    22 NIGHT MOOD (Lynn Markham)
  • CALIFORNICAE
    8 STAR OF WONDER (Joseph Ghio)
    6 DOT THE EYES (Joseph Ghio)
    6 ENGLISH ROSE (Joseph Ghio)
    6 PINOLE PRINCESS (Vernon Wood)
    5 DIFFERENT STROKES (Joseph Ghio)
    5 EXTRA CREDIT (Joseph Ghio)
    5 FRILLY FANCY (Elyse Hill)
    5 OXYMORON (Joseph Ghio)
    5 SOJOURNER (Elyse Hill)
  • LOUISIANA
    36 HENRY ROWLAN (M.D. Faith)
    21 LAND OF COTTON (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)
    19 HAIL MARY (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)
    17 KING LOUIS (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)
    17 MISS GERTIE'S BONNET (Dorman Haymon)
    Runners-up:
    14 DIVORCEE (Joseph Ghio)
    13 NUTCOTE (Heather Pryor)
    13 SAWTOOTH (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)
  • SIBERIAN
    57 EMILY ANNE (Robert Hollingworth)
    42 RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES (Robert Hollingworth)
    40 UNCORKED (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
    35 PLUM FROLIC (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
    33 BOOK OF SECRETS (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
    32 SEA OF DREAMS (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
    31 ROSY BOWS (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
    Runners-up:
    29 TURN A PHRASE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
    27 ROKU OJI (Hiroshi Shimizu)
    26 DOUBLE STANDARDS (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
  • SPURIA
    20 STRIKE ZONE (B. Charles Jenkins)
    18 HOCKA HOONA (Peter DeSantis)
    18 PAINTER'S CHOICE (B. Charles Jenkins)
    Runners-up:
    16 SPEEDING STAR (A. & D. Cadd)
    15 ELEVEN POINT RIVER (O. D. Niswonger)
    15 HASARYA (Peter DeSantis)
  • JAPANESE
    24 BEWITCHING TWILIGHT (Chad Harris)
    23 ALL IN WHITE (Donald Delmez)
    22 FRECKLED PEACOCK (Chad Harris)
    20 ANGEL MOUNTAIN (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
    19 EYE OF HEAVEN (Donald Delmez)
    Runners-up:
    17 CRESTED SURF (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
    14 AVALANCHE EXPRESS (Chad Harris)
    14 ESPATA (Jill Copeland)


 

-- Main.RPries - 2010-09-02
Topic revision: r2 - 26 Mar 2017, af.83
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback