AIS Awards for 2014

THE AMERICAN DYKES MEDAL

All Iris Classes, Originated In US Or Canada (Total Votes Cast = 452)

A printable list, text only is available here on the AIS Website

Dividing Line
.
79 ‘'Dividing Line'’ (Charles Bunnell) Mtb

Runners Up:

64 Gypsy Lord (Keith Keppel) TB catalog 31 'Chief John Jolly' (Tom Parkhill) TB catalog 27 'Bluebeard's Ghost' (Paul Black) SDB catalog 25 'Kathy Chilton' (Frederick Kerr) TB Catalog
22 'Absolute Treasure' (Richard Tasco) TB catalog 22 'Elizabethan Age' (Lowell Baumunk) TB catalog

THE JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL

Tall Bearded Irises (Total Votes Cast = 1092)
Montmartre ‘Magical Black Magic Woman
.
63 ‘Montmartre’ (Keith Keppel) 34 ‘Magical’ (Joseph Ghio) 32 ‘'Black Magic Woman'’ (Richard Tasco)

Runners Up:

31 ‘Temporal Anomaly’ (Richard Tasco) catalog 27 ‘Money In Your Pocket’ (Paul Black) catalog 25 ‘Parisian Dawn’ (Keith Keppel) catalog 23 ‘Jazz Band’ (Keith Keppel) Catalog
23 ‘Peggy Sue’ (Larry Lauer) catalog 23 ‘Wild Angel’ (Thomas Johnson) catalog

THE KNOWLTON MEDAL

Border Bearded Irises (Total Votes Cast = 245)
Lady Of The Night
.
120 ‘ 'Lady Of The Night'’ (Paul Black)

Runners Up:

56 ‘Niche’ (Joseph Ghio) catalog 38 ‘Zingerado’ (Lowell Baumunk) catalog 31 ‘Meerkat Manor’ (Brad Kasperek) catalog

THE HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL

Intermediate Bearded Irises (Total Votes Cast = 300)
‘Dazzling
.
102 ‘Dazzling’ (Paul Black)

Runners Up:

74 ‘Man's Best Friend’ (Paul Black)catalog 50 ‘Many Mahalos’ (J. T. Aitken) catalog 39 'Limonada' (Keith Keppel) catalog
35 'Dragonmaster' (Marky Smith) catalog

THE WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL

Miniature Tall Bearded Irises (Total Votes Cast = 259)
Rayos Adentro
.
68 ‘Rayos Adentro’ (Carol Morgan)

Runners Up:

61 ‘Redrock Princess’ (Jean Witt)catalog 52 ‘Persona’ (Keith Keppel) catalog 49 ‘Razzleberry Dressing’ (Stephanie Markham) catalog 29 Petit Louvois (Clarence Mahan) catalog

THE COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL

Standard Dwarf Bearded Irises (Total Votes Cast = 291)
Eye of The Tiger
.
52 ‘Eye Of The Tiger’ (Paul Black)

Runners Up:

27 ‘Big Blue Eyes’ (Paul Black)catalog 25 ‘Absolute Joy’ (J. T. Aitken) catalog 22 ‘Canadian Kisses’ (Paul Black) catalog
19 Spiderman (Donald Spoon) catalog   18 Maui Sunrise (J. T. Aitken) catalog

THE CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL

Miniature Dwarf Bearded Irises (Total Votes Cast = 145)
Icon
.
70 ‘Icon’ (Keith Keppel)

Runners Up:

32 'Ruby Elf' (A. & D. Willott) catalog 23 'Stripling' (Marky Smith) catalog 20 'Applet' (Marky Smith) catalog

THE CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL

Aril Irises And Arilbred Irises With At Least 50% Aril Content (Total Votes Cast = 107)
Kalifa’s Joy
.
35 ‘Kalifa's Joy’ (Robert Annand)

Runners Up:

30 ‘PersianQueen’ (Robert Annand) catalog 26 ’Silent Sentry’ (Richard Tasco) catalog 8 ’Jelly Roll Jam’ (Caroline Chacon) catalog 8 ’Penninah's Provocation’ (Pete Mcgrath) catalog

THE WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL

Arilbred Irises With Less Than 50% But At Least 25% Aril Content (Total Votes Cast = 124)
Octave
.
47 ‘Octave’ (Thomas Johnson)

Runners Up:

41 ‘Prince Of Egypt’ (Perry Dyer) catalog 21 ‘Chain Reaction’ (Richard Tasco) catalog 15 ‘Nefret’ (Marky Smith) catalog

THE FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL

Species Irises (Total Votes Cast = 115)
Caitlin’s Smile
.
30 ‘Caitlin's Smile’ (James Waddick By Kevin Morley)

Runners Up:

29 ‘Epic Poem’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) catalog 27 ‘Jin Yu’ (Jill Copeland) catalog 19 ‘Gubijin’ (Hiroshi Shimizu) catalog 10 ‘Tourist’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) catalog

THE RANDOLPH PERRY MEDAL

Inter-Species Hybrid (SPEC-X) Irises (Total Votes Cast = 163)
Wooly Bully
.
53 ‘Wooly Bully’ (Jill Copeland)

Runners Up:

45 ‘Kinshikou’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner) catalog 22’ Currier McEwen’ (Tony Huber) catalog 22 ‘Everest Blue’ (O. D. Niswonger) catalog 21 ‘Plum Duck’ (Brad Kasperek) catalog

THE SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL

Pacific Coast Native Irises (Total Votes Cast = 32)
Rodeo Gulch
.
9 ‘Rodeo Gulch’ (Joseph Ghio)

Runners Up:

8 ’Bubble Wrap’ (Joseph Ghio) catalog 4 ’Eye Catching’ (Joseph Ghio) catalog 4 ’Periwinkle Persian’ (Deborah Cole) catalog
4 ’Pinole Prince’ (Vernon Wood By Terri Hudson) catalog 3 ’Letter Perfect’ (Lois Belardi) catalog

THE MARY SWORDS DEBAILLON MEDAL

Louisiana Irises (Total Votes Cast = 144)
Edna Claunch
.
48 ‘Edna Claunch’ (Harry Wolford)

Runners Up:

31 Renée Fleming (Heather Pryor) catalog 27 Frederick Douglass (Dorman Haymon) catalog 16 Rochester Lilacs (Heather Pryor) catalog
12 Frenchmen Street (Patrick O'Connor) catalog 10 Zydeco (Patrick O'Connor) catalog

THE MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL

Siberian Irises (Total Votes Cast = 225)
Tree Of Songs
.
56 ‘Tree Of Songs’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

Runners Up:

52 ‘Kaboom’ (Bob Bauer/John Coble) catalog 33 ‘Charming Billy’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) catalog 31 ‘Humors Of Whiskey’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) catalog
27 ‘Kilauea’ (Marky Smith) catalog 26 ‘Haleakala’ (Marky Smith) catalog

THE ERIC NIES MEDAL

Spuria Irises (Total Votes Cast = 116)
Golden Ducat
.
41 ‘Golden Ducat’ (Anna & David Cadd)

Runners Up:

28 ‘Castor River’ (O. D. Niswonger) catalog 27 ‘Saint Patrick's Gold’ (Anna & David Cadd) catalog 20 ‘Sunrise Surprise’ (O. D. Niswonger) need imageneed image

THE PAYNE MEDAL

Japanese Irises (Total Votes Cast = 101)
Lady In Pink
.
25 ‘Lady In Pink’ (J. T. Aitken)

Runners Up:

21 Pink Puffer (Jill Copeland) catalog 19 Beyond Chance (Donald Delmez) need image 18 Christina's Gown (Jill Copeland) need imagecatalog 18 Gingham Geisha (Dennis Hager) catalog

THE FRED AND BARBARA WALTHER CUP

(Most HM Votes In Any Category)
Holiday in Mexico
.
66 ‘Holiday In Mexico’ (Riley Probst) MTB

Runners Up:

64 ’My Cher’ (Paul Black) SDB catalog 61 ’Jeanne Clay Plank’ (Frederick Kerr) TB catalog 61 ’Volcanic Glow’ (Keith Keppel) TB catalog
59 ’Double Platinum’ (Joseph Ghio) TB catalog 58 ’Insaniac’ (Thomas Johnson) TB catalog

TB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 4314)
98 ‘Notta Lemon’ (Tom Burseen) catalog 89 ‘Tuscan Summer’ (Keith Keppel catalog 82 ‘Haunted Heart’ (Keith Keppel)catalog 80 ‘Spice Trader’ (John Painter) Catalog 74 ‘Beauty Becomes Her’ (Paul Black)catalog
74 ‘Sharp Dressed Man’ (Thomas Johnson)catalog 56 ‘Better Than Butter’ (Paul Black)catalog 56 ‘Reckless Abandon’ (Keith Keppel)catalog 53 ‘Black Is Black’ (Schreiner)catalog 49 ‘Bottle Rocket’ (Michael Sutton)catalog
37 ‘Trumped’ (Tom Burseen)catalog
45 ‘Backdraft’ (Hugh Stout)catalog 44 ‘Class Ring’ (Keith Keppel)catalog 44 ‘Sammie's Jammies’ (Tom Burseen)catalog 41 ‘Center Ice’ (Joseph Ghio)catalog 40 ‘Raven Girl’ (Schreiner)catalog
39 ‘Aztec Art’ (Thomas Johnson)catalog 39 ‘My Beloved’ (Joseph Ghio)catalog 38 'Just a Kiss Away' (Lowell Baumunk)catalog 37 ‘Greatest Show On Earth’ (Frederick Kerr)catalog 37 ’Sun Shine In’ (Keith Keppel)catalog

Runners Up:

36 ‘Doctor Who’ (George Sutton) 36 ‘Strawberry Frosting’ (Michael Sutton) 36 ‘Winterberry’ (Donald Spoon) 34 ‘Orangutan Orange’ (Brad Kasperek) 33 ‘Noble Gesture’ (Keith Keppel) 32 ‘Cheap Frills’ (Paul Black) 32 ‘Circle Of Light’ (Paul Black) 32 ‘Deep Currents’ (Thomas Johnson) 32 ‘Kickapoo Kangaroo’ (Brad Kasperek) 32 ‘Tunnel Vision’ (Keith Keppel) 31 ‘El Greco’ (Lowell Baumunk) 31 ‘Going Green’ (Anton Mego By J. T. Aitken) 31 ‘Lest We Forget’ (George Sutton) 31 TbPthruT.TbRio Rojo (Schreiner) 30 ‘Mango Parfait’ (Donald Spoon) 30 ‘My Generation’ (Larry Lauer) 29 ‘Bright Sunshiny Day’ (Thomas Johnson) 29 ‘Fashion Diva’ (Thomas Johnson) 29 ‘Orchid Dove’ (Donald Spoon) 29 ‘Penguin Party’ (Thomas Johnson)

BB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 293)

46 ‘Dance Card’ (Keith Keppel) catalog 44 ‘Ballerina Pink’ (Paul Black)catalog 44 ‘Devil’s Waltz’ (Lynn Markham)catalog

Runners Up:

40 ‘Imbroglio’ (Keith Keppel) 35 ‘Whoopsidaisy’ (Jim Hedgecock) 28 ‘Banana Royale’ (J. T. Aitken) 22 ‘Hoodoo Blues’ (Stephanie Markham) 19 ‘Magic Quest’ (Richard Tasco)

IB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 469)

72 ‘Red Hot Chili’ (Michael Sutton) catalog 57 ‘Cat In The Hat’’ (Paul Black)catalog

Runners Up:

40 ‘Bahama Blues’ (Michael Sutton) 38 ‘Intoxicating’ (Paul Black) 35 ‘Line Drive’ (Michael Sutton) 24 ‘ Sparkling’ (Richard Tasco) 23 ‘Frisky Frolic’ (Paul Black)

MTB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 377)

59 ‘Tic Tac Toe’ (Thomas Johnson) catalog 49 ‘Sari's Dance’ (Ginny Spoon)catalog

Runners Up:

46 ‘In My Veins’ (Charles Bunnell) 44 ‘Stitched In Blue’ (Kenneth Fisher) 37 ‘Florence French’ (Mona French) 30 ‘Sun Spirit’ (Jim & Vicki Craig) 28 ‘Bit O' Royalty’ (Stephanie Markham)

SDB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 801)

52 Open Your Eyes (Paul Black)catalog 48 Nosferatu (Paul Black) catalog 40 Giggles And Grins (Carol Coleman) catalog
38 Bombay Sapphire (Paul Black) catalog 38 Lemon Freeze (Keith Keppel) catalog

Runners Up:

31 ‘Craisin’ (Marky Smith) 28 ‘June Bug’ (Donald Spoon) 26 ‘Jellicle Cat’ (Paul Black) 26 ‘Tanzanite’ (Marky Smith) 26 ‘Teagan’ (Donald Spoon)

MDB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 167)

51’ Cute As A Button’ (Paul Black)catalog 47 ‘Be Brief’ (Paul Black) catalog

Runners Up:

36 ‘Aquadoodle’ (J. T. Aitken) 33 ‘Wee Harry’ (Barbara & David Schmieder)

AR & AB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 183)

44 Sand Dancer (Richard Tasco)catalog 39 Xerxes (Lowell Baumunk) catalog

Runners Up:

32 ‘Byzantine Ruby’ (Lowell Baumunk) 23 ‘Bhutan’ (Richard Tasco) 15 ‘Holy Moley Plum’ (Caroline Chacon) 12 ‘Nordic Sky’ ("Howard Shockey, Deceased, By Lowell Baumunk")

AB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 178)

79 ’Brash And Bold’ (Paul Black)catalog 57 ’Eye To Eye’ (Keith Keppel) catalog

Runners Up:

42 ‘Babylon Prince’ (Lowell Baumunk)

SPECIES AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 88)

32 ‘Sun Moon Lake’ ("B. Leroy Davidson, Deceased, By Carla Lankow")catalog 21 ‘Wildwood Willie’ (Michael Iler By Will Plotner) need image

Runners Up:

20 ‘Cobblewood Charm’ (Darrell Probst) 15 ‘Snake Bane’ (James Waddick)

INTERSPECIES AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 149)

42 ‘Okagami’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner)catalog 37 ‘Date With Destiny’ (Paul Black) need image

Runners Up:

36 ‘Shiryukyo’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner) 34 ‘Tsukiyono’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner)

CA AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 54)

11 ‘Area Code’ (Joseph Ghio)catalog 6 ‘Foggy Days’ (Joseph Ghio) need image 6 ‘Multiplicity’ (Joseph Ghio) need image

Runners Up:

5 ‘Line Drawing’ (Joseph Ghio) 4 ‘Lewis Lawyer’ (Adele Lawyer By Terri Hudson) 4 ‘Mandalay Bay’ (Joseph Ghio) 4 ‘Pacific Dome’ (Lois Belardi) 4 ‘War Zone’ (Joseph Ghio)

LA AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 280)

25 ‘Edna Grace’ (Heather Pryor)catalog 20 ‘Blue Mountain Mist’ (Bernard Pryor) need image 18 ‘Cajun Serenade’ (Hooker Nichols) need image 18 ‘Lafayette Moon’ (Hooker Nichols) need image

Runners Up:

15 ‘Dark And Dangerous’ (Bernard Pryor) 15 ‘Michigan Belle’ (Jill Copeland) 14 ‘Susan B. Anthony’ (Bernard Pryor) 13 ‘Blue Splatter’ (Wayland Rudkin) 12 ‘Cala’ (Ron Betzer) 12 ‘Cristin Faith’ (M. D. Faith) 12 ‘Little Bronzed Aussie’ (Bernard Pryor)

SIB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 403)

66 ‘Ginger Twist’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)catalog 55 ‘Miss Apple’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) need image

Runners Up:

26 ‘Dirigo Black Knight’ (John White) 24 ‘Simon Says’ (Robert Hollingworth) 23 ‘Nothing But The Blues’ (Robert Hollingworth) 22 ‘Painted Woman’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 22 ‘Tall Dark And Handsome’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

SPU AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 197)

27 ‘Lemon Chiffon Pie’ (Anna & David Cadd)catalog 26 ‘Missouri Boon’ (O. D. Niswonger By M. & J. Wilhoit) need image

Runners Up:

24 ‘Line Dancing’ (B. Charles Jenkins By Comanche Acres) 24 ‘Remembering Vic’ (Lee Walker) 21 ‘Walk The Line’ (Jim Hedgecock) 20 ‘Comanche Moon’ (Charles Jenkins By Jim Hedgecock) 19 ‘Some Say It's Pink’ (Lee Walker)

JI AWARD OF MERIT

(Total Votes Cast = 181)

24 ’Evelyn White’ (John White)catalog 23 ‘Angelic Choir’ (Chad Harris) need image 23 ‘Bob's Choice’ (Jill Copeland) need image

Runners Up:

22 ‘Cascade Rain’ (Chad Harris) 19 ‘Kimono Silk’ (Bob Bauer/John Coble) 18 ‘Dirigo Garnet’ (John White) 17 ‘Red Tessa’ (J. T. Aitken) 16 ‘First Strike Craola’ (Lee Walker)

TB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 7157)
*61 'Jeanne Clay Plank' (Frederick Kerr) 61 ‘Volcanic Glow’ (Keith Keppel) 59 ‘Double Platinum’ (Joseph Ghio) 58 ‘Insaniac’ (Thomas Johnson) 54 ‘Bravery’ (Joseph Ghio)
47 ‘Daring Deception’ (Thomas Johnson) 46 ‘Brouhaha’ (Joseph Ghio) 46 ‘Dipped In Dots’ (Paul Black) 44 ‘Strawberry Shake’ (Keith Keppel) 44 ‘Superhero’ (Joseph Ghio)
19 ‘Temple Of Lights’ (Gerald Richardson) 19 ‘Water Of Life’ (Paul Black)*
38 ‘Beyond Borders’ (Richard Tasco) 37 ‘Day On The Bay’ (Joseph Ghio) 37 ‘Fire And Ice’ (Paul Black) 35 ‘Note To God’ (Thomas Johnson) 32 ‘Sea Cruise’ (Keith Keppel)
31 ‘Beth's Blessings’ (Tom Burseen) 31 ‘Waterline’ (Keith Keppel) 30 ‘Oh Carol’ (Larry Lauer) 30 ‘Vanilla Frappé’ (Michael Sutton) 29 ‘Dots And Splashes’ (Michael Sutton)
28 ‘Adventurous’ (Michael Sutton) 28 ‘Baby I Love You’ (Paul Black) 28 ‘Calizona Gold’ (Margie Valenzuela) 28 ‘Petticoat Shuffle’ (Schreiner) 27 ‘Mimosa’ (Michael Sutton)
27 ‘Patchwork Puzzle’ (Thomas Johnson) 27 ‘Rasputin’ (Thomas Johnson) 27 ‘Wink And A Smile’ (Paul Black) 26 ‘Absolute Zero’ (Paul Black) 26 ‘Beauty Within’ (Joseph Ghio)
26 ‘Broke Again’ (William Tyson) 26 ‘Murder Mystery’ (Paul Black) 26 ‘Teasing Tiger’ (John Painter) 26 ‘Under The Boardwalk’ (Lesley Painter) 25 ‘Catch A Star’ (Schreiner)
25 ‘Gypsy Lady’ (Thomas Johnson) 25 ‘Midnight Toccata’ (Frederick Kerr) 25 ‘Wicked Good’ (Paul Black) 24 ‘Enjoyment’ (Joseph Ghio) 24 ‘Go West’ (Roger Duncan)
24 ‘Jealous Guy’ (Barry Blyth) 24 ‘Joviality’ (Keith Keppel) 24 ‘One More Night’ (Roger Duncan) 24 ‘Pontificate’ (Joseph Ghio) 24 ‘Repertoire’ (Thomas Johnson)
23 ‘Act Surprised’ (Paul Black) 23 ‘Bratislavan Prince’ (Anton Mego) 23 ‘Chenille’ (Keith Keppel) 23 ‘Cinque Terre’ (Schreiner) 23 ‘Dewuc Whatic’ (Tom Burseen)
23 ‘Howling At The Moon’ (Lowell Baumunk) 23 ‘No Place Like Home’ (Paul Black) 23 ‘Strawberry Freeze’ (Thomas Johnson) 22 ‘Blushing’ (Paul Black) 22 ‘Desert Moth’ (Keith Keppel)
22 ‘Kaelin's Lipstick’ (Steve Poole) 22 ‘Magnanimous’ (Joseph Ghio) 22 ‘Tail Hook’ (Lynda Miller) 21 ‘Abby's Fire’ (Steve Poole) 21 ‘Coral Cove’ (Michael Sutton)
21 ‘Dangerous Liaison’ (Schreiner) 21 ‘First Avenue’ (Barry Blyth) 21 ‘Friendly Advice’ (Keith Keppel) 21 ‘Glad’ (Schreiner) 21 ‘Grateful Red’ (Schreiner)
21 ‘Lady Leigh’ (Larry Lauer) 21 ‘Passionate Embrace’ (Paul Black) 21 ‘Passionate Kisses’ (Joseph Ghio) 21 ‘Spendthrift’ (Keith Keppel) 21 ‘Totally Tropical’ (Thomas Johnson)
20 ‘Alsea Falls’ (Schreiner) 20 ‘Celtic Thunder’ (Jim Hedgecock) 20 TbAthruE.TbDancing Ghost (Thomas Johnson) 20 ‘Flamingo Frenzy’ (Thomas Johnson) 20 ‘Made You Look’ (Thomas Johnson)
20 ‘Rumor Has It’ (Thomas Johnson) 20 ‘Yield’ (Paul Black) 19 ‘Advanced Degree’ (Paul Black) 19 ‘All Smiles’ (Michael Sutton) 19 ‘Are You Crazy’ (Paul Black)
19 ‘Autumn Sunburst’ (J. T. Aitken) 19 ‘Bluebird Of Happiness’ (Paul Black) 19 ‘Class Clown’ (Paul Black) 19 ‘Florentine Gold’ (Bruce Filardi) 19 ‘Gloriafied Glenn’ (Tom Burseen)
19 ‘Hearty Burgundy’ (Keith Keppel) 19 ‘Irene's Song’ (Barbara Nicodemus) 19 ‘Mad World’ (John Painter) 19 ‘Miles Ahead’ (Schreiner) 19 ‘Skirt Alert’ (Thomas Johnson)

Runners Up:

18 ‘Autumn In Missouri’ (O. D. Niswonger) 18 ‘Cantor’ (Thomas Johnson) 18 ‘Common Thread’ (Thomas Johnson) 18 ‘Company Red’ (Schreiner) 18 ‘Game Player’ (Thomas Johnson) 18 ‘Golden Gaga’ (Lesley Painter) 18 ‘Orange Splash’ (Schreiner) 18 ‘Pageant's Gown’ (Lesley Painter) 18 ‘Sweeter Than Honey’ (Robert Van Liere) 18 ‘Toast Of The Town’ (Paul Black) 18 ‘Wish List’ (Paul Black) 17 ‘Bandwidth’ (Michael Sutton) 17 ‘Bargain Hunter’ (Paul Black) 17 ‘Bev's Babe’ (Gerald Richardson) 17 ‘Bohemian Garnets’ (Frederick Kerr) 17 ‘Calling Cadence’ (Robert Van Liere) 17 ‘Chocolate Halo’ (Frederick Kerr) 17 ‘Christmas Eve’ (Robert Van Liere) 17 ‘Colorado Expressions’ (Robert Van Liere) 17 ‘Inklination’ (John Painter) 17 ‘Marching Orders’ (Joseph Ghio) 17 ‘Muleshoe Money’ (Tom Burseen) 17 ‘Orange Juice’ (Michael Sutton) 17 ‘Princess Grace’ (Paul Black) 17 ‘Scandinavian Gal’ (Thomas Johnson) 17 ‘Spectacle’ (Joseph Ghio) 17 ‘Tango To The Moonlight’ (Ben Johnson) 17 ‘Team Player’ (Thomas Johnson) 17 ‘Tickle Me Pink’ (Robert Van Liere)

BB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 379)
57 ‘Boy Genius’ (Joseph Ghio) 41 ‘Wild’ (Paul Black) 39 ‘What's New Pussycat’ (Paul Black)

Runners Up:

28 ‘Orange Fluorescence’ (J. T. Aitken) 25 ‘Dark Wonder’ (Richard Tasco) 19 ‘Pass The Pepper’ (J. T. Aitken) 19 ‘Pink Puppy’ (Donald Spoon) 16 ‘Blueberry Trail’ (George Sutton)

IB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 539)
32 ‘Safari Sunrise’ (Keith Keppel) 30 ‘Revved Up Rose’ (Paul Black) 29 ‘Spectator’ (Keith Keppel) 27 ‘Italics’ (Marky Smith)

Runners Up:

26 ‘Chilly Willy’ (J. T. Aitken) 23 ‘Mandarin Delight’ (O. D. Niswonger) 22 ‘ImOnFire’ (Thomas Johnson) 22 ‘What About Me’ (Thomas Johnson) 20 ‘Midnight Sharp’ (George Sutton) 20 ‘Self Indulgence’ (Paul Black)

MTB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 413)
66 ‘Holiday In Mexico’ (Riley Probst) 34 ‘Hoosier Belle’ (Charles Bunnell) 31 ‘Gesundheit’ (Charles Bunnell)

Runners Up:

27 ‘Carla Beth’ ("Betty Wyss, Deceased, By Kelly Norris") 26 ‘Speckled Spring’ (Stephanie Markham) 22 ‘Pixel Packin' Mama (Barbara & David Schmieder) 20 ‘Frilly Molly’ (Kenneth Fisher) 18 ‘Icing’ (Stephanie Markham)

SDB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 1582)
64 ‘My Cher’ (Paul Black) 52 ‘Raspberry Ice’ (Keith Keppel) 43 ‘Look Inside’ (Paul Black) 31 ‘Doxie Doodles’ (Paul Black) 29 ‘Brash And Sassy’ (Thomas Johnson)
25 ‘Chicklet’ (Thomas Johnson) 24 ‘Beatnik’ (Paul Black) 24 ‘Film Star’ (Thomas Johnson) 24 ‘Purple Tiger’ (Paul Black) 23 ‘Coconino’ (Marky Smith)
19 ‘Giddy’ (Thomas Johnson) 18 ‘Dark Design’ (Keith Keppel) 18 ‘Jeopardy’ (Paul Black)
21 ‘Blend Of Blue’ (J. T. Aitken) 20 ‘Clear Blue Sky’ (Thomas Johnson) 20 ‘Coyote Moon’ (Richard Tasco) 20 ‘Decorum’ (Keith Keppel) 20 ‘Jitters’ (Thomas Johnson)

Runners Up:

17 ‘Granny Apple (Donald Spoon) 17 ‘Peach Frappucino’ (George Sutton) 17 ‘Petite Ballerina’ (Richard Tasco) 17 ‘Ray Jones’ (Donald Spoon) 17 ‘Satin Accent’ (Keith Keppel) 16 ‘Actor’ (Paul Black) 16 ‘Bumpkin’ (Marky Smith) 16 ‘Muppet’ (Donald Spoon) 16 ‘Purple Zinger’ (J. T. Aitken) 16 ‘Worry Wart’ (Paul Black) 15 ‘Bad Boys’ (Lynda Miller) 15 ‘Burnished’ (Jean Morris) 15 ‘Cape May’ (Robert Strohman) 15 ‘Energizer Bunny’ (Paul Black) 15 ‘Fido’ (Paul Black) 15 ‘Into The Sunset’ (Paul Black) 15 ‘Little Nugget’ (Andrew Sutton) 15 ‘Sky Of Blue’ (Paul Black) 15 ‘Star Of India’ (Thomas Johnson)

MDB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 175)
20 ‘Keep Off’ (Paul Black) 17 ‘Brevity’ (Keith Keppel)

Runners Up:

16 ‘Rivulet’ (Keith Keppel) 15 ‘Lotta Dotta’ (Donald Spoon) 14 ‘Candy Dragon’ (Anita Moran) 14 ‘India Ink’ (Donald Spoon) 12 ‘Boink’ (J. T. Aitken) 12 ‘Jot’ (Lynda Miller) 12 ‘Tiny Beacon’ (J. T. Aitken)

AR & AB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 123)
37 ‘Rare Breed’ (Richard Tasco) 19 ‘New Vision’ (Richard Tasco)

Runners Up:

17 ‘Eyes On You’ (Paul Black) 6 ‘Glittering Garnets’ (Donald Eaves By Elm Jensen) 6 ‘Pharaoh's Host’ (Walter Moores) 5 ‘Arabian Sun’ (Peter Mcgrath) 5 ‘Mean Mr. Mustard’ (Peter Mcgrath)

AB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 72)
35 ‘Golden Compass’ (Thomas Johnson) 20 ‘De Nile’ (Brad Kasperek)

Runners Up:

9 ‘Feeling Sorta Blue’ (Donald Eaves By Elm Jensen) 8 ‘Bewildered Blue Butterfly’ (Caroline Chacon)

SPECIES HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 80)
11 ‘Cloud Of Dragons’ (Anita Moran) 11 ‘Exeter’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

Runners Up:

10 ‘Firefly Shuffle’ (Karen Perkins) 7 ‘Winter Echoes’ (Richard Tasco) 7 ‘Zzyzx’ (Richard Richards) 6 ‘Lockport’ (Bernard Mcsparrin) 6 ‘Sycamore’ (Bernard Mcsparrin)

INTERSPECIES HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 172)
18 ‘Yukiyanagi’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner) 16 ‘China Mauve’ (O. D. Niswonger) 15 ‘Yasha’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner)

Runners Up:

14 ‘Yarai’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner) 13 ‘Kurokawa-Noh’ (J. T. Aitken) 12 ‘Summer Candy’ (Darrell Probst) 11 ‘Takamagahara’ (Hiroshi Shimizu By Carol Warner) 8 ‘Fourfold Wine’ (Tomas Tamberg) 8 ‘Soft Spot’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

CA HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 58)
8 ‘Going Bananas’ (Joseph Ghio) 6 ‘Air Waves’ (Joseph Ghio) 6 ‘Da Vinci Code’ (Joseph Ghio)

Runners Up:

5 ‘Costanoa’ (Joseph Ghio) 5 ‘Open Eyes’ (Joseph Ghio) 4 ‘Red Flag Warning’ (Joseph Ghio) 3 ‘Chualar’ (Joseph Ghio) 3 ‘Wandering Eye’ (Joseph Ghio)

LA HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 281)
29 ‘Deja Voodoo’ (Patrick O'connor) 14 ‘Gris Gris’ (Patrick O'Connor) 13 ‘Southern Star’ (Heather Pryor) 13 ‘Texas Toast’ ("Joseph Mertzweiller, Deceased, By Marie Caillet") 12 ‘Katrina Dog’ (Patrick O'Connor) 12 ‘Ride For Dixie’ (M. & J. Wilhoit)

Runners Up:

11 ‘Kakadu Sunset’ (Heather Pryor) 11 ‘Morgan's Dixie’ (M. & J. Wilhoit) 10 ‘Dick's Legacy’ (M. D. Faith) 10 ‘Secret Rendezvous’ (Heather Pryor) 9 ‘Duck Lady’ (Patrick O'Connor) 9 ‘Pontchartrain Beach’ (Patrick O'Connor)

SIB HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 532)
33 ‘Concord Crush’ (Bob Bauer/John Coble) 33 ‘Cream Of Tomato’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 31 ‘Blueberry Brandy’ (Bob Bauer/John Coble) 30 ‘Cinnamon Sugar’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 30 ‘Sandy River Belle’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 25 ‘Flying Fiddles’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

Runners Up:

24 ‘Dance Party’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 22 ‘Unbuttoned Zippers’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 21 ‘Fiona’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 18 ‘Moonlight Fair’ (Robert Hollingworth) 16 ‘My Little Sunshine’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) 16 ‘Sweeter Still’ (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)

SPU HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 160)
17 ‘Chocolate Rosette’ (O. D. Niswonger By M. & J. Wilhoit) 17 ‘Lilting Lavender’ (J. T. Aitken) 17 ‘Sky Dancer’ (Jim Hedgecock)

Runners Up:

16 ‘Cast Of Green’ (J. T. Aitken) 14 ‘Moonless Night’ (Joseph Ghio By Jim Hedgecock) 12 ‘Klondike Dreams’ (Lee Walker) 10 ‘Backlit’ (Jim Hedgecock) 9 ‘Piper May’ (B. Charles Jenkins By Jim Hedgecock)

JI HONORABLE MENTION

(Total Votes Cast = 234)
23 ‘Indigo Angel’ (Bob Bauer/John Coble) 19 ‘Red Repeater’ (J. T. Aitken) 17 ‘Neptune's Trident’ (Chad Harris) 16 ‘Dalle Whitewater’ (Chad Harris)

Runners Up:

15 ‘Celestial Emperor’ (Chad Harris) 13 ‘Victorian Trim’ (Bob Bauer/John Coble) 12 ‘Artesian Spring’ (Chad Harris) 12 ‘Craola Fiesta’ (Lee Walker) 11 ‘Dirigo Editor’ (John White)


-- BobPries - 2014-08-11
Topic revision: r18 - 01 Oct 2015, BobPries
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback