See New TB Image Gallery

*
  

Jump to Class TB: BB: IB: MTB: SDB: MDB: AR: AB: SPEC: SPX: PCN: PCN: LA: SIB: SPU: JI:

TB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 2824)
50 ‘Dark Universe’ - (Keith Keppel) 42 ‘When Doves Cry’ - (Thomas Johnson) 39 ‘Ay Chihuahua’ - (Howard Dash)
34 ‘Wind Beneath My Wings’ - (Paul Black) 30 ‘Copper Angel’ - (Howard Dash) 30 ‘Señor Jinx’ - (Schreiner)
21 ‘Tropical Fruit Salad’ - (Douglas Kanarowski)
29 ‘Luminate’ - (Michael Sutton) 29 ‘Big Hat No Cows’ - (Douglas Kanarowski) 27 ‘Pom Pom Party’ - (Anton Mego)
26 ‘Jedi Princess’ - (Howard Dash) 25 ‘Noble Lord’ - (Richard Tasco) 24 ‘Decked Out’ - (Tom Burseen)
23 ‘Truth Or Dare’ - (Thomas Johnson) 23 ‘I Like Pretty Things’ - (Paul Black) 23 ‘Panjandrum’ - (Keith Keppel)
23 ‘Spring Elegance’ - (Richard Tasco) 23 ‘Catch The Fever’ - (Keith Keppel) 23 ‘Florence My Pet Flamingo’ - (Douglas Kanarowski)
22 ‘Cha Cha Cha’ - (Bonnie Nichols) 22 ‘Easter Charm’ - (Keith Keppel) 22 ‘Reckless Child’ - (Keith Keppel)
22 ‘First Prize’ - (Richard Tasco) 21 ‘Phasers On Stun’ - (Douglas Kanarowski) 21 ‘Brevé’ - (George Sutton, deceased, by Michael Sutton)
21 ‘I Broke It’ - (Paul Black) 21 ‘Sweetwater Pie Burns’ - (Tom Burseen) 21 ‘Tango In The Night’ - (Howard Dash)

Runners Up:

20 ‘Cosmic Voyage’ - (Keith Keppel) 20 ‘Kissed By An Angel’ - (Thomas Johnson) 20 ‘Meteorite’ - (Michael Sutton)
20 ‘Under My Spell’ - (Richard Tasco) 19 ‘Illuminati’ - (Keith Keppel) 19 ‘Reality Check’ - (Richard Tasco)
16 ‘Black Hole’ - (Paul Black) 16 ‘Brass Lamp’ - (Keith Keppel)
19 ‘Redneck Romeo’ - (Hugh Stout) 18 ‘Dressed To Impress’ - (Joseph Ghio) 18 ‘Ruby Baby’ - (Tom Burseen)
17 ‘Blame It On Rio’ - (Michael Sutton) 17 ‘Raindrops Keep Falling’ - (Paul Black) 17 ‘Smoky Dusk’ - (Keith Keppel)
16 ‘All Too Exciting’ - (Paul Black) 16 ‘Baltimore’ - (Keith Keppel) 16 ‘Banana Daiquiri’ - (George Sutton, deceased, by Michael Sutton)

BB AWARD OF MERIT

Total votes cast = 187

IB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 225)
40 ‘Fried Green Tomatoes’ - (Hugh Stout) 34 ‘Stormbird’ - (Marky Smith)
Runners Up:
30 ‘Courtney Rucker’ - (Mike Lockatell) 24 ‘Brazen Gold’ - (Paul Black) 22 ‘Hot Sister’ - (Lynda Miller)
20 ‘Aquarian’ - (Marky Smith) 15 ‘Mescalero’ - (Marky Smith) 12 ‘Dark Triad’ - (Keith Keppel)

MTB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 219)
39 ‘Hippy Chick’ - (Lynda Miller) 33 ‘Flirtin’ Skirts’ - (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
32 ‘Raspberry Shocker’ - (Lynda Miller) 28 ‘Lite Sprite’ - (Charles Bunnell) 25 ‘Coral Sunrise’ - (Lynda Miller)
21 ‘Bingo Marker’ - (Lynda Miller)) 21 ‘Little Peaches’ - (Lynda Miller) 20 ‘Emoji’ - (Lynda Miller)

SDB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 640)
38 ‘Psychedelic Dreams’ - (Robert Skaggs) 37 ‘Alaia’ - (Thomas Johnson) 33 ‘Fruit At The Bottom’ - (Hugh Stout)
29 ‘Forever Orange’ - (Richard Tasco) 26 ‘Woody Woodpecker’ - (Thomas Johnson)

Runners Up:
22 ‘Bazinga’ - (Paul Black) 18 ‘Fishnet Stockings’ - (Paul Black) 16 ‘Bennett’s Legacy’ - (J. T. Aitken)
16 ‘Pepi’ - (Michael Sutton) 15 ‘Sherryl My Love’ - (Hugh Stout) 15 ‘So Noted’ - (Thomas Johnson)
15 ‘Yodel’ - (Thomas Johnson)

MDB AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 180)
23 ‘Kay’ - (Thomas Johnson) 19 ‘Gecko’ - (J. T. Aitken) 19 ‘Tiny Clown’ - (Thomas Johnson)
Runners Up:
13 ‘Minifigs’ - (Lynda Miller) 13 ‘Small Token’ - (Lynda Miller) 13 ‘Storm Compass’ - (Stephanie Chancellor & Cindy Rust)
8 ‘Oh Grow Up’ - (Lynda Miller)

Aril & Arilbred AWARD OF MERIT

Aril irises and Arilbred irises with at least 50% Aril content (Total votes cast = 159)
78 ‘Chihuahua Night’ - (Howard Dash) 31 ‘Smokin' Hot’ - (Thomas Johnson)
Runners Up:
30 ‘Eye On America’ - (Paul Black) 20 ‘Nova’ - (Richard Tasco)

Arilbred AWARD OF MERIT

Arilbred irises with at least 25% but less than 50% Aril content (Total votes cast = 167)
59 ‘Eye Of The Storm’ - (Michael Sutton) 53 ‘Sun And Snow’ - (Richard Tasco)
Runners Up:
30 ‘Pounce’ - (Thomas Johnson) 25 ‘Cindy Rivera’ - (Lowell Baumunk)

Species AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 56)
25 ‘Whispering Clouds’ - (Chad Harris) 15 ‘Violet Constellation’ - (Chad Harris)
Runners Up:
11 ‘Mini Treasure’ - (Darrell Probst) 5 ‘Prairie Lights’ - (Kelly Norris)

Species Crosses AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 132)
64 ‘Alabama Blue Fin’ - (Jill Copeland) 38 ‘French Buttercream’ - (Chad Harris)
Runners Up:
16 ‘Simply Cute’ - (Jill Copeland) 14 ‘Aphylliated’ - (Stephanie Chancellor & Cindy Rust)

PCN Pacific Coast Natives AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 55)
8 ‘California Born’ - (Joseph Ghio) 6 ‘Code Word’ - (Joseph Ghio) 6 ‘Morticia’ - (Jean Witt, by Robert Seaman)
6 ‘Ocean Roar’ - (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
5 ‘Follow The Money’ - (Joseph Ghio) 5 ‘Fruit Market’ - (Emma Elliott) 5 ‘Masked Man’ - (Joseph Ghio)
4 ‘Red Light District’ - (Joseph Ghio) 4 ‘Salsa Picante’ - (Emma Elliott) 3 ‘Earmark’ - (Joseph Ghio)
2 ‘Baja California’ - (Joseph Ghio) 1 ‘Berry Ice’ - (Emma Elliott)

Louisiana AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 198)
30 ‘Acadian Sky’ - (Joseph Musacchia) 22 ‘Annette Brown’ - (Harry Wolford)
Runners Up:
15 ‘Memories Of Melody’ - (Jill Copeland) 15 ‘Michigan In Dallas’ - (Jill Copeland) 14 ‘Changing Shadows’ - (Pat M. Norvell)
14 ‘Who’s Ya Mama’ - (Joseph Musacchia) 10 ‘Brazos Moon’ - (Hooker Nichols) 10 ‘Little Gangster’ - (Hooker Nichols)

Siberian AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 163)
37 ‘Fiddles On Fire’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 23 ‘Wynne Magnolia’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
Runners Up:
21 ‘Purring Tiger’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 20 ‘Carnivalito’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 20 ‘Rubies On Tap’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
18 ‘Solar Energy’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 9 ‘Honeycomb Rock’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 8 ‘Too Cute’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
7 ‘Fashion-Forward’ - (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

Spuria AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 98)
22 ‘Columbia River’ - (Nancy Price) 20 ‘Mahogany Ember’ - (Lawrence Johnsen)
Runners Up:
18 ‘Hawthorne Bridge’ - (Nancy Price) 15 ‘Cast Of Walnut’ - (J. T. Aitken) 13 ‘Apache Butte’ - (Jim Hedgecock))
10 ‘Mister David’ - (Anna Cadd)

Japanese AWARD OF MERIT

(Total votes cast = 61)
23 ‘Pink Playmate’ - (Chad Harris) 20 ‘Pure Emotion’ - (J. T. Aitken)
Runners Up
18 ‘Pagoda Temple’ - (Chad Harris))

See Also Honorable Mentions, 2023

Topic revision: r12 - 23 Aug 2023, RobertRPries
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback