*
  

The American Iris Society 2006 Awards

DYKES MEMORIAL MEDAL

(Total votes cast = 492)

Runners-up:

JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL (TB)

(Total votes cast = 1330)
  • 108 'Queen's Circle' (Frederick Kerr)
  • 103 GOLDEN PANTHER (Richard Tasco)
  • 95 HAPPENSTANCE (Keith Keppel) *

Runners-up:
  • 69 STARRING (Joseph Ghio)
  • 42 RING AROUND ROSIE (Richard Ernst)
  • 41 MILLENNIUM FALCON (Brad Kasperek)

KNOWLTON MEDAL (BB)

(Total votes cast = 297)
  • 88 ANACONDA LOVE (Brad Kasperek)*

Runners-up:
  • 79 CLASSIC NAVY (Carol Lankow)
  • 69 TEAPOT TEMPEST (Lynn Markham)

HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL (IB)

(Total votes cast = 324)
  • 122 MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Lowell Baumunk)*

Runners-up:
  • 74 MING (Marky D. Smith)
  • 71 BLACKCURRANT (Marky D. Smith)

WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL (MTB)

(Total votes cast = 311)
  • 84 BAUBLES AND BEADS (Lynda Miller)*

Runners-up:
  • 75 WISTFUL WISTERIA (Opal Wulf)
  • 64 YELLOW FLIRT (Kenneth Fisher)

COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL (SDB)

(Total votes cast = 315)
  • 54 RUBY ERUPTION (Chuck Chapman)*

Runners-up:
  • 44 FOREVER BLUE (Chuck Chapman)
  • 42 MUSIC (Keith Keppel)

CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL (MDB)

(Total votes cast = 207)
  • 64 AFRICAN WINE (Brad Kasperek)*

Runners-up:
  • 54 TINGLE (Paul Black)
  • 47 YAK ATTACK (Brad Kasperek)

CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL (AR & AB) (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)

(Total votes cast = 142)
  • 82 OMAR'S STITICHERY (Carl Boswell)*

Runner-up:
  • 38 OMAR'S EYE (Carl Boswell)

WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL (AB) (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)

(Total votes cast = 128)
  • 57 WALKER ROSS (Walker Ross by Chuck Chapman)*

Runner-up:
  • 43 HAKUNA MATATA (A. & D. Cadd)

FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL (SPEC)

(Total votes cast = 142)
  • 39 JOHN WOOD (John Wood by Everette Lineberger)*

Runners-up:
  • 32 BAYOU BANDIT (Jeff Weeks)
  • 26 SYLVANSHINE (Clarence Mahan & Carol Warner)

RANDOLPH-PERRY MEDAL (SPEC-X)

(No Award in 2006)

SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL (CA)

(Total votes cast = 53)
  • 13 COZUMEL (Joseph Ghio)*

Runner-up:
  • 10 AIR SHOW (Lois Belardi)

DEBAILLON MEDAL (LA)

(Total votes cast = 143)
  • 39 PEACHES IN WINE (Heather Pryor)*

Runners-up:
  • 32 RICH JEWEL (Richard Morgan)
  • 21 JAZZ HOT (Heather Pryor)
  • 21 WHISTLING DIXIE (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio))

MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL (SIB)

(Total votes cast = 302)
  • 108 RIVERDANCE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)*

Runners-up:
  • 93 SHIPS ARE SAILING (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
  • 56 SOMEBODY LOVES ME Robert Hollingworth)

ERIC NIES MEDAL (SPU)

(Total votes cast = 182)
  • 61 ADRIATIC BLUE (O.D. Niswonger)*

Runners-up:
  • 52 WYOMING COWBOYS (Floyd Wickenkamp)
  • 38 MISSOURI ORANGE (O.D. Niswonger)

PAYNE MEDAL (JI)

(Total votes cast = 116)
  • 37 SING THE BLUES (Lorena Reid)*

Runners-up:
  • 26 GEISHA DOLL (Ed Matheny III)
  • 19 FOREIGN INTRIGUE (Robert Bauer & John Coble)

>WALTHER CUP

Most HM votes in any category
  • 135 DECADENCE TB (Barry Blyth)*

Runners-up:
  • 111 HERE BE DRAGONS SIB (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
  • 110 OREO TB (Keith Keppel)
  • 102 TOUR DE FRANCE TB (Keith Keppel)

AWARD OF MERIT

TALL BEARDED

  • 95 KITTY KAY (Keith Keppel)
  • 92 GOT MILK (J. T. Aitken)
  • 88 WINTRY SKY (Keith Keppel)
  • 65 CHARLESTON (Keith Keppel)
  • 61 OPPOSING FORCES (Keith Keppel)
  • 61 SECRET SERVICE (Keith Keppel)
  • 55 AMARILLO FRILLS (Ben Hager by Cooley's Gardens)
  • 54 CARNIVAL RIDE (Richard Ernst)
  • 54 HOOK (Tom Johnson)
  • 52 OBSIDIAN (Marky D. Smith)
  • 51 MATT McNAMES (D. Meek)
  • 50 BROADBAND (Richard Tasco)
  • 50 KINKAJOU SHREW (Brad Kasperek)
  • 49 REVERE (Joseph Ghio)
  • 48 AWESOME BLOSSOM (Paul Black)
  • 48 BEL ESPRIT (Keith Keppel)
  • 47 BALDERDASH (Keith Keppel)
  • 46 BOLD VISION (Frederick Kerr)
  • 46 CRYSTAL GAZER (Keith Keppel)
  • 45 AMIABLE (Joseph Ghio)
  • 45 ANNOUNCEMENT (Paul Black)
  • 45 JERSEY BOUNCE (Keith Keppel)*

Runners-up:
  • 44 LADY OF LEONESS (Donald Spoon)
  • 44 SPICE LORD (Barry Blyth)
  • 43 MIAH JANE (Tom Parkhill)
  • 43 SOTTO VOCE (Ben Hager by Cooley's Gardens)

BORDER BEARDED AWARD OF MERIT

  • 69 BORDER CONTROL (Tom Johnson)
  • 52 BERMUDA TRIANGLE (A. & D. Cadd)*

Runners-up:
  • 48 MAUI DAWN (J. T. Aitken)
  • 47 HEART OF AFRICA (Brad Kasperek)

INTERMEDIATE BEARDED AWARD OF MERIT

74 CONCERTINA (George Sutton)
  • 73 DEVIL MAY CARE (Paul Black)
  • 67 RUBY SLIPPERS (Keith Keppel)*

Runners-up:
  • 57 BOLD STATEMENT (Richard Tasco)
  • 53 JUMP START (Keith Keppel)

MINIATURE TALL BEARDED AWARD OF MERIT

  • 115 MASLON (Donald Spoon)
  • 88 THAT'S RED (Kenneth Fisher)*

Runners-up:
  • 56 PUG (Eugene Kalkwarf)
  • 52 CONNECT THE DOTS (Lynda Miller)

STANDARD DWARF BEARDED AWARD OF MERIT

189 CAT'S EYE (Paul Black)
  • 134 PUDDY TAT (Paul Black)
  • 41 TRUE NAVY (Bennett Jones)
  • 33 CIRCUS DRAGON (Bennett Jones)
  • 32 WIZARD'S RETURN (Richard Tasco)*

Runners-up:
  • 31 ARTFUL (Paul Black)
  • 30 DANCING BUNNIES (Paul Black)

MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED AWARD OF MERIT

  • 66 TINY TITAN (J. T. Aitken)
  • 49 PIXIE KISSES (A. & D. Willott)*

Runners-up:
  • 39 CORAL CARPET (Chuck Chapman)
  • 39 CROWN OF SNOW (A. & D. Willott)

ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content) AWARD OF MERIT

  • 30 SHABAZA (George Sutton)
  • 15 RETURN TO AGA (Robert Annand)*

Runner-up:

ARIL AND ARILBRED (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content) AWARD OF MERIT

  • 41 SPIRIT OF CALEB (Peter McGrath)
  • 32 KALIFA'S FORTUNE (Robert Annand)*

Runner-up:
  • 31 PINK SERAPH (Howard & Irene Shockey)

SPECIES AWARD OF MERIT

  • 90 KRILL (Jill Copeland)
  • 57 PETIT LION (Lowell Baumunk)*

Runner-up:
  • 43 VERSICLE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

INTER-SPECIES CROSS AWARD OF MERIT

  • 52 LITTLE CAILLET (Ken Durio)
  • 52 STITCH WITCHERY (Lorena Reid)*

Runners-up:
  • 45 WILD PETTICOATS (Lynn Markham)
  • 36 UNDERSTATED (Lynn Markham)

CALIFORNICAE AWARD OF MERIT

  • 17 WINE AND CHEESE (Vernon Wood)
  • 15 SANTA ROSALITA (Joseph Ghio)

Runners-up: 11 CIAO (Joseph Ghio) 11 DRIP DROP (Joseph Ghio) 11 MOCHA MELODY (Alphild Lind)

LOUISIANA AWARD OF MERIT

  • 25 GREAT WHITE HOPE (Dorman Haymon)
  • 25 NIGHT THUNDER (Richard Morgan)

Runners-up:
  • 24 RASPBERRY RILLA (Rilla Hickerson)
  • 22 HUSH MONEY (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)

SIBERIAN AWARD OF MERIT

  • 60 SALAMANDER CROSSING (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
  • >53 BUTTER AND CREAM (Currier McEwen)

Runners-up:
  • 48 LAVENDER FAIR (Robert Hollingworth)
  • 47 BANISH MISFORTUNE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

SPURIA AWARD OF MERIT

  • 43 HICKORY LEAVES (O. D. Niswonger)
  • 43 MISSOURI DREAMLAND (O. D. Niswonger)

Runners-up:
  • 42 BUTTER RIPPLES (B. Charles Jenkins)
  • 27 LACED SUNSHINE (D. L. Shepard))

JAPANESE AWARD OF MERIT

Runners-up:

HONORABLE MENTION

TALL BEARDED

  • 135 DECADENCE (Barry Blyth)
  • 110 OREO (Keith Keppel)
  • 102 TOUR DE FRANCE (Keith Keppel)
  • 91 ADOREGON (Keith Keppel)
  • 89 CELESTIAL EXPLOSION (Richard Tasco)
  • 77 QUEEN'S CONSORT (Frederick Kerr)
  • 66 OKAPI POPPY (Brad Kasperek)
  • 64 EXPOSÉ (Joseph Ghio)
  • 57 IN LOVE AGAIN (Keith Keppel)
  • 48 BOLD EXPRESSION (Richard Ernst)
  • 47 BRUSSELS (Tom Johnson)
  • 46 MYTHOLOGY (Tom Johnson)
  • 45 CAN'T TOUCH THIS (Schreiner)
  • 45 DANGEROUS MOOD (Schreiner)
  • 44 UNDERCURRENT (Keith Keppel)
  • 42 BEWITCHMENT (Joseph Ghio)
  • 40 TIME ZONE (Joseph Ghio)
  • 39 MYSTERIOUS WAYS (Keith Keppel)
  • 38 DIAMOND BRACELET (Schreiner)
  • 37 NEW DAY DAWNING (Joseph Ghio)
  • 33 DELICIOUSLY DIFFERENT (J.T. Aitken)
  • 33 DOODADS (Paul Black)
  • 33 GOLLY GEE WHIZ (Tom Burseen)
  • 33 IN LIVING COLOR (Paul Black)
  • 32 HIGH CLASS (Paul Black)
  • 32 TREASURED (Joseph Ghio)
  • 31 BLACKBERRY TEASE (Tom Johnson)
  • 31 ENGLISH STYLE (O. D. Niswonger)
  • 31 INDIAN SUNRISE (Larry Lauer)
  • 31 SECONDHAND ROSE (Ginny Spoon)
  • 30 MUSICIAN (Keith Keppel)
  • 30 SUNBLAZE (Keith Keppel)
  • 29 BROKEN PATTERN (Paul Black)
  • 29 EVENING DRAMA (Paul Black)
  • 29 INTIMIDATOR (Paul Black)
  • 29 IRISH GOLD (Larry Lauer)
  • 29 JUMPIN JACK FLASH (John Painter)
  • 29 MANHATTAN HATTIE (James Begley)
  • 29 MOUNTAIN VIEW (Paul Black)
  • 29 PORCELAIN ANGEL (Schreiner)
  • 29 RASPBERRY SORBET (Jim Hedgecock)
  • 28 BLUEBERRY BLISS (Schreiner)
  • 28 BRIDE'S BLUSH (Michael Sutton)
  • 28 BRONZE PEACOCK (J.T. Aitken)
  • 28 PICCADILLY CIRCUS (George Sutton)
  • 28 SHORE PATROL (Walter Moores)
  • 28 WARRANTY (Tom Johnson)
  • 27 BLONDE MADONNA (A. & D. Cadd)
  • 27 CODI'S ANGEL FACE (Schreiner)
  • 27 FREEDOM SONG (Schreiner)
  • 26 AIRFORCE ONE (George Sutton)
  • 26 CRIMSON LIGHTS (Barbara Nicodemus)
  • 26 DON'T TOUCH (Paul Black)
  • 26 INCA ROSE (Oscar Schick)
  • 26 PASSION FOR PINK (Richard Ernst)
  • 26 SILVER SKATES (Ed Roberts)
  • 25 FROSTED ROSE (George Sutton)
  • 25 LADY LAREE (Ann Barrows)
  • 24 FLORENCE DAYTON (Ron de la Motte)
  • 24 INTROSPECTION (Lowell Baumunk)
  • 24 PERFECT STORM (Jim Hedgecock)
  • 24 PURPLE PEOPLE EATER (A. & D. Cadd)
  • 24 RITZY (Ben Hager by Cooley's Gardens)
  • 24 TAHITIAN PEARL (Larry Johnson)
  • 24 TOO BELOW ZERO (David Miller)
  • 23 DANIELLE'S LOVE (Joyce Ragle)
  • 23 ELIMINATOR (Jim Hedgecock)
  • 23 GETTYSBURG ADDRESS (Joan Roberts)
  • 23 GRAND CIRCLE (George Sutton)
  • 23 GRANDDAUGHTER'S GRIN (Richard Ernst)
  • 23 HOUSE AFIRE (Joseph Ghio)
  • 23 MEXICAN HOLIDAY (Schreiner)
  • 23 MORNING FROST (Schreiner)
  • 23 PURE AND SIMPLE (William Maryott)
  • 23 ROCKET RANDY (Tom Burseen)
  • 23 SIERRA MIST (Richard Tasco)
  • 23 ZEBRA MILK (Brad Kasperek)
  • 22 CALYPSO BEAT (Schreiner)
  • 22 CHANGING SEASONS (Schreiner)
  • 22 CIRCUS DANCER (George Sutton)
  • 22 CRAZY IN LOVE (Schreiner)
  • 22 FRERE ANDRE (Elaine Bessette)
  • 22 H. C. STETSON (Rob Stetson)
  • 22 HEIDE ALAINA (Vernon Wood)
  • 22 LET'S BE FRIENDS (Vincent Christopherson)
  • 22 MAGIC MOONBEAMS (Vincent Christopherson)
  • 22 SWEET AMBROSIA (Joyce Ragle)

Runners-up:
  • 21 ABBY AND ME (Tom Burseen)
  • 21 BARBARA'S LACE (George Sutton)
  • 21 CURRENT EVENTS (Joseph Ghio)
  • 21 DISCO ECLIPSE (Tom Johnson)
  • 21 EAGLE'S SPIRIT (George Sutton)
  • 21 HYPNOTIZER (George Sutton)
  • 21 INNOCENT PINK (Paul Black)
  • 21 MAGDALENA LOUISA (Brad Kasperek)<
  • 21 PLAY TO WIN (Ben Hager by Cooley's Gardens)
  • 21 SUN ADA BEACH (Merle Roberts)
  • 21 TEA SERVICE (Gerald Richardson)
  • 21 WHAT'S MY LINE (Paul Black)
  • 21 YOSEMITE NIGHTS (George Sutton)

BORDER BEARDED

  • 73 EYE CANDY (Keith Keppel)
  • 37 ZINGERADO (Lowell Baumunk)
  • 34 BE MY BABY (Paul Black)
  • 31 DEAR DIARY (Paul Black)
  • 29 KEEPER (Jim & Vicki Craig)

Runners-up:
  • 26 CRISPY CRITTER (J. T. Aitken)
  • 26 PARQUET LADY (Oscar Schick)
  • 25 BLUE JEAN LADY (Larry Lauer)

INTERMEDIATE BEARDED

  • 54 ELYSIUM (Marky D. Smith)
  • 51 MARIPOSA WIZARD (Richard Tasco)
  • 42 DRAGONMASTER (Marky D. Smith)
  • 41 FAST FORWARD (J. T. Aitken)
  • 38 SPICED PEACHES (Paul Black)
  • 37 FIRE DOWN BELOW (Larry Lauer)

Runners-up:
  • 36 FLYING CIRCUS (Keith Keppel)
  • 36 SYNERGY (Keith Keppel)
  • 33 BERING SEA (Marky D. Smith)

MINIATURE TALL BEARDED<

  • 94 SAILOR'S DREAM (Kenneth Fisher)
  • 62 MISSUS BEE (Charles Bunnell)
  • 56 CHEESE AND WINE (Mary Louise Dunderman by W. Terry Varner)
  • 47 THINK SPRING (Stephanie Markham)

Runners-up:
  • 36 BUMBLE BOOGIE (Riley Probst)
  • 32 DEUCE (Lynda Miller)

STANDARD DWARF BEARDED

  • 54 ZAP (Paul Black)
  • 37 PANTHER (Marky D. Smith)
  • 35 ATTACK CAT (Paul Black)
  • 32 MURPHY'S LAW (Bennett Jones)
  • 31 AHWAHNEE PRINCESS (George Sutton)
  • 27 PLUM TWIST (Tom Johnson)
  • 27 SHOUT (A. & D. Willott)
  • 25 CLICHÉ (Paul Black)
  • 25 FOLK ART (Paul Black)
  • 24 CACHE OF GOLD (George Sutton)
  • 24 ROSALIE LOVING (Donald Spoon)
  • 23 AMUSING (Paul Black)
  • 23 INVISIBLE (Paul Black)
  • 23 RUBIES IN GOLD (Tom Magee)
  • 22 DAINTY PINAFORE (Bennett Jones)
  • 22 GLAMOUR CAT (Paul Black)
  • 22 POOKIE (Paul Black)
  • 21 BABY SOFT (Paul Black)
  • 21 CHERRY CURLS (A & D. Willott)
  • 21 EXOTIC AIRE (Paul Black)
  • 21 ISLAND SUN (Paul Black)
  • 21 SWEET CHEEKS (Lynda Miller)

Runners-up:
  • 20 FINGERTIPS (Paul Black)
  • 20 KILLARNEY GREEN (O. D. Niswonger)
  • 20 SUGAR MAPLE (George Sutton)

MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED

  • 48 FISSION CHIPS (Keith Keppel)
  • 31 HOBBIT (Lynda Miller)
  • 27 POKEMON (George Sutton)
  • 27 SPIDERWEB (Donald Spoon)

Runners-up:
  • 26 SUNDABS (J. T. Aitken)
  • 23 FOREVER VIOLET (Chuck Chapman)

ARIL AND ARILBRED (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)

  • 15 FIESTA SKIRT (Howard & Irene Shockey)
  • 14 KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Elm Jensen)
  • 14 RIVERS OF BABYLON (Lowell Baumunk)

Runners-up:
  • 12 KEDESH (James Whitely)
  • 10 TCHA'DEETCH (Rob Stetson)

ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)

  • 27 JALLAB (Keith Keppel)
  • 16 BURNISHED STAR (Vernon & Dana Brown)

Runners-up:
  • 11 MOHR OR LESS (Christy Ann Hensler)
  • 10 DROP OF GOLD (D. L Shepard)

SPECIES

  • 67 RASPBERRY SLURP (Rita Butler)
  • 20 LESSER GOLDFINCH (Lowell Baumunk)
  • 20 WOOLONG (James Waddick)

Runner-up:
  • 19 REDUNDANT (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

INTER-SPECIES

  • 48 FOR JAY (Jill Copeland)
  • 38 SIBTOSA DUCHESS (Tomas Tamberg)
  • 28 ROY'S REPEATER (J. T. Aitken)

Runner-up:
  • 27 FLOATING CANDLES (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

CALIFORNICAE

  • 23 WILD SURVIVOR (Will Plotner)
  • 12 BLUE PLATE SPECIAL (Joseph Ghio)
  • 7 STAINLESS STEEL (Joseph Ghio)
  • 6 PRETTY BOY (Joseph Ghio)

Runners-up:
  • 5 LASH (Joseph Ghio)
  • 5 STAR OF EVENING (Joseph Ghio)
  • 5 STEAMER LANE (Lois Belardi)

LOUISIANA<

  • 32 JAMES FAITH ( M. D. Faith)
  • 21 DIVORCEE (Joseph Ghio)
  • 18 ENVIABLE ( M. D. Faith)
  • 17 BROAD DAYLIGHT (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)

Runners-up:
  • 16 NUTCOTE (Heather Pryor)
  • 15 SAWTOOTH (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)

SIBERIAN

  • 111 HERE BE DRAGONS (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
  • 59 CRÈME CARAMEL (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
  • 46 TWELFTH KNIGHT (Carol Warner)
  • 40 OUT IN MISSOURI (O. D. Niswonger)
  • 39 KABOOM (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
  • 36 MISTER PEACOCK (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

Runners-up:
  • 35 NAVY TRIM (Calvin Helsley)
  • 30 GOSSAMER BREEZE (Chandler Fulton)

SPURIA

  • 18 KISS OF CARAMEL (A. & D. Cadd)
  • 16 ELEVEN POINT RIVER (O. D. Niswonger)
  • 16 SPEEDING STAR (A. & D. Cadd)

Runners-up:
  • 14 SPARKLING CIDER (A. & D. Cadd)
  • 14 STOP AND LOOK (Walter Brendel)
  • 13 SHORT CIRCUIT (A. & D. Cadd)<

JAPANESE

  • 36 SUE JO (Donald Delmez)
  • 24 BEYOND CHANCE (Donald Delmez)
  • 21 OREGON MARMALADE (Lee Walker)
  • 20 CROWN IMPERIAL (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
  • 18 ESPATA (Jill Copeland)

Runners-up:
  • 15 HONOUR (Currier McEwen)
  • 13 WONDERFUL DELIGHT (Donald Delmez)


 

-- Main.RPries - 2010-07-15
Topic revision: r11 - 07 Aug 2022, BobPries
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Iris Wiki? Send feedback