See New TB Image Gallery* |
(Total votes cast = 469)
110 QUEEN'S CIRCLE (Frederick Kerr)
Runners-up:
46 STARWOMAN IB (Marky D. Smith)
37 GOLDEN PANTHER (Richard Tasco)
(Total votes cast = 1249)
75 STARRING (Joseph Ghio)
63 RING AROUND ROSIE (Richard Ernst)
54 DAUGHTER OF STARS (Donald Spoon)
Runners-up:
52 HOLLYWOOD NIGHTS (Roger Duncan)
49 ITALIAN ICE (A. & D. Cadd)
44 MY GINNY (Donald Spoon)
(Total votes cast = 280)
101 GO FOR BOLD (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
66 TEAPOT TEMPEST (Lynn Markham)
59 CLASSIC NAVY (Carol Lankow)
(Total votes cast = 335)
156 DELIRIUM (Marky D. Smith)
Runners-up:
73 MING (Marky D. Smith)
55 MISS MAUVE (Richard Tasco)
96 MADAM PRESIDENT (Hugh Thurman)
Runners-up:
84 SOMEWHAT QUIRKY (Riley Probst)
60 YELLOW FLIRT (Kenneth Fisher)
(Total votes cast = 300)
38 MUSIC (Keith Keppel)
Runners-up:
35 NEUTRON (Thomas Johnson)
34 JUST A CROC (Brad Kasperek)
(Total votes cast = 206)
61 WISE (Thomas Johnson)
Runners-up:
60 YAK ATTACK (Brad Kasperek)
32 TINGLE (Paul Black)
(AR & AB) (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content) (Total votes cast = 117)
49 OMAR'S EYE (Carl Boswell)
Runner-up:
39 BYZANTINE ART (Lowell Baumunk)
(Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)
(Total votes cast = 98)
50 HAKUNA MATATA (A. & D. Cadd)
Runner-up:
23 DESERT SURPRISE (Lin Flanagan)
(Total votes cast = 109)
72 BAYOU BANDIT (Jeff Weeks by Farron Campbell)
Runners-up:
37 SYLVANSHINE (Clarence Mahan & Carol Warner)
(Total votes cast = 139)
67 SIBTOSA PRINCESS (Tomas Tamberg)
Runner-up:
58 ALPHA GNU (Brad Kasperek)
(Total votes cast = 48)
8 PACIFIC MISS (Lois Belardi)
Runner-up:
7 MENDOCINO BLUE (Robert & Janet Canning)
(Total votes cast = 166)
64 MY FRIEND DICK (Richard Butler by M.D. Faith)
Runners-up:
26 WHISTLING DIXIE (Mary Dunn)
22 JAZZ HOT (Heather Pryor)
(Total votes cast = 295)
93 SHIPS ARE SAILING (Marty Schafer
& Jan Sacks)
Runners-up:
58 SOMEBODY LOVES ME (Robert Hollingworth)
50 CARMEN JEANNE (Calvin Helsley)
(Total votes cast = 155)
43 MISSOURI ORANGE (O.D. Niswonger)
Runners-up:
42 MISSOURI MOONLIGHT (O.D. Niswonger)
41 ELFIN SUNSHINE (B. Charles Jenkins)
(Total votes cast = 121)
49 DIRIGO PINK MILESTONE (John White)
Runners-up:
32 LITTLE BOW PINK (Donald Delmez)
24 RASPBERRY CANDY (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
( Most HM votes in any category)
145 FLORENTINE SILK TB (Keith Keppel)
Runners-up:
137 PLUM QUIRKY MTB (Riley Probst)
112 DIVIDING LINE MTB (Charles Bunnell)
TALL BEARDED
197 PAUL BLACK (Thomas Johnson)
140 DRAMA QUEEN (Keith Keppel)
113 SLOVAK PRINCE (Anton Mego)
105 CRACKLING CALDERA (J. T. Aitken)
76 VENETIAN GLASS (Keith Keppel)
62 TELEPATHY (Keith Keppel)
59 FIRST WAVE (Richard Tasco)
57 ALPENVIEW (Keith Keppel)
49 SOLAR FIRE (Richard Tasco)
46 PARIS FASHION (Keith Keppel)
45 ABIQUA FALLS (Schreiner)
45 JUKE BOX HERO (Larry Lauer)
44 INSIDE TRACK (Keith Keppel)
44 PRESBY'S CROWN JEWEL (Schreiner)
44 SPICE LORD (Barry Blyth)
43 BADLANDS (Schreiner)
43 LADY OF LEONESS (Donald Spoon)
43 MIAH JANE (Tom Parkhill)
42 CRANBERRY SAUCE (Paul Black)
41 CODE RED (J. T. Aitken)
41 DOROTHY DEVENPORT (Hooker Nichols)
40 CARL AND SISSY (Paul Black)
40 DUNCAN'S SMILING EYES (Larry Lauer)
Runners-up:
38 BOLD ENCOUNTER (Paul Black)
38 FOREIGN LEGION (Keith Keppel)
37 DEVIL DAVID (A. & D. Cadd)
37 GAME PLAN (Keith Keppel)
37 LOVELY SENORITA (Schreiner)
37 SAMBUCA (Larry Johnson)
37 VAPOR (Joseph Ghio)
BORDER BEARDED
49 HEART OF AFRICA (Brad Kasperek)
46 CONGO BONGO (Brad Kasperek)
Runners-up:
45 BORDER GUARD (Joseph Ghio)
38 WAITING FOR OCTOBER (Larry Lauer)
INTERMEDIATE BEARDED
46 JUMP START (Keith Keppel)
44 DUDE (Keith Keppel)
Runners-up:
41 BOLD STATEMENT (Richard Tasco)
40 HARMONIUM (Marky D. Smith)
AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2007 | revised version August 15, 2007 Page 2 of 6 American Iris Society - AIS Awards 2007MINIATURE TALL BEARDED
81 DANCING LILACS (Stephanie Markham)
60 CONNECT THE DOTS (Lynda Miller)
Runners-up:
59 PUG (Eugene Kalkwarf)
57 LARRY'S GIRL (Stephanie Markham)
STANDARD DWARF BEARDED
67 FIRES OF FIJI (Paul Black)
64 ULTIMATE (Thomas Johnson)
39 BOURGEOIS (Paul Black)
35 DANCING BUNNIES (Paul Black)
33 BALLISTIC (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
29 NAVY RUFFLES (Thomas Johnson)
28 SABRINA'S SONG (A. & D. Willott)
28 TICKETY BOO (O.D. Niswonger)
MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED
43 WATERMARK (A. & D. Willott)
40 CHEMISTRY (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
37 CROWN OF SNOW (A. & D. Willott)
36 BLUE ASH (A. & D. Willott)
ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less
than ½ aril content)
16 KARAMEL PIZAZZ (D. L. Shepard)
14 ULALENA (George Sutton)
Runner-up:
13 FLAMBOYANT AFFAIR (Sharon McAllister)
ARIL AND ARILBRED (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)
32 KALIFA'S CAPE (Robert Annand)
31 PINK SERAPH (Howard & Irene Shockey)
Runner-up:
30 MASADA'S GLORY (James Whitely)
SPECIES
64 VERSICLE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
34 FOXCROFT FULL MOON (Katharine Steele)
Runner-up:
29 CROUCHING TIGER (Eric & Bob Tankesley-Clarke)
INTER-SPECIES CROSS
87 ALLY OOPS (Dana Borglum)
85 DOLCE (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
34 WILD PETTICOATS (Lynn Markham)
32 ROY'S LINES (J. T. Aitken)
CALIFORNICAE
12 STAR OF WONDER (Joseph Ghio)
8 MOCHA MELODY (Alphild Lind)
Runners-up:
7 DRIP DROP (Joseph Ghio)
6 MAGIC SEA (Lois Belardi)
LOUISIANA
41 HENRY ROWLAN (M. D. Faith)
28 ANN FAITH (M. D. Faith)
Runner-up:
25 RASPBERRY RILLA (Rilla Hickerson)
SIBERIAN
68 RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES (Robert Hollingworth)
64 BANISH MISFORTUNE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
44 CHINA SPRING (Robert Bauer and John Coble)
Runners-up:
42 EMILY ANNE (Robert Hollingworth)
40 LAVENDER FAIR (Robert Hollingworth)
SPURIA
48 LACED SUNSHINE (D. L. Shepard)
44 BUTTER RIPPLES (B. Charles Jenkins)
Runner-up:
37 BLUEBERRY SUNDAE (O. D. Niswonger)
JAPANESE
19 BLUSHING SNOWMAIDEN (Chad Harris)
18 DIRIGO STAR (John White)
18 SLUMBERING DRAGON (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
Runners-up:
15 ANGEL MOUNTAIN (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
15 PEAK OF PINK (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
TALL BEARDED
145 FLORENTINE SILK (Keith Keppel)
85 THAT'S ALL FOLKS (William Maryott by Joseph Ghio)
82 ROYAL STERLING (Keith Keppel)
77 PRAGUE (Thomas Johnson)
72 ALL NIGHT LONG (Roger Duncan)
59 AFTERNOON IN RIO (Schreiner)
59 BUBBLE BUBBLE (Joseph Ghio)
57 BARBARA JEAN (Ronald Mullin)
50 AUGUSTINE (Oscar Schick)
50 KONA WAVES (Robert Annand)
48 LOOKY LOO (Richard Ernst)
45 APPLAUSE LINE (Joseph Ghio)
45 BLAZING BEACON (Richard Tasco)
43 BELGIAN PRINCESS (Thomas Johnson)
43 DARK DRAMA (Keith Keppel)
43 MIAMI BEACH (Keith Keppel)
43 OPAL WITHERS (John Van Hook)
43 TOM CAT (Larry Lauer)
42 EXPLICIT (Joseph Ghio)
42 SECRET RITES (Keith Keppel)
41 DRIFTING BUBBLES (Joseph Ghio)
40 NEW PERSPECTIVE (Frederick Kerr)
39 CHAMPAGNE BUBBLES (Joseph Ghio)
39 SANTA WAS HERE (O. D. Niswonger)
38 MANGO PASSION (Larry Lauer)
38 RODEO GIRL (Schreiner)
36 ELIZABETHAN AGE (Lowell Baumunk)
36 VATICAN FLAG (A. & D. Willott)
35 BENEATH MY WINGS (LeRoy Meininger)
33 ANGEL WINGS (Lynda Miller)
33 AWESOME POSSUM (Brad Kasperek)
33 GUARDIAN ANGEL (Keith Keppel)
33 SATURN (Thomas Johnson)
33 VISUAL INTRIGUE (Richard Tasco)
32 DANCE RECITAL (Keith Keppel)
32 IWAN'A IGUANA (Brad Kasperek)
31 BOWLED OVER (Joseph Ghio)
30 SHARPER IMAGE (Paul Black)
29 AWESOME ALEX (Tom Burseen)
29 BIRTHDAY GIRL (Keith Keppel)
29 MAGDALENA LOUISA (Brad Kasperek)
29 PRETTY BUBBLES (Joseph Ghio)
29 SUN POWER (Thomas Johnson)
29 TEAM SPIRIT (Keith Keppel)
29 WAIMEA CANYON SUNRISE (Larry Johnson)
28 BY DESIGN (Frederick Kerr)
28 TWILIGHT SYMPHONY (Ronald Mullin)
27 BALL OF CONFUSION (Richard Ernst)
27 FULL FIGURED (Thomas Johnson)
27 HOPTOIT (Tom Burseen)
27 POWER POINT (Thomas Johnson)
27 QUANTUM LEAP (George Sutton)
26 PICKLEDILLY (Lesley Painter)
25 BRILLIANCE (Lesley Painter)
25 CARNIVAL CAROUSEL (James Begley)
25 GUATEMALA (Thomas Johnson)
25 MOONLIT WATER (Keith Keppel)
25 STRIKE A POSE (Thomas Johnson)
24 BINGO BANGO BONGO (Tom Burseen)
24 HALO IN NUTMEG (O. D. Niswonger)
24 HIGH PRIESTESS (Lowell Baumunk)
24 ROYAL BIRTH (Earnest Royal)
24 WINTERFEST (Schreiner)
23 DESIGNER'S ART (Frederick Kerr)
23 EVERYTHING PLUS HORNS (Jim Hedgecock)
23 HEAVEN AND EARTH (Larry Lauer)
23 SCHIZO (Richard Ernst)
23 STARLIGHT SONATA (Harold Stahly)
23 SUN ADA BEACH (Merle Roberts)
23 TROPICAL PASSION (Thomas Johnson)
23 ZEBRA BLUEZ (Brad Kasperek)
22 BALANCING ACT (Thomas Johnson )
22 COULEE BREEZE (Merle Roberts)
22 LIGHT AND SHADOW (Paul Black)
22 MARTY RICHARDS (Richard Richards)
22 PEEKABOO ZEBU (Brad Kasperek)
22 RAINY RIVER (Lesley Painter)
22 DUSKY HE-MAN (Gerald Richardson)
21 ACCIDENTAL WOMAN (Lesley Painter)
21 BATTER UP (Paul Black)
21 INNOCENT DEVIL (A. & D. Cadd)
21 LLAMA MAMA (Brad Kasperek)
21 MEMPHIS MISS (Betty Wilkerson)
21 PINK BOOGIE (Don Nebeker)
20 BALLERINA'S PIROUETTE (A & D. Cadd)
20 CLOTHED IN GLORY (Frederick Kerr)
20 COUNTY OF KENT (Lowell Baumunk)
20 CURRENT EVENTS (Joseph Ghio)
20 DIVERSION (Thomas Johnson)
20 DUTCHMAN'S DREAM (Robert Van Liere)
20 IT'S ALL GOOD (Richard Ernst)
20 LOST AND FOUND (Joseph Ghio)
20 NUCLEUR NANCY (Tom Burseen)
20 PINK PINCURLS (Ben Hager by Cooley's Gardens)
20 PURPLE SERENADE (Schreiner)
20 QUIET REFLECTIONS (Robert Van Liere) AIS website: www.irises.org | AIS Awards 2007 | revised version August 15, 2007
20 TAKE FIVE (Schreiner)Runners-up:
19 ABBY AND ME (Tom Burseen)
19 BEYOND PARADISE (A. & D. Cadd)
19 CALIFORNIA DREAMIN (George Sutton)
19 CASUAL ELEGANCE (J. T. Aitken)
19 CITY OF GOLD (Paul Black)
19 CONJURING CAT (Paul Black)
19 COWBOY IN BLACK (Jim Hedgecock )
19 IRISH JIG (Keith Keppel)
19 JOYFUL SKIES (Schreiner)
19 PADDED SHOULDERS (Paul Black)
19 SOCIALIST (Tom Johnson)
19 SWEET EMOTIONS (Vincent Christopherson)
BORDER BEARDED
36 CUT ABOVE (J. T. Aitken)
35 FLEECE AS WHITE (Paul Black)
30 PIN CUSHION (Larry Lauer)
28 HASTA LA VISTA (J. T. Aitken)
27 MINNEOLA (George Sutton)
27 TWIGGY (Donald Spoon)
Runners-up:
26 LACED HANDERCHIEF (A.& D. Cadd)
25 CRISPY CRITTER (J. T. Aitken)
25 PARQUET LADY (Oscar Schick)
INTERMEDIATE BEARDED
64 GARNET SLIPPERS (Keith Keppel)
50 SYNERGY (Keith Keppel)
37 FLYING CIRCUS (Keith Keppel)
37 MANY MAHALOS (J. T. Aitken)
31 BANSHEE (Marky D. Smith)
31 BERING SEA (Marky D. Smith)
Runners-up:
24 CAT'S HAT (Donald Spoon)
24 SOFTLY (Richard Tasco)
MINIATURE TALL BEARDED
137 PLUM QUIRKY (Riley Probst)
112 DIVIDING LINE (Charles Bunnell)
46 PERSONA (Keith Keppel)
42 BACH TOCCATA (Lowell Baumunk)
Runners-up:
40 RAZZLEBERRY DRESSING (Stephanie Markham)
40 SKY TRACERY (Stephanie Markham)
38 PERFORMER (Kenneth Fisher)
STANDARD DWARF BEARDED
58 DEVIL BABY (Keith Keppel)
35 PHOTON (Marky D. Smith)
34 DIME (Paul Black)
31 DEVOTED (Paul Black)
27 BRIGHT STAR CHILD (Carol Coleman)
26 SWEETHEARTS AGAIN (J. Paul Hill)
23 SPIDERMAN (Donald Spoon)
22 PILOT (Marky D. Smith)
21 CIRCUS CLOWN (Paul Black)
21 POPSICLE (Thomas Johnson)
21 SURROUNDED (Paul Black)
21 WILD HORSES (Larry Lauer)
20 ALL THAT MAGIC (Richard Tasco)
20 FIRE EATER (Marky D. Smith)
19 APRICOT FANCY (A. & D. Willott)
19 CONEY ISLAND (Keith Keppel)
19 MIKEY LIKES IT (J. T. Aitken)
19 SHARP DART (Lowell Baumunk)
19 SPIDERBABY (Donald Spoon)
19 SUGAR MAPLE (George Sutton)
19 TUTU TEAL (Donald Spoon)
Runners-up:
18 EXPERIMENT (Paul Black)
18 FLAMING EMBERS (A. & D. Willott)
18 VELVET ECHO (A. & D. Willott)
MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED
24 RUBY ELF (A. & D. Willott)
22 FLASHING NEON (A. & D. Willott)
21 MIGHTY MOUSE (George Sutton)
21 WEE VIKING (A. & D. Willott)
Runner-up:
17 KIDLING (Marky D. Smith)
ARIL AND ARILBRED (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)
21 HAMMURABI (Lowell Baumunk)
10 GIDEON'S LAMP (Pete McGrath)
10 HANNAH'S PRAYER (Pete McGrath)
10 TCHA'DEETCH (Rob Stetson)
Runners-up:
9 SOLOMON'S COURT (Sam Norris by James Whitely)
ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)28 PERSIAN SAPPHIRE (Lowell Baumunk)
19 NEFRET (Marky D. Smith)
Runners-up:
12 CUP RUNNETH OVER (Sharon McAllister)
10 BELOVED INFIDEL (A. & D. Willott))
SPECIES
79 SEAKRILL (Jill Copeland)
45 Z Z ZANZIBAR (Brad Kasperek)
Runner-up:
19 EPIC POEM (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
INTER-SPECIES
32 CELIA WELIA (Jill Copeland)
27 FLOATING CANDLES (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks))
23 NIGHT MOOD (Lynn Markham)
Runners-up:
18 KINSHIKOU (Hiroshi Shimizu by Carol Warner)
18 UNION MADE (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
CALIFORNICAE
10 BAR CODE (Joseph Ghio)
7 BUBBLE GUM (Joseph Ghio)
7 STEAMER LANE (Lois Belardi)
6 ADMIRAL'S PRIDE (Vernon Wood)
6 OCEAN BLUE (Joseph Ghio)
Runners-up:
5 LINES THAT RHYME (Joseph Ghio)
5 STAR OF EVENING (Joseph Ghio)
LOUISIANA
19 ANN'S LEGACY (M. D. Faith)
18 LET FREEDOM RING (Bernard Pryor)
17 FRENCHMEN STREET (Patrick O'Connor)
16 JUNE'S PICK (M. D. Faith)
14 FOXY ONE (M. D. Faith)
Runners-up:
13 MAISON DE VILLE (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)
12 EDMOND RIGGS (Richard Sloan)
12 FREDERICK DOUGLASS (Dorman Haymon)
12 PARK AVENUE PRINCESS (Heather Pryor)
SIBERIAN
48 ON HER TOES (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
37 CHARMING BILLY (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
35 NAVY TRIM (Calvin Helsley)
31 KISS THE GIRL (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
29 GOSSAMER BREEZE (Chandler Fulton)
Runners-up:
28 NOT QUITE WHITE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
26 PINK PEPPER (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
SPURIA
19 SPARKLING CIDER (A. & D. Cadd)
18 DORIS IRENE (B. Charles Jenkins)
17 SUNRISE SURPRISE (O. D. Niswonger)
Runners-up:
15 SHORT CIRCUIT (A. & D. Cadd)
12 FLUTTER BUG (D. L. Shepard)
12 GOLDEN DUCAT (A. & D. Cadd)
12 OUR CINDY ANN (D. L.. Shepard)
12 SAINT PATRICK'S GOLD (A. & D. Cadd)
JAPANESE
31 LAKE EFFECT (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
18 BELGIUM WARRIOR (Willy Hublau)
17 WONDERFUL DELIGHT (Donald Delmez)
16 EASTER PASTEL (Currier McEwen, deceased)
15 SNOOK (Jill Copeland)
Runners-up:
11 ASIAN FESTIVAL (Chad Harris)
10 ORCHID FOUNTAIN (Donald Spoon)
10 WISPY CLOUDS (Robert Bauer & John Coble)