American Iris Society
AIS Awards 2012
A printable list, text only, is available here.
**Number of votes listed first
(Total votes cast = 482)
84 'Florentine Silk' (Keith Keppel)
Runners Up:
68 'That's All Folks' (William Maryott by Joseph
Ghio)
63 DIVIDING LINE (Charles Bunnell)
28 ITALIAN ICE (A. & D. Cadd)
27 WINTRY SKY (Keith Keppel)
24 CRACKLING CALDERA (J. T. Aitken)
14 TOUR DE FRANCE (Keith Keppel)
13 PUDDY TAT (Paul Black)
13 RUFFLES AND FLOURISHES (Robert Hollingworth)
12 ALLY OOPS (Dana Borglum)
(Total votes cast = 1227)
113 'Gypsy Lord' (Keith Keppel)
67 'Kathy Chilton' (Frederick Kerr)
46 'Chief John Jolly' (Tom Parkhill)
Runners Up:
44 'Elizabethan Age' (Lowell Baumunk)
39 'Absolute Treasure' (Richard Tasco)
37 OZARK REBOUNDER (Barbara Nicodemus)
32 OKAPI POPPY (Brad Kasperek)
31 CELESTIAL EXPLOSION (Richard Tasco)
31 OREO (Keith Keppel)
29 WILD ANGEL (Thomas Johnson)
27 AWESOME ALEX (Tom Burseen)
27 EXPOSÉ (Joseph Ghio)
25 PRAGUE (Tom Johnson)
24 BRUSSELS (Thomas Johnson)
24 HIGH CHAPARRAL (Schreiner's Gardens)
23 SECONDHAND ROSE (Ginny Spoon)
(Total votes cast = 288)
154 'Crow's Feet' (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
48 BORDER GUARD (Joseph Ghio)
45 BE MY BABY (Paul Black)
41 ZINGERADO (Lowell Baumunk)
(Total votes cast = 308)
67 'Nickel' (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
51 OBLIVION (Marky Smith)
46 MANY MAHALOS (J. T. Aitken)
43 MARIPOSA WIZARD (Richard Tasco)
40 SPICED PEACHES (Paul Black)
34 BOLD STATEMENT (Richard Tasco)
27 DRAGONMASTER (Marky Smith)
(Total votes cast = 330)
155 PLUM QUIRKY (Riley Probst)
Runners Up:
76 REDROCK PRINCESS (Jean Witt)
54 MISSUS BEE (Charles Bunnell)
45 PETIT LOUVOIS (Clarence Mahan)
Runners Up:
19 BLUEBERRY TART (Chuck Chapman)
19 CANADIAN KISSES (Paul Black)
18 DEVIL BABY (Keith Keppel)
17 RIVERBUDS (William & Ada Godfrey)
17 WISH UPON A STAR (Paul Black)
16 BIG BLUE EYES (Paul Black)
16 CACHE OF GOLD (George Sutton)
14 DEVOTED (Paul Black)
13 BOWL OF CHERRIES (Lynda Miller)
Runners Up:
41 POKEMON (George Sutton)
25 WEE VIKING (A. & D. Willott)
19 HOBBIT (Lynda Miller)
19 SPIDERWEB (Donald Spoon)
13 RUBY ELF (A. & D. Willott)
Runners Up:
29 KALIFA'S JOY (Robert Annand)
18 KING SOLOMON'S MINES (Elm Jensen)
11 MASADA'S GLORY (James Whitely)
Runners Up:
34 JALLAB (Keith Keppel)
18 NEFRET (Marky Smith)
Runners Up:
41 CROUCHING TIGER (Eric & Bob Tankesley-Clarke)
39 WOOLONG (James Waddick)
29 EPIC POEM (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
Runners Up:
35 CELIA WELIA (Jill Copeland)
34 KINSHIKOU (Hiroshi Shimizu by Carol Warner)
34 ROY'S REPEATER (J. T. Aitken)
28 SIBTOSA DUCHESS (Tomas Tamberg)
(Total votes cast = 43)
12 BLUE PLATE SPECIAL (Joseph Ghio)
12 OCEAN BLUE (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
8 LINES THAT RHYME (Joseph Ghio)
6 HIDDEN ASSET (Duane Meek)
5 DOT THE EYES (Joseph Ghio)
Runners Up:
36 ENVIABLE (M. D. Faith)
24 JAMES FAITH (M. D. Faith)
21 HAIL MARY (Mary Dunn by Joseph Ghio)
19 FRENCHMEN STREET (Patrick O'Connor)
Runners Up:
48 LAVENDER FAIR (Robert Hollingworth)
38 KABOOM (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
37 EMILY ANNE (Robert Hollingworth)
37 UNCORKED (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
Runners Up:
39 KISS OF CARAMEL (Anna & David Cadd)
27 SUNRISE SURPRISE (O. D. Niswonger)
20 DORIS IRENE (B. Charles Jenkins)
17 HOCKA HOONA (Peter DeSantis)
Runners Up:
25 BEWITCHING TWILIGHT (Chad Harris)
25 FRECKLED PEACOCK (Chad Harris)
23 BEYOND CHANCE (Donald Delmez)
Runners Up:
78 MISS APPLE (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks) SIB
68 BEAUTY BECOMES HER (Paul Black) TB
68 SHARP DRESSED MAN (Thomas Johnson) TB
66 TUSCAN SUMMER (Keith Keppel) TB
111 MONTMARTRE (Keith Keppel)
74 BLACK MAGIC WOMAN (Richard Tasco)
62 BALTIC SEA (Thomas Johnson)
57 SILK ROAD (Keith Keppel)
54 MAGICAL (Joseph Ghio)
52 PACIFIC FIRE (Thomas Johnson)
46 ARCTIC BURST (Roger Duncan)
46 SNAPSHOT (Thomas Johnson)
46 SNOW LION (Marky Smith)
45 GITANO (Keith Keppel)
45 NOUVEAU RICHE (Keith Keppel)
45 SCATTERBRAIN (Thomas Johnson)
44 FOR LOVERS ONLY (Paul Black)
42 LA SCALA (Keith Keppel)
39 VENITA FAYE (Keith Keppel)
38 DOUBLE RINGER (Richard Ernst)
37 WHITE HOT (Richard Tasco)
36 BRILLIANT DISGUISE (Thomas Johnson)
36 OKLAHOMA CENTENNIAL (Paul Black)
35 HIGH OCTANE (Keith Keppel)
34 ABBY AND ME (Tom Burseen)
34 HALLOWEEN TRICK (Joseph Ghio)
34 HONEYCOMB (Larry Lauer)
Runners Up:
33 LOOPTY LOO (Paul Black)
32 CAT CALL (Paul Black)
32 CLOUDSCAPE (Paul Black)
32 DISCOVERED TREASURE (Thomas Johnson)
32 KICKAPOO KANGAROO (Brad Kasperek)
32 NIGHT MOVES (Larry Lauer)
31 ACHY BREAKY HEART (George Sutton)
31 BLOWING KISSES (Keith Keppel)
31 WEDDING BELLE (Keith Keppel)
30 BANANA CREAM PIE (Bruce Filardi)
30 COMFORTABLE (Joseph Ghio)
30 FOREVER BLOWING BUBBLES (Joseph Ghio)
30 RAGING TIDE (Keith Keppel)
29 FLASH OF LIGHT (Thomas Johnson)
29 FRENCH LILACS (Keith Keppel)
29 ORANGE KING (Schreiner)
29 PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS (Thomas Johnson)
29 THAT'S HOT (Larry Lauer)
29 VALENTINO (John Painter)
28 CASUAL ELEGANCE (J. T. Aitken)
28 DREAM TEAM (Thomas Johnson)
28 MONSOON MOON (Keith Keppel)
28 NEW AGE DAWNING (Gerald Richardson)
28 OUT OF THE DARK (Paul Black)
28 YOSEMITE NIGHTS (George Sutton)
27 COME AWAY WITH ME (Schreiner)
27 ORCHID DOVE (Donald Spoon)
BB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 416)
97 LADY OF THE NIGHT (Paul Black)
42 MEERKAT MANOR (Brad Kasperek)
Runners Up:
39 LACED HANDKERCHIEF (Anna & David Cadd)
35 DARKTOP STRUTTER (J. T. Aitken)
34 SNAZZY (Keith Keppel)
24 HOODOO BLUES (Stephanie Markham)
24 STRAWBERRY BLUSH (Vincent Christopherson)
22 IMBROGLIO (Keith Keppel)
22 LOVE POWER (J. T. Aitken)
21 SPECIAL KAY (Robert Van Liere)
16 CHAMPAGNE BLUSH (Vincent Christopherson)
IB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 560)
117 DAZZLING (Paul Black)
96 MAN'S BEST FRIEND (Paul Black)
Runners Up:
45 CALLIGRAPHER (Marky Smith)
38 CAT'S HAT (Donald Spoon)
38 DOE Z DOE (Brad Kasperek)
26 FIRE IN THE SKY (Paul Black)
24 LINE DRIVE (Michael Sutton)
19 BARREL HOUSE BLUES (Lowell Baumunk)
19 TRIPOD (Michael Sutton)
17 HOT GLOW (Richard Tasco)
17 LATINO (Keith Keppel)
MTB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 461)
72 RAYOS ADENTRO (Carol Morgan)
58 RAZZLEBERRY DRESSING (Stephanie Markham)
Runners Up:
53 PRETTY JAZZY (Riley Probst)
49 BACH FUGUE (Lowell Baumunk)
48 MAUI MANGO (J. T. Aitken)
38 STITCHED IN BLUE (Kenneth Fisher)
37 BUTTERSCOTCH WINE (Charles Bunnell)
29 SUN SPIRIT (Jim & Vicki Craig)
27 JACK'S PICK (Charles Bunnell)
27 PERFORMER (Kenneth Fisher)
23 BIT O' ROYALTY (Stephanie Markham)
SDB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 959)
116 EYE OF THE TIGER (Paul Black)
34 MAUI SUNRISE (J. T. Aitken)
31 YAHTZEE (Thomas Johnson)
29 EXTRATERRESTRIAL (Marky Smith)
28 CHEEKY KID (Barbara & David Schmieder)
28 DEVIL'S NIGHT (Keith Keppel)
28 ROBIN'S NEST (Carol Coleman/Jayme Adams)
Runners Up:
27 HONEY CAT (Jean Morris)
26 MICROWAVE (Marky Smith)
24 BETTY BOOP (George Sutton)
23 LEMON FREEZE (Keith Keppel)
22 GINGERBREAD TRIM (Paul Black)
22 MEOW (Paul Black)
20 EXPERIMENT (Paul Black)
20 REPLICATOR (Richard Tasco)
19 ARTFUL TRADITION (Bennett Jones)
MDB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 217)
78 ICON (Keith Keppel)
52 STRIPLING (Marky Smith)
Runners Up:
40 GECKO ECHO (Brad Kasperek)
28 ACUTE COOT (Brad Kasperek)
19 AQUADOODLE (J. T. Aitken)
AR & AB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 95)
35 SILENT SENTRY (Richard Tasco)
22 JELLY ROLL JAM (Caroline Chacon)
22 PENNINAH'S PROVOCATION (Pete McGrath)
Runners Up:
16 GO BIG RED (Sharon McAllister)
AB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 111)
58 OCTAVE (Thomas Johnson)
37 CHAIN REACTION (Richard Tasco)
Runners Up:
16 BELOVED INFIDEL (A. & D. Willott)
SPECIES AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 107)
30 GUBIJIN (Hiroshi Shimizu)
27 TOURIST (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
Runners Up:
25 DICK REDFIELD (Dick Redfield by Marty
Schafer/Jan Sacks)
25 RUTH WILDER (Walter Hoover by Randell Bowen)
INTERSPECIES AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 145)
34 CURRIER McEWEN (Tony Huber)
34 PLUM DUCK (Brad Kasperek)
Runners Up:
31 EVEREST WHITE (O. D. Niswonger)
24 TSUKIYONO (Hiroshi Shimizu by Carol Warner)
22 UNION MADE (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
CA AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 51)
9 PERIWINKLE PERSIAN (Deborah Cole)
7 BUBBLE WRAP (Joseph Ghio)
7 PINOLE PRINCE (Vernon Wood by Terri Hudson)
Runners Up:
5 FOGGY DAYS (Joseph Ghio)
4 CHALK HILL ROAD ("L. W. Beeman, deceased, by
Anna & David Cadd")
4 MULTIPLICITY (Joseph Ghio)
3 JOLON (Joseph Ghio)
3 MISSION SOLEDAD (Joseph Ghio)
3 NEW BLOOD (Joseph Ghio)
LA AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 303)
27 ZYDECO (Patrick O'Connor)
24 EDNA CLAUNCH (Harry Wolford)
21 ROCHESTER LILACS (Heather Pryor)
Runners Up:
20 RILLA HICKERSON (Farron Campbell by M. & J.
Wilhoit)
18 KENTUCKY THOROUGHBRED (William Bruner)
17 LITTLE BRONZED AUSSIE (Bernard Pryor)
17 SUSAN B. ANTHONY (Bernard Pryor)
16 DONNA WOLFORD (Heather Pryor)
15 MAISON DE VILLE ("Mary Dunn, deceased, by
Joseph Ghio")
15 PARK AVENUE PRINCESS (Heather Pryor)
SIB AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 608)
75 TREE OF SONGS (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
64 HUMORS OF WHISKEY (Marty Schafer/Jan
Sacks)
44 KILAUEA (Marky Smith)
Runners Up:
38 CRIMSON CLOISONNÉ (J. T. Aitken)
38 MY FIRST KISS (Dean Cole)
37 BELLS AND WHISTLES (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
35 PAINTED WOMAN (Marty Schafer/Jan Sacks)
25 CURRIER (Robert Hollingworth)
25 FRILLY VANILLY (Robert Hollingworth)
25 HOOKED AGAIN (James Copeland Sr.)
24 DIRIGO BLACK KNIGHT (John White)
24 JOYCE COLE (Dean Cole)
SPU AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 224)
31 CASTOR RIVER (O. D. Niswonger)
30 SAINT PATRICK'S GOLD (Anna & David Cadd)
Runners Up:
28 CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH (Anna & David Cadd)
27 MISSOURI BOON (O. D. Niswonger by M. & J.
Wilhoit)
25 VIOLET FUSION (Lee Walker)
24 STAR RIDER (Anna & David Cadd)
21 LEMON CHIFFON PIE (Anna & David Cadd)
20 CHOCOLATE DREAMS (Anna & David Cadd)
18 REMEMBERING VIC (Lee Walker)
JI AWARD OF MERIT
(Total votes cast = 152)
21 GINGHAM GEISHA (Dennis Hager)
17 CHRISTINA'S GOWN (Jill Copeland)
Runners Up:
16 DIRIGO MAIDEN'S BLUSH (John White)
14 ANGELIC CHOIR (Chad Harris)
14 CRAOLA KISS (Lee Walker)
14 FIRST STRIKE CRAOLA (Lee Walker)
14 SECOND WAVE (J. T. Aitken)
13 BANJO BLUES (Bob Bauer/John Coble)
12 RAINBOW DARTER (Jill Copeland)
11 RED TESSA (J. T. Aitken)
-- Main.RPries - 2012-08-15
I | Attachment | Action | Size | Date | Who | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Printable List 2012.pdf | manage | 62 K | 13 Jun 2022 - 19:04 | Main.dougchyz | Printable List 2012 |