Instituted in 1926 by the British Iris Society in recognition of Sir Michael Foster's "achievements and assiduous efforts in collecting and hybridizing irises," the Plaque is reserved for special personal awards to those contributing to the advance of the genus.
Recipients include;
2019 Dr. Nina Alexeeva Dr. Nina Alexeeva |
2018 |
2017 |
2016 |
2015 |
2014 James Waddick |
2012 Richard Cayeux |
2011 Dr. Robert M. Hollingworth |
2010 Alan McMurtrie |
2009 Valeria Romoli | |
2008 Terry Aitken | |
2007 Clarence Mahan | |
2006 Professor Maretta Colasante | |
2005 Michael Avishai | |
2004 Mrs. Jennifer Hewitt | |
2003 John C. Taylor | |
2002 C. E. C. Bartlett | |
2001 No Award | |
2000 O. David Niswonger |
1999 Graeme Grosvenor |
1998 Tony Hall |
1997 Mrs. Anne Blanco White |
1996 Milan Blazek |
1995 Bennett Jones |
1994 Dr. Tomas Tamberg |
1993 Keith Keppel |
1992 Miss Nora Scopes |
1991 Mrs Francis Love |
1990 Mrs Margaret Lee |
1989 Sidney Linnegar |
1988 Bryan Dodsworth |
1987 Dr. Suichi Hirao |
1986 Mrs. Karen Glasgow |
1985 Dr. Jack Ellis |
1984 Professor Franz Kurzmann |
1983 Leslie J. Donnell |
1982 Brian Mathew |
1981 Ben Hager |
1980 Melba Hamblen |
1979 No Award |
1978 Dr. Currier McEwen |
1977 Maurice Boussard |
1976 Dr. Laura Wildt |
1975 Mrs. F.W. Warburton |
1974 John D. Taylor |
1973 Mrs Marjorie Brummitt |
1972 Harold Fletcher |
1971 Earnest Lubscombe |
1970 Dr. Peter Werckmeister |
1969 Dr. Lee Lenz | |
1968 Dr. G. I. Rodionenko | |
1967 Mrs Barbara Walther | Mrs Flaminia Specht |
1966 George H. Preston | |
1965 Rear Admiral Paul Furse, VMH | |
1964 Walter Welch | |
1963 Robert Schreiner | |
1962 Leonard W. Brummitt | |
1961 Jesse Wills | |
1960 Fred DeForest |
1959 Contessa Mary Senni | Orville Fay |
1958 G. H. Pinckney | |
1957 Paul Cook | |
1956 H. Senior Fothergill | |
1955 N. Leslie Cave | Professor L. Fitz Randolph |
1954 A. C. Herrick | |
1953 Jean Stevens | |
1951 H. J. Randall, CBE | |
1950 Dr. Rudolph Kleinsorge |
1949 David Hall & Cedric Morris | |
1948 Carl Salbach | |
1947 Mrs. Gwendolyn Anley, VMH | |
1946 H. Chadburn | |
1945 Rev. Cannon Rollo Meter | |
1944 No Award | |
1943 Professor Sidney B. Mitchell | |
1942 Miss L. F. Pesel | |
1941 Col. Dir Frederick Stern, OBE. MC, FLS, VMH | R.E.S. Spender |
1940 C. W. Christie Miller |
1939 E. Wynn Hellings | |
1938 Grace Sturtevant | |
1937 George Dillistone, FILA | Capt. George Norman Bunyard |
1936 William Caparne | |
1935 Mrs. Olive D. N. Murrell | |
1935 Ferdinand Cayeux | |
1934 Amos Perry | |
1933 Ferdinand Denis | |
1932 George Percival Baker. VMH | |
1931 R.W. Wallace, VMH | |
1930 Arthur J. Bliss |
1929 G.L. Pilkington, VMH | ||
1928 No Award | ||
1927 George Yeld VMH | John Wister | Seraphin Mottet |
-- BobPries - 2014-05-13
I | Attachment | Action | Size | Date | Who | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
png | Foster Memorial Plaque.png | manage | 10 MB | 07 Oct 2019 - 18:50 | BobPries |